Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Hampshire · Hampshire

Crime and safety: East Hampshire

East Hampshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the mapped police records show, and what they cannot tell us.

Police-recorded locations for East Hampshire local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

5,459 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 5,852 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Hampshire local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 506 mapped crimes in September 2024; 473 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Hampshire
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202450651
October 202450964
November 202448138
December 202439927
January 202547176
February 202542541
March 202546966
April 202549974
May 202554872
June 202546362
July 202552965
August 20255530
September 202541559
October 202543558
November 202546661
December 202542540
January 202638247
February 202641047
March 202648054
April 202646649
May 202644470
June 202648174
July 202658267
August 202647364
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Hampshire
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,461
criminal damage arson496
other theft484
public order480
shoplifting408
burglary316
drugs278
vehicle crime244
other crime133
possession of weapons68
robbery36
theft from the person28
bicycle theft27
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →