Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Norden · Basingstoke and Deane

Norden: your neighbourhood

Norden electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 18% across Basingstoke and Deane (16.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.8% here, compared with 13% across Basingstoke and Deane (5.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.4% here, compared with 35.2% across Basingstoke and Deane (4.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Norden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,377 out of 10,728.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Norden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

563 out of 10,727.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,728

21 March 2021 · Norden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,728 out of 10,728.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Norden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,621 out of 8,613.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Norden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,289 out of 4,339.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Norden

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

815 out of 4,339.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Norden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,573 out of 8,623.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.3%

21 March 2021 · Norden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,715 out of 8,623.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Norden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

335 out of 8,623.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Norden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,552 out of 8,613.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Norden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

680 out of 4,341.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Norden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,247 out of 8,623.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Norden

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,502 out of 4,341.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Norden

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

335 out of 8,623.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Norden ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

927 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,116 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Norden ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 86 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Norden
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024983
October 20249011
November 2024888
December 2024897
January 2025859
February 2025889
March 2025995
April 20257712
May 20258812
June 20258910
July 20259321
August 20251320
September 20257826
October 20257111
November 20256810
December 2025538
January 20268013
February 2026829
March 2026917
April 20267316
May 20268413
June 20267520
July 20268615
August 20268616
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Norden
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime479
criminal damage arson105
public order96
other theft75
vehicle crime38
drugs30
burglary28
shoplifting23
other crime17
possession of weapons17
robbery9
theft from the person7
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Basingstoke and Deane →