Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Hampshire · Hampshire

Your area: East Hampshire

East Hampshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.1% to 25.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.1% in Alton Whitedown to 25.2% in Petersfield St Peter's — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Alton Whitedown6.1%59973
Horndean Catherington6.6%751,136
Petersfield Causeway7.2%1041,444
Clanfield7.7%1892,441
Headley7.8%1822,338
Four Marks & Medstead8.1%2633,257
Horndean Downs8.5%1111,303
Horndean Murray10%1071,071
Lindford10.3%1171,141
Horndean Kings & Blendworth10.6%2222,098
Rowlands Castle10.8%1561,449
Alton Wooteys11.2%1561,388
Petersfield Heath11.6%1401,202
Bramshott & Liphook12%4874,052
Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham12.3%3152,566
Alton Amery12.6%1401,107
Grayshott13.1%1561,192
Alton Holybourne13.4%1551,157
Whitehill Pinewood13.4%1551,157
Liss13.6%3542,596
Buriton & East Meon13.9%1581,139
Bentworth & Froyle14.8%1641,110
Whitehill Chase15.5%4192,706
Petersfield Bell Hill16.5%1881,140
Binsted, Bentley & Selborne16.6%4062,440
Alton Ashdell17.6%1901,080
Froxfield, Sheet & Steep18.3%2261,233
Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers18.6%2211,186
Alton Eastbrooke19%2511,324
Alton Westbrooke20.4%3031,484
Petersfield St Peter's25.2%7052,795
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Froxfield, Sheet & Steep to 5% in Whitehill Chase — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Froxfield, Sheet & Steep2.3%743,285
Horndean Catherington2.3%662,849
Four Marks & Medstead2.4%1988,287
Alton Amery2.7%712,604
Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers2.8%822,882
Bentworth & Froyle2.9%802,743
Binsted, Bentley & Selborne2.9%1796,097
Buriton & East Meon3.1%842,738
Alton Ashdell3.1%732,356
Petersfield Heath3.1%912,931
Whitehill Pinewood3.2%963,000
Clanfield3.2%1936,013
Lindford3.4%932,740
Rowlands Castle3.4%1093,193
Petersfield Causeway3.4%1233,573
Alton Holybourne3.6%1032,881
Liss3.7%2376,350
Horndean Downs3.8%1173,095
Alton Wooteys3.8%1343,504
Headley3.9%2165,577
Bramshott & Liphook3.9%3799,771
Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham4%2466,190
Petersfield Bell Hill4%1102,757
Grayshott4.1%1132,773
Alton Westbrooke4.1%1152,807
Alton Whitedown4.2%1012,408
Horndean Murray4.3%1122,625
Petersfield St Peter's4.4%2365,411
Horndean Kings & Blendworth4.5%2204,919
Alton Eastbrooke4.6%1332,867
Whitehill Chase5%3236,520
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.4% to 30.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.4% in Whitehill Pinewood to 30.8% in Petersfield St Peter's — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whitehill Pinewood4.4%1323,000
Whitehill Chase15.1%9876,523
Alton Wooteys17.5%6123,501
Alton Eastbrooke18.3%5252,869
Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham18.8%1,1636,191
Petersfield Causeway18.9%6763,573
Lindford20.4%5602,739
Horndean Catherington21.4%6092,852
Horndean Murray21.5%5632,623
Petersfield Bell Hill21.6%5942,755
Clanfield21.9%1,3166,013
Petersfield Heath22%6452,930
Froxfield, Sheet & Steep22.5%7393,286
Bramshott & Liphook22.7%2,2159,771
Alton Holybourne23%6642,884
Alton Whitedown23.3%5612,405
Alton Amery23.7%6162,603
Horndean Downs24.1%7463,097
Four Marks & Medstead24.7%2,0468,286
Alton Ashdell24.7%5832,356
Buriton & East Meon25%6842,739
Bentworth & Froyle25.2%6902,743
Binsted, Bentley & Selborne25.4%1,5496,095
Liss26.6%1,6896,352
Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers26.7%7702,880
Headley27.4%1,5275,577
Grayshott27.8%7712,773
Rowlands Castle28.4%9063,195
Alton Westbrooke28.6%8032,810
Horndean Kings & Blendworth29.6%1,4554,920
Petersfield St Peter's30.8%1,6675,411
