Homes rented privately
6.1% to 25.2%
Homes rented privately ranged from 6.1% in Alton Whitedown to 25.2% in Petersfield St Peter's — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Alton Whitedown | 6.1% | 59 | 973 |
|---|
| Horndean Catherington | 6.6% | 75 | 1,136 |
|---|
| Petersfield Causeway | 7.2% | 104 | 1,444 |
|---|
| Clanfield | 7.7% | 189 | 2,441 |
|---|
| Headley | 7.8% | 182 | 2,338 |
|---|
| Four Marks & Medstead | 8.1% | 263 | 3,257 |
|---|
| Horndean Downs | 8.5% | 111 | 1,303 |
|---|
| Horndean Murray | 10% | 107 | 1,071 |
|---|
| Lindford | 10.3% | 117 | 1,141 |
|---|
| Horndean Kings & Blendworth | 10.6% | 222 | 2,098 |
|---|
| Rowlands Castle | 10.8% | 156 | 1,449 |
|---|
| Alton Wooteys | 11.2% | 156 | 1,388 |
|---|
| Petersfield Heath | 11.6% | 140 | 1,202 |
|---|
| Bramshott & Liphook | 12% | 487 | 4,052 |
|---|
| Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham | 12.3% | 315 | 2,566 |
|---|
| Alton Amery | 12.6% | 140 | 1,107 |
|---|
| Grayshott | 13.1% | 156 | 1,192 |
|---|
| Alton Holybourne | 13.4% | 155 | 1,157 |
|---|
| Whitehill Pinewood | 13.4% | 155 | 1,157 |
|---|
| Liss | 13.6% | 354 | 2,596 |
|---|
| Buriton & East Meon | 13.9% | 158 | 1,139 |
|---|
| Bentworth & Froyle | 14.8% | 164 | 1,110 |
|---|
| Whitehill Chase | 15.5% | 419 | 2,706 |
|---|
| Petersfield Bell Hill | 16.5% | 188 | 1,140 |
|---|
| Binsted, Bentley & Selborne | 16.6% | 406 | 2,440 |
|---|
| Alton Ashdell | 17.6% | 190 | 1,080 |
|---|
| Froxfield, Sheet & Steep | 18.3% | 226 | 1,233 |
|---|
| Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers | 18.6% | 221 | 1,186 |
|---|
| Alton Eastbrooke | 19% | 251 | 1,324 |
|---|
| Alton Westbrooke | 20.4% | 303 | 1,484 |
|---|
| Petersfield St Peter's | 25.2% | 705 | 2,795 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
2.3% to 5%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Froxfield, Sheet & Steep to 5% in Whitehill Chase — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Froxfield, Sheet & Steep | 2.3% | 74 | 3,285 |
|---|
| Horndean Catherington | 2.3% | 66 | 2,849 |
|---|
| Four Marks & Medstead | 2.4% | 198 | 8,287 |
|---|
| Alton Amery | 2.7% | 71 | 2,604 |
|---|
| Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers | 2.8% | 82 | 2,882 |
|---|
| Bentworth & Froyle | 2.9% | 80 | 2,743 |
|---|
| Binsted, Bentley & Selborne | 2.9% | 179 | 6,097 |
|---|
| Buriton & East Meon | 3.1% | 84 | 2,738 |
|---|
| Alton Ashdell | 3.1% | 73 | 2,356 |
|---|
| Petersfield Heath | 3.1% | 91 | 2,931 |
|---|
| Whitehill Pinewood | 3.2% | 96 | 3,000 |
|---|
| Clanfield | 3.2% | 193 | 6,013 |
|---|
| Lindford | 3.4% | 93 | 2,740 |
|---|
| Rowlands Castle | 3.4% | 109 | 3,193 |
|---|
| Petersfield Causeway | 3.4% | 123 | 3,573 |
|---|
| Alton Holybourne | 3.6% | 103 | 2,881 |
|---|
| Liss | 3.7% | 237 | 6,350 |
|---|
| Horndean Downs | 3.8% | 117 | 3,095 |
|---|
| Alton Wooteys | 3.8% | 134 | 3,504 |
|---|
| Headley | 3.9% | 216 | 5,577 |
|---|
| Bramshott & Liphook | 3.9% | 379 | 9,771 |
|---|
| Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham | 4% | 246 | 6,190 |
|---|
| Petersfield Bell Hill | 4% | 110 | 2,757 |
|---|
| Grayshott | 4.1% | 113 | 2,773 |
