Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Popley · Basingstoke and Deane

Popley: your neighbourhood

Popley electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 18% across Basingstoke and Deane (17.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.8% here, compared with 35.2% across Basingstoke and Deane (9.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.7% here, compared with 13% across Basingstoke and Deane (6.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Popley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,321 out of 11,468.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Popley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

569 out of 11,468.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,468

21 March 2021 · Popley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,468 out of 11,468.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Popley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,277 out of 8,816.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Popley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,383 out of 4,441.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Popley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

874 out of 4,441.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Popley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,673 out of 8,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Popley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,816 out of 8,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Popley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

401 out of 8,838.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Popley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,769 out of 8,816.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Popley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

699 out of 4,442.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Popley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,179 out of 8,838.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Popley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,557 out of 4,442.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Popley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

349 out of 8,838.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Popley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

975 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 971 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Popley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 100 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Popley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410014
October 2024969
November 20246914
December 20248816
January 20258310
February 2025836
March 2025857
April 2025728
May 2025742
June 20255511
July 20257613
August 2025900
September 20257611
October 2025698
November 2025873
December 2025656
January 2026783
February 20267014
March 20261009
April 20268212
May 20267621
June 202610914
July 20268026
August 20268319
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Popley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime486
shoplifting124
criminal damage arson91
public order86
other theft55
vehicle crime35
burglary23
drugs23
other crime18
possession of weapons17
robbery9
bicycle theft7
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Basingstoke and Deane →