Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Ham · Basingstoke and Deane

South Ham: your neighbourhood

South Ham electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 18% across Basingstoke and Deane (19.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.5% here, compared with 35.2% across Basingstoke and Deane (13.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.3% here, compared with 13% across Basingstoke and Deane (11.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · South Ham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,061 out of 10,659.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · South Ham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

690 out of 10,661.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,662

21 March 2021 · South Ham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,662 out of 10,662.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.5%

21 March 2021 · South Ham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,855 out of 8,622.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.7%

21 March 2021 · South Ham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,788 out of 4,593.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.3%

21 March 2021 · South Ham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,118 out of 4,593.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.8%

21 March 2021 · South Ham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,340 out of 8,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.7%

21 March 2021 · South Ham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,965 out of 8,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · South Ham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

464 out of 8,609.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24%

21 March 2021 · South Ham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,065 out of 8,622.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · South Ham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

470 out of 4,591.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.4%

21 March 2021 · South Ham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,931 out of 8,609.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · South Ham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,705 out of 4,591.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · South Ham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

304 out of 8,609.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Ham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

976 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 991 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Ham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Ham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247314
October 20248325
November 2024989
December 20247610
January 20257014
February 20257519
March 2025927
April 20256719
May 20259216
June 20256912
July 20259722
August 2025990
September 20257123
October 2025827
November 2025716
December 2025525
January 2026839
February 2026856
March 20269214
April 2026749
May 202613017
June 20268612
July 20267820
August 20267232
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Ham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime463
shoplifting85
public order83
criminal damage arson82
burglary69
other theft61
vehicle crime36
drugs29
other crime27
robbery17
possession of weapons15
theft from the person5
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Basingstoke and Deane →