|---|
| Alton Westbrooke | 4.1% | 115 | 2,807 |
|---|
| Alton Whitedown | 4.2% | 101 | 2,408 |
|---|
| Horndean Murray | 4.3% | 112 | 2,625 |
|---|
| Petersfield St Peter's | 4.4% | 236 | 5,411 |
|---|
| Horndean Kings & Blendworth | 4.5% | 220 | 4,919 |
|---|
| Alton Eastbrooke | 4.6% | 133 | 2,867 |
|---|
| Whitehill Chase | 5% | 323 | 6,520 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
4.4% to 30.8%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.4% in Whitehill Pinewood to 30.8% in Petersfield St Peter's — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Whitehill Pinewood | 4.4% | 132 | 3,000 |
|---|
| Whitehill Chase | 15.1% | 987 | 6,523 |
|---|
| Alton Wooteys | 17.5% | 612 | 3,501 |
|---|
| Alton Eastbrooke | 18.3% | 525 | 2,869 |
|---|
| Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham | 18.8% | 1,163 | 6,191 |
|---|
| Petersfield Causeway | 18.9% | 676 | 3,573 |
|---|
| Lindford | 20.4% | 560 | 2,739 |
|---|
| Horndean Catherington | 21.4% | 609 | 2,852 |
|---|
| Horndean Murray | 21.5% | 563 | 2,623 |
|---|
| Petersfield Bell Hill | 21.6% | 594 | 2,755 |
|---|
| Clanfield | 21.9% | 1,316 | 6,013 |
|---|
| Petersfield Heath | 22% | 645 | 2,930 |
|---|
| Froxfield, Sheet & Steep | 22.5% | 739 | 3,286 |
|---|
| Bramshott & Liphook | 22.7% | 2,215 | 9,771 |
|---|
| Alton Holybourne | 23% | 664 | 2,884 |
|---|
| Alton Whitedown | 23.3% | 561 | 2,405 |
|---|
| Alton Amery | 23.7% | 616 | 2,603 |
|---|
| Horndean Downs | 24.1% | 746 | 3,097 |
|---|
| Four Marks & Medstead | 24.7% | 2,046 | 8,286 |
|---|
| Alton Ashdell | 24.7% | 583 | 2,356 |
|---|
| Buriton & East Meon | 25% | 684 | 2,739 |
|---|
| Bentworth & Froyle | 25.2% | 690 | 2,743 |
|---|
| Binsted, Bentley & Selborne | 25.4% | 1,549 | 6,095 |
|---|
| Liss | 26.6% | 1,689 | 6,352 |
|---|
| Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers | 26.7% | 770 | 2,880 |
|---|
| Headley | 27.4% | 1,527 | 5,577 |
|---|
| Grayshott | 27.8% | 771 | 2,773 |
|---|
| Rowlands Castle | 28.4% | 906 | 3,195 |
|---|
| Alton Westbrooke | 28.6% | 803 | 2,810 |
|---|
| Horndean Kings & Blendworth | 29.6% | 1,455 | 4,920 |
|---|
| Petersfield St Peter's | 30.8% | 1,667 | 5,411 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
7.9% to 22.6%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.9% in Bentworth & Froyle to 22.6% in Alton Eastbrooke — a gap of 14.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Bentworth & Froyle | 7.9% | 185 | 2,331 |
|---|
| Froxfield, Sheet & Steep | 8.8% | 237 | 2,689 |
|---|
| Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers | 9.5% | 230 | 2,432 |
|---|
| Horndean Catherington | 9.8% | 233 | 2,385 |
|---|
| Alton Ashdell | 10.2% | 209 | 2,043 |
|---|
| Binsted, Bentley & Selborne | 10.3% | 517 | 5,042 |
|---|
| Whitehill Pinewood | 10.3% | 229 | 2,217 |
|---|
| Four Marks & Medstead | 10.3% | 705 | 6,814 |
|---|
| Buriton & East Meon | 10.4% | 240 | 2,308 |
|---|
| Petersfield Heath | 10.6% | 253 | 2,377 |
|---|
| Clanfield | 11% | 534 | 4,844 |
|---|
| Rowlands Castle | 11.4% | 313 | 2,738 |
|---|
| Bramshott & Liphook | 12.5% | 989 | 7,901 |
|---|
| Horndean Downs | 12.8% | 337 | 2,625 |
|---|
