Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Basingstoke and Deane / Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

Sherborne St John & Rooksdown · Basingstoke and Deane

Sherborne St John & Rooksdown: your neighbourhood

Sherborne St John & Rooksdown electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.9% here, compared with 35.2% across Basingstoke and Deane (9.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.9% here, compared with 17.3% across Basingstoke and Deane (9.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8.4% here, compared with 14.2% across Basingstoke and Deane (5.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

956 out of 12,138.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

306 out of 12,135.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,135

21 March 2021 · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,135 out of 12,135.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,139 out of 9,211.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,690 out of 4,788.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

447 out of 4,788.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,049 out of 9,208.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

74.8%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,888 out of 9,208.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

209 out of 9,208.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

772 out of 9,211.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

781 out of 4,789.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

951 out of 9,208.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

980 out of 4,789.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

271 out of 9,208.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sherborne St John & Rooksdown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

898 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 963 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sherborne St John & Rooksdown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024637
October 2024796
November 20241036
December 2024755
January 2025765
February 2025794
March 2025698
April 20257511
May 20251197
June 2025654
July 20257713
August 2025830
September 20257611
October 20256810
November 20257612
December 2025837
January 2026804
February 2026446
March 2026756
April 20268312
May 20267419
June 2026798
July 20268012
August 20268014
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sherborne St John & Rooksdown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime484
public order122
criminal damage arson79
other theft68
shoplifting48
burglary27
drugs23
other crime16
vehicle crime13
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft5
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Basingstoke and Deane →