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.9% to 22.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.9% in Bentworth & Froyle to 22.6% in Alton Eastbrooke — a gap of 14.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bentworth & Froyle7.9%1852,331
Froxfield, Sheet & Steep8.8%2372,689
Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers9.5%2302,432
Horndean Catherington9.8%2332,385
Alton Ashdell10.2%2092,043
Binsted, Bentley & Selborne10.3%5175,042
Whitehill Pinewood10.3%2292,217
Four Marks & Medstead10.3%7056,814
Buriton & East Meon10.4%2402,308
Petersfield Heath10.6%2532,377
Clanfield11%5344,844
Rowlands Castle11.4%3132,738
Bramshott & Liphook12.5%9897,901
Horndean Downs12.8%3372,625
Petersfield St Peter's12.9%6104,725
Alton Whitedown12.9%2501,933
Grayshott13.2%3052,306
Alton Holybourne13.3%3162,375
Petersfield Bell Hill13.3%2992,243
Alton Amery13.7%2982,178
Headley13.9%6614,744
Lindford14.1%3182,261
Alton Westbrooke14.9%3652,454
Horndean Kings & Blendworth15%6234,153
Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham15.7%8015,095
Petersfield Causeway15.9%4392,754
Alton Wooteys16%4442,775
Liss16.2%8605,322
Horndean Murray16.2%3462,139
Whitehill Chase17.6%9335,293
Alton Eastbrooke22.6%5272,336
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.3% to 47.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 25.3% in Whitehill Chase to 47.8% in Rowlands Castle — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whitehill Chase25.3%1,3405,293
Alton Eastbrooke26.9%6282,336
Lindford29.4%6642,261
Horndean Murray29.5%6302,139
Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham30.8%1,5695,095
Alton Wooteys30.8%8552,775
Horndean Kings & Blendworth31.1%1,2934,153
Horndean Downs32.5%8542,625
Alton Amery33.6%7322,178
Whitehill Pinewood35.4%7852,217
Petersfield Causeway36.2%9982,754
Alton Westbrooke37.6%9232,454
Clanfield38%1,8434,844
Liss38.7%2,0585,322
Alton Holybourne39%9272,375
Horndean Catherington39.8%9502,385
Alton Whitedown40.1%7761,933
Petersfield Bell Hill41.2%9232,243
Headley41.4%1,9654,744
Alton Ashdell41.6%8502,043
Bramshott & Liphook41.6%3,2897,901
Petersfield Heath41.6%9902,377
Grayshott43.4%1,0012,306
Four Marks & Medstead43.7%2,9786,814
Buriton & East Meon45%1,0382,308
Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers45.4%1,1032,432
Petersfield St Peter's45.7%2,1614,725
Froxfield, Sheet & Steep47.1%1,2672,689
Binsted, Bentley & Selborne47.5%2,3955,042
Bentworth & Froyle47.7%1,1132,331
Rowlands Castle47.8%1,3092,738
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.6% to 23.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.6% in Horndean Catherington to 23.8% in Alton Eastbrooke — a gap of 17.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Horndean Catherington6.6%751,136
Bentworth & Froyle6.9%771,108
Froxfield, Sheet & Steep7.7%951,233
Binsted, Bentley & Selborne8%1962,442
Grayshott8.3%991,192
Four Marks & Medstead8.4%2733,258
Alton Amery9%1001,107
Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers9.1%1081,185
Whitehill Pinewood9.4%1091,157
Buriton & East Meon9.6%1091,140
Rowlands Castle9.9%1431,448
Petersfield Heath9.9%1191,201
Clanfield10%2432,439
Lindford10.1%1151,141
Headley10.6%2472,339
Alton Ashdell10.7%1161,082
Bramshott & Liphook10.7%4364,057
Liss10.7%2792,596
Horndean Kings & Blendworth11.4%2392,098
Petersfield Bell Hill11.7%1331,140
Alton Holybourne12.3%1421,157
Horndean Downs12.7%1651,303
Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham13.2%3382,566
Petersfield St Peter's13.5%3762,795
Alton Whitedown13.5%132975
Alton Westbrooke13.6%2021,486
Petersfield Causeway14.4%2081,444
Horndean Murray14.7%1571,070
Alton Wooteys16.2%2241,385
Whitehill Chase17.2%4662,708
Alton Eastbrooke23.8%3141,322
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.6% to 39.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.6% in Horndean Catherington to 39.2% in Alton Eastbrooke — a gap of 36.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Horndean Catherington2.6%301,136
