Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Hampshire · Hampshire

All statistics: East Hampshire

East Hampshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with their dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

East Hampshire local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 108,297 people in 1996; 130,599 people in 2025. 20.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 108,297 to 130,599 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 734 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — East Hampshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996108,297
1997108,541
1998107,788
1999108,635
2000108,759
2001109,369
2002109,606
2003109,561
2004109,960
2005110,482
2006111,131
2007112,296
2008113,172
2009114,261
2010115,350
2011116,010
2012116,541
2013117,343
2014118,015
2015118,760
2016118,817
2017119,451
2018120,647
2019122,154
2020123,725
2021126,192
2022127,296
2023128,944
2024129,865
2025130,599
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

East Hampshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £835 a month in January 2015; £1,262 a month in August 2026. 51.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £835 to £1,262 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £17 more a month (1.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — East Hampshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015835
February 2015837
March 2015837
April 2015838
May 2015840
June 2015841
July 2015842
August 2015845
September 2015848
October 2015851
November 2015854
December 2015852
January 2016850
February 2016848
March 2016855
April 2016862
May 2016868
June 2016869
July 2016870
August 2016870
September 2016872
October 2016875
November 2016876
December 2016876
January 2017874
February 2017875
March 2017876
April 2017878
May 2017880
June 2017884
July 2017887
August 2017890
September 2017894
October 2017897
November 2017899
December 2017900
January 2018904
February 2018912
March 2018917
April 2018920
May 2018915
June 2018910
July 2018907
August 2018908
September 2018911
October 2018913
November 2018914
December 2018915
January 2019916
February 2019918
March 2019919
April 2019918
May 2019917
June 2019916
July 2019920
August 2019922
September 2019925
October 2019927
November 2019930
December 2019932
January 2020933
February 2020936
March 2020939
April 2020941
May 2020943
June 2020946
July 2020949
August 2020951
September 2020953
October 2020956
November 2020960
December 2020963
January 2021962
February 2021961
March 2021960
April 2021958
May 2021957
June 2021957
July 2021959
August 2021960
September 2021964
October 2021967
November 2021970
December 2021973
January 2022977
February 2022980
March 2022981
April 2022985
May 2022994
June 20221,004
July 20221,011
August 20221,013
September 20221,015
October 20221,014
November 20221,019
December 20221,025
January 20231,033
February 20231,041
March 20231,050
April 20231,060
May 20231,064
June 20231,072
July 20231,081
August 20231,091
September 20231,101
October 20231,106
November 20231,114
December 20231,122
January 20241,133
February 20241,142
March 20241,146
April 20241,147
May 20241,149
June 20241,152
July 20241,161
August 20241,168
September 20241,176
October 20241,184
November 20241,195
December 20241,206
January 20251,215
February 20251,218
March 20251,226
April 20251,233
May 20251,243
June 20251,248
July 20251,247
August 20251,245
September 20251,241
October 20251,241
November 20251,243
December 20251,245
January 20261,248
February 20261,250
March 20261,252
April 20261,257
May 20261,260
June 20261,263
July 20261,262
August 20261,262
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

East Hampshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £84,937 in August 1996; £440,541 in July 2026. 418.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £78,000 to £441,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (1.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Hampshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199578,359
February 199580,225
March 199580,006
April 199580,744
May 199581,182
June 199580,382
July 199578,644
August 199577,598
September 199579,208
October 199582,829
November 199583,485
December 199581,468
January 199680,681
February 199677,969
March 199679,289
April 199677,292
May 199680,349
June 199681,223
July 199684,373
August 199684,937
September 199686,713
October 199684,855
November 199685,359
December 199685,679
January 199787,144
February 199788,023
March 199788,743
April 199789,504
May 199789,204
June 199789,732
July 199792,015
August 199793,950
September 199796,486
October 199797,275
November 1997100,084
December 1997100,032
January 1998100,996
February 1998100,444
March 1998100,106
April 1998101,676
May 1998102,993
June 1998104,842
July 1998106,023
August 1998106,851
September 1998108,771
October 1998109,500
November 1998109,918
December 1998109,211
January 1999109,821
February 1999109,358
March 1999111,735
April 1999109,957
May 1999112,597
June 1999111,669
July 1999112,588
August 1999116,677
September 1999120,936
October 1999124,018
November 1999122,709
December 1999122,863
January 2000124,636
February 2000125,512
March 2000129,301
April 2000133,917
May 2000138,745
June 2000138,349
July 2000141,990
August 2000146,559
September 2000147,086
October 2000146,498
November 2000144,328
December 2000149,334
January 2001149,834
February 2001150,287
March 2001147,912
April 2001149,663
May 2001153,077
June 2001158,778
July 2001159,880
August 2001160,618
September 2001162,250
October 2001167,530
November 2001172,548
December 2001173,502
January 2002172,048
February 2002167,607
March 2002169,145
April 2002170,733
May 2002175,084
June 2002179,553
July 2002185,103
August 2002189,653
September 2002190,476
October 2002193,708
November 2002194,645
December 2002197,656
January 2003200,207
February 2003203,317
March 2003209,076
April 2003211,102
May 2003213,500
June 2003212,795
July 2003208,254
August 2003209,294
September 2003207,412
October 2003214,055
November 2003214,828
December 2003218,966
January 2004220,589
February 2004222,985
March 2004218,809
April 2004217,411
May 2004219,606
June 2004223,902
July 2004227,890
August 2004230,022
September 2004233,076
October 2004232,295
November 2004230,751
December 2004230,640
January 2005230,134
February 2005232,006
March 2005233,962
April 2005235,723
May 2005236,184
June 2005237,764
July 2005239,027
August 2005238,989
September 2005241,543
October 2005238,681
November 2005235,002
December 2005233,840
January 2006234,126
February 2006240,008
March 2006239,176
April 2006244,171
May 2006244,138
June 2006248,586
July 2006251,927
August 2006256,264
September 2006255,557
October 2006253,416
November 2006255,398
December 2006256,954
January 2007259,114
February 2007260,587
March 2007260,297
April 2007264,043
May 2007263,041
June 2007270,065
July 2007275,281
August 2007282,149
September 2007282,490
October 2007282,898
November 2007281,890
December 2007282,124
January 2008288,323
February 2008284,408
March 2008280,658
April 2008271,503
May 2008272,789
June 2008273,107
July 2008272,965
August 2008274,222
September 2008261,886
October 2008258,822
November 2008249,412
December 2008254,580
January 2009246,085
February 2009242,561
March 2009239,250
April 2009241,019
May 2009242,705
June 2009244,164
July 2009244,128
August 2009247,904
September 2009249,146
October 2009257,523
November 2009256,776
December 2009259,303
January 2010251,757
February 2010255,713
March 2010256,913
April 2010263,391
May 2010265,350
June 2010271,160
July 2010276,809
August 2010281,660
September 2010280,973
October 2010272,897
November 2010270,467
December 2010264,624
January 2011266,253
February 2011259,625
March 2011265,847
April 2011267,921
May 2011266,248
June 2011266,911
July 2011270,433
August 2011284,468
September 2011282,910
October 2011278,648
November 2011272,145
December 2011269,149
January 2012264,831
February 2012258,271
March 2012258,787
April 2012270,888
May 2012277,285
June 2012280,856
July 2012271,381
August 2012273,365
September 2012275,268
October 2012280,637
November 2012275,950
December 2012274,378
January 2013267,720
February 2013265,498
March 2013264,488
April 2013262,571
May 2013267,964
June 2013267,727
July 2013276,207
August 2013276,173
September 2013280,450
October 2013284,879
November 2013287,181
December 2013287,299
January 2014289,561
February 2014292,629
March 2014296,216
April 2014296,533
May 2014298,036
June 2014302,561
July 2014303,901
August 2014306,908
September 2014309,246
October 2014313,063
November 2014316,099
December 2014316,705
January 2015317,288
February 2015320,337
March 2015318,236
April 2015318,606
May 2015317,312
June 2015322,257
July 2015323,960
August 2015330,133
September 2015333,849
October 2015339,263
November 2015337,324
December 2015343,191
January 2016349,674
February 2016355,157
March 2016353,779
April 2016353,434
May 2016356,723
June 2016359,353
July 2016360,028
August 2016361,908
September 2016362,650
October 2016359,663
November 2016361,175
December 2016363,546
January 2017376,584
February 2017376,426
March 2017381,207
April 2017375,477
May 2017373,945
June 2017372,190
July 2017370,917
August 2017373,400
September 2017377,289
October 2017378,834
November 2017382,537
December 2017378,059
January 2018378,582
February 2018381,523
March 2018382,575
April 2018385,478
May 2018385,119
June 2018389,519
July 2018391,047
August 2018386,866
September 2018382,165
October 2018381,141
November 2018380,110
December 2018379,701
January 2019373,930
February 2019370,622
March 2019369,513
April 2019372,330
May 2019377,461
June 2019378,511
July 2019378,187
August 2019379,611
September 2019381,564
October 2019384,105
November 2019382,381
December 2019381,286
January 2020383,642
February 2020382,387
March 2020382,971
April 2020377,754
May 2020383,125
June 2020383,619
July 2020391,068
August 2020393,220
September 2020395,319
October 2020395,016
November 2020393,415
December 2020397,972
January 2021396,698
February 2021396,588
March 2021393,952
April 2021393,315
May 2021394,773
June 2021400,564
July 2021403,592
August 2021408,903
September 2021409,327
October 2021417,161
November 2021422,563
December 2021433,513
January 2022433,567
February 2022425,922
March 2022418,205
April 2022424,169
May 2022430,198
June 2022436,240
July 2022437,097
August 2022449,752
September 2022456,528
October 2022459,543
November 2022456,081
December 2022452,717
January 2023456,186
February 2023454,867
March 2023451,770
April 2023438,804
May 2023438,538
June 2023432,812
July 2023437,523
August 2023435,374
September 2023437,859
October 2023440,165
November 2023438,952
December 2023441,256
January 2024436,015
February 2024431,506
March 2024434,281
April 2024441,807
May 2024448,353
June 2024447,080
July 2024445,377
August 2024439,596
September 2024441,909
October 2024445,193
November 2024448,577
December 2024438,240
January 2025431,873
February 2025430,730
March 2025436,016
April 2025437,771
May 2025437,305
June 2025444,655
July 2025445,947
August 2025448,254
September 2025443,920
October 2025440,451
November 2025441,565
December 2025437,703
January 2026441,730
February 2026439,718
March 2026437,616
April 2026436,485
May 2026440,832
June 2026445,491
July 2026440,541
Source →