| Petersfield St Peter's | 12.9% | 610 | 4,725 |
|---|
| Alton Whitedown | 12.9% | 250 | 1,933 |
|---|
| Grayshott | 13.2% | 305 | 2,306 |
|---|
| Alton Holybourne | 13.3% | 316 | 2,375 |
|---|
| Petersfield Bell Hill | 13.3% | 299 | 2,243 |
|---|
| Alton Amery | 13.7% | 298 | 2,178 |
|---|
| Headley | 13.9% | 661 | 4,744 |
|---|
| Lindford | 14.1% | 318 | 2,261 |
|---|
| Alton Westbrooke | 14.9% | 365 | 2,454 |
|---|
| Horndean Kings & Blendworth | 15% | 623 | 4,153 |
|---|
| Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham | 15.7% | 801 | 5,095 |
|---|
| Petersfield Causeway | 15.9% | 439 | 2,754 |
|---|
| Alton Wooteys | 16% | 444 | 2,775 |
|---|
| Liss | 16.2% | 860 | 5,322 |
|---|
| Horndean Murray | 16.2% | 346 | 2,139 |
|---|
| Whitehill Chase | 17.6% | 933 | 5,293 |
|---|
| Alton Eastbrooke | 22.6% | 527 | 2,336 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
25.3% to 47.8%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 25.3% in Whitehill Chase to 47.8% in Rowlands Castle — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Whitehill Chase | 25.3% | 1,340 | 5,293 |
|---|
| Alton Eastbrooke | 26.9% | 628 | 2,336 |
|---|
| Lindford | 29.4% | 664 | 2,261 |
|---|
| Horndean Murray | 29.5% | 630 | 2,139 |
|---|
| Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham | 30.8% | 1,569 | 5,095 |
|---|
| Alton Wooteys | 30.8% | 855 | 2,775 |
|---|
| Horndean Kings & Blendworth | 31.1% | 1,293 | 4,153 |
|---|
| Horndean Downs | 32.5% | 854 | 2,625 |
|---|
| Alton Amery | 33.6% | 732 | 2,178 |
|---|
| Whitehill Pinewood | 35.4% | 785 | 2,217 |
|---|
| Petersfield Causeway | 36.2% | 998 | 2,754 |
|---|
| Alton Westbrooke | 37.6% | 923 | 2,454 |
|---|
| Clanfield | 38% | 1,843 | 4,844 |
|---|
| Liss | 38.7% | 2,058 | 5,322 |
|---|
| Alton Holybourne | 39% | 927 | 2,375 |
|---|
| Horndean Catherington | 39.8% | 950 | 2,385 |
|---|
| Alton Whitedown | 40.1% | 776 | 1,933 |
|---|
| Petersfield Bell Hill | 41.2% | 923 | 2,243 |
|---|
| Headley | 41.4% | 1,965 | 4,744 |
|---|
| Alton Ashdell | 41.6% | 850 | 2,043 |
|---|
| Bramshott & Liphook | 41.6% | 3,289 | 7,901 |
|---|
| Petersfield Heath | 41.6% | 990 | 2,377 |
|---|
| Grayshott | 43.4% | 1,001 | 2,306 |
|---|
| Four Marks & Medstead | 43.7% | 2,978 | 6,814 |
|---|
| Buriton & East Meon | 45% | 1,038 | 2,308 |
|---|
| Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers | 45.4% | 1,103 | 2,432 |
|---|
| Petersfield St Peter's | 45.7% | 2,161 | 4,725 |
|---|
| Froxfield, Sheet & Steep | 47.1% | 1,267 | 2,689 |
|---|
| Binsted, Bentley & Selborne | 47.5% | 2,395 | 5,042 |
|---|
| Bentworth & Froyle | 47.7% | 1,113 | 2,331 |
|---|
| Rowlands Castle | 47.8% | 1,309 | 2,738 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
6.6% to 23.8%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.6% in Horndean Catherington to 23.8% in Alton Eastbrooke — a gap of 17.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Horndean Catherington | 6.6% | 75 | 1,136 |
|---|
| Bentworth & Froyle | 6.9% | 77 | 1,108 |
|---|
| Froxfield, Sheet & Steep | 7.7% | 95 | 1,233 |
|---|
| Binsted, Bentley & Selborne | 8% | 196 | 2,442 |
|---|
| Grayshott | 8.3% | 99 | 1,192 |
|---|