Horndean Kings & Blendworth5.5%1162,098
Alton Amery6.2%691,107
Horndean Downs6.9%901,303
Bentworth & Froyle6.9%771,110
Four Marks & Medstead7.2%2333,257
Alton Ashdell7.6%821,080
Binsted, Bentley & Selborne8%1962,440
Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers8.6%1021,186
Froxfield, Sheet & Steep8.8%1081,233
Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham9.8%2512,566
Clanfield9.8%2392,441
Grayshott9.8%1171,192
Headley10.4%2422,338
Petersfield St Peter's10.5%2942,795
Rowlands Castle10.8%1571,449
Liss11.8%3062,596
Petersfield Bell Hill11.9%1361,140
Alton Holybourne12.2%1411,157
Bramshott & Liphook12.2%4944,052
Petersfield Heath12.6%1521,202
Lindford13%1481,141
Alton Westbrooke14.9%2211,484
Buriton & East Meon15.5%1771,139
Whitehill Chase19.3%5232,706
Horndean Murray19.6%2101,071
Alton Whitedown20.7%201973
Whitehill Pinewood21%2431,157
Alton Wooteys24.9%3451,388
Petersfield Causeway26.7%3851,444
Alton Eastbrooke39.2%5191,324
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alton AmeryAlton AshdellAlton EastbrookeAlton HolybourneAlton WestbrookeAlton WhitedownAlton WooteysBentworth & FroyleBinsted, Bentley & SelborneBramshott & LiphookBuriton & East MeonClanfieldFour Marks & MedsteadFroxfield, Sheet & SteepGrayshottHeadleyHorndean CatheringtonHorndean DownsHorndean Kings & BlendworthHorndean MurrayLindfordLissPetersfield Bell HillPetersfield CausewayPetersfield HeathPetersfield St Peter'sRopley, Hawkley & HangersRowlands CastleWhitehill ChaseWhitehill Hogmoor & GreathamWhitehill Pinewood
31 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards. They are different from police neighbourhoods, villages and parish boundaries.

Alton Amery →2,604 people · census reference date in profileAlton Ashdell →2,359 people · census reference date in profileAlton Eastbrooke →2,867 people · census reference date in profileAlton Holybourne →2,883 people · census reference date in profileAlton Westbrooke →2,807 people · census reference date in profileAlton Whitedown →2,410 people · census reference date in profileAlton Wooteys →3,503 people · census reference date in profileBentworth & Froyle →2,743 people · census reference date in profileBinsted, Bentley & Selborne →6,097 people · census reference date in profileBramshott & Liphook →9,771 people · census reference date in profileBuriton & East Meon →2,738 people · census reference date in profileClanfield →6,013 people · census reference date in profileFour Marks & Medstead →8,287 people · census reference date in profileFroxfield, Sheet & Steep →3,285 people · census reference date in profileGrayshott →2,773 people · census reference date in profileHeadley →5,577 people · census reference date in profileHorndean Catherington →2,849 people · census reference date in profileHorndean Downs →3,095 people · census reference date in profileHorndean Kings & Blendworth →4,918 people · census reference date in profileHorndean Murray →2,626 people · census reference date in profileLindford →2,739 people · census reference date in profileLiss →6,351 people · census reference date in profilePetersfield Bell Hill →2,755 people · census reference date in profilePetersfield Causeway →3,573 people · census reference date in profilePetersfield Heath →2,931 people · census reference date in profilePetersfield St Peter's →5,411 people · census reference date in profileRopley, Hawkley & Hangers →2,882 people · census reference date in profileRowlands Castle →3,192 people · census reference date in profileWhitehill Chase →6,520 people · census reference date in profileWhitehill Hogmoor & Greatham →6,192 people · census reference date in profileWhitehill Pinewood →3,000 people · census reference date in profile