People aged 65 or over

23.1%

21 March 2021 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

29,060 out of 125,742.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,504 out of 125,744.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

125,744

21 March 2021 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

125,744 out of 125,744.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.7%

21 March 2021 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

40,207 out of 103,830.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · East Hampshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,674 out of 52,718.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · East Hampshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,040 out of 52,718.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

39,714 out of 103,829.

Source and method →

Average home price

£441,000

July 2026 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £440,541.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

61,732 out of 103,829.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,485 out of 103,829.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

5,459

2025-09 to 2026-08 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,262

August 2026 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,605 out of 103,830.

Source and method →

People living in the area

130,599

Mid-2025 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,876 out of 52,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.2%

21 March 2021 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

27,237 out of 103,829.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,607 out of 52,719.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,383 out of 103,829.

Source and method →

Pay, health, school attendance and work

Additional official figures already held in UK Facts, kept with their original dates and definitions.

Typical weekly pay before tax

Survey-based evidence£901.4

2025 · East Hampshire · per week

The middle weekly pay of full-time employees who live here. This is before tax and is not take-home household income.

Show the workings

Median gross weekly earnings of full-time resident employees. Not an annual-pay median; no multiplication by 52 is used here. Survey estimates are subject to sampling and nonresponse uncertainty.

Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings · Full-time resident employees · 2025

Source and retained evidence →

Pupils missing a tenth or more of school

15.1%

2024/25 · East Hampshire

Missing this much school can interrupt learning. The figure covers schools located here, so it is not a count of every child who lives here.

Show the workings

Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of possible half-day sessions. School-location basis, enrolment denominator; independent schools and children not on a school roll are outside this collection. Administrative school records, not a survey.

Source and retained evidence →

Men: life expectancy at birth

82.3 years

2022 to 2024 · East Hampshire

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Women: life expectancy at birth

85 years

2022 to 2024 · East Hampshire

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Working-age people claiming unemployment-related benefits

2.1%

August 2026 · East Hampshire

This describes benefit claims, not everyone without a job. Eligibility rules and people’s circumstances affect the count.

Show the workings

Live-pulled 2026-09-21 directly from the Nomis structured API (not a re-scraped report page).

Source and retained evidence →

Open the individual ward figures →