| Four Marks & Medstead | 8.4% | 273 | 3,258 |
|---|
| Alton Amery | 9% | 100 | 1,107 |
|---|
| Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers | 9.1% | 108 | 1,185 |
|---|
| Whitehill Pinewood | 9.4% | 109 | 1,157 |
|---|
| Buriton & East Meon | 9.6% | 109 | 1,140 |
|---|
| Rowlands Castle | 9.9% | 143 | 1,448 |
|---|
| Petersfield Heath | 9.9% | 119 | 1,201 |
|---|
| Clanfield | 10% | 243 | 2,439 |
|---|
| Lindford | 10.1% | 115 | 1,141 |
|---|
| Headley | 10.6% | 247 | 2,339 |
|---|
| Alton Ashdell | 10.7% | 116 | 1,082 |
|---|
| Bramshott & Liphook | 10.7% | 436 | 4,057 |
|---|
| Liss | 10.7% | 279 | 2,596 |
|---|
| Horndean Kings & Blendworth | 11.4% | 239 | 2,098 |
|---|
| Petersfield Bell Hill | 11.7% | 133 | 1,140 |
|---|
| Alton Holybourne | 12.3% | 142 | 1,157 |
|---|
| Horndean Downs | 12.7% | 165 | 1,303 |
|---|
| Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham | 13.2% | 338 | 2,566 |
|---|
| Petersfield St Peter's | 13.5% | 376 | 2,795 |
|---|
| Alton Whitedown | 13.5% | 132 | 975 |
|---|
| Alton Westbrooke | 13.6% | 202 | 1,486 |
|---|
| Petersfield Causeway | 14.4% | 208 | 1,444 |
|---|
| Horndean Murray | 14.7% | 157 | 1,070 |
|---|
| Alton Wooteys | 16.2% | 224 | 1,385 |
|---|
| Whitehill Chase | 17.2% | 466 | 2,708 |
|---|
| Alton Eastbrooke | 23.8% | 314 | 1,322 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
2.6% to 39.2%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.6% in Horndean Catherington to 39.2% in Alton Eastbrooke — a gap of 36.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Horndean Catherington | 2.6% | 30 | 1,136 |
|---|
| Horndean Kings & Blendworth | 5.5% | 116 | 2,098 |
|---|
| Alton Amery | 6.2% | 69 | 1,107 |
|---|
| Horndean Downs | 6.9% | 90 | 1,303 |
|---|
| Bentworth & Froyle | 6.9% | 77 | 1,110 |
|---|
| Four Marks & Medstead | 7.2% | 233 | 3,257 |
|---|
| Alton Ashdell | 7.6% | 82 | 1,080 |
|---|
| Binsted, Bentley & Selborne | 8% | 196 | 2,440 |
|---|
| Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers | 8.6% | 102 | 1,186 |
|---|
| Froxfield, Sheet & Steep | 8.8% | 108 | 1,233 |
|---|
| Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham | 9.8% | 251 | 2,566 |
|---|
| Clanfield | 9.8% | 239 | 2,441 |
|---|
| Grayshott | 9.8% | 117 | 1,192 |
|---|
| Headley | 10.4% | 242 | 2,338 |
|---|
| Petersfield St Peter's | 10.5% | 294 | 2,795 |
|---|
| Rowlands Castle | 10.8% | 157 | 1,449 |
|---|
| Liss | 11.8% | 306 | 2,596 |
|---|
| Petersfield Bell Hill | 11.9% | 136 | 1,140 |
|---|
| Alton Holybourne | 12.2% | 141 | 1,157 |
|---|
| Bramshott & Liphook | 12.2% | 494 | 4,052 |
|---|
| Petersfield Heath | 12.6% | 152 | 1,202 |
|---|
| Lindford | 13% | 148 | 1,141 |
|---|
| Alton Westbrooke | 14.9% | 221 | 1,484 |
|---|
| Buriton & East Meon | 15.5% | 177 | 1,139 |
|---|
| Whitehill Chase | 19.3% | 523 | 2,706 |
|---|
| Horndean Murray | 19.6% | 210 | 1,071 |
|---|
| Alton Whitedown | 20.7% | 201 | 973 |
|---|
| Whitehill Pinewood | 21% | 243 | 1,157 |
|---|
| Alton Wooteys | 24.9% | 345 | 1,388 |
|---|
| Petersfield Causeway | 26.7% | 385 | 1,444 |
|---|
| Alton Eastbrooke | 39.2% | 519 | 1,324 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →