Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Hampshire · Hampshire

Average home prices reached £441,000 in East Hampshire.

East Hampshire local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Whitehill & Bordon’s new town centre needs services to catch up with homes. Its proposed Health Hub remains a live funding issue, while smaller energy projects have already improved community buildings. Alton, Petersfield and rural villages have their own needs; Bordon’s schemes are not district-wide outcomes.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

East Hampshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £84,937 in August 1996; £440,541 in July 2026. 418.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £78,000 to £441,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (1.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Hampshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199578,359
February 199580,225
March 199580,006
April 199580,744
May 199581,182
June 199580,382
July 199578,644
August 199577,598
September 199579,208
October 199582,829
November 199583,485
December 199581,468
January 199680,681
February 199677,969
March 199679,289
April 199677,292
May 199680,349
June 199681,223
July 199684,373
August 199684,937
September 199686,713
October 199684,855
November 199685,359
December 199685,679
January 199787,144
February 199788,023
March 199788,743
April 199789,504
May 199789,204
June 199789,732
July 199792,015
August 199793,950
September 199796,486
October 199797,275
November 1997100,084
December 1997100,032
January 1998100,996
February 1998100,444
March 1998100,106
April 1998101,676
May 1998102,993
June 1998104,842
July 1998106,023
August 1998106,851
September 1998108,771
October 1998109,500
November 1998109,918
December 1998109,211
January 1999109,821
February 1999109,358
March 1999111,735
April 1999109,957
May 1999112,597
June 1999111,669
July 1999112,588
August 1999116,677
September 1999120,936
October 1999124,018
November 1999122,709
December 1999122,863
January 2000124,636
February 2000125,512
March 2000129,301
April 2000133,917
May 2000138,745
June 2000138,349
July 2000141,990
August 2000146,559
September 2000147,086
October 2000146,498
November 2000144,328
December 2000149,334
January 2001149,834
February 2001150,287
March 2001147,912
April 2001149,663
May 2001153,077
June 2001158,778
July 2001159,880
August 2001160,618
September 2001162,250
October 2001167,530
November 2001172,548
December 2001173,502
January 2002172,048
February 2002167,607
March 2002169,145
April 2002170,733
May 2002175,084
June 2002179,553
July 2002185,103
August 2002189,653
September 2002190,476
October 2002193,708
November 2002194,645
December 2002197,656
January 2003200,207
February 2003203,317
March 2003209,076
April 2003211,102
May 2003213,500
June 2003212,795
July 2003208,254
August 2003209,294
September 2003207,412
October 2003214,055
November 2003214,828
December 2003218,966
January 2004220,589
February 2004222,985
March 2004218,809
April 2004217,411
May 2004219,606
June 2004223,902
July 2004227,890
August 2004230,022
September 2004233,076
October 2004232,295
November 2004230,751
December 2004230,640
January 2005230,134
February 2005232,006
March 2005233,962
April 2005235,723
May 2005236,184
June 2005237,764
July 2005239,027
August 2005238,989
September 2005241,543
October 2005238,681
November 2005235,002
December 2005233,840
January 2006234,126
February 2006240,008
March 2006239,176
April 2006244,171
May 2006244,138
June 2006248,586
July 2006251,927
August 2006256,264
September 2006255,557
October 2006253,416
November 2006255,398
December 2006256,954
January 2007259,114
February 2007260,587
March 2007260,297
April 2007264,043
May 2007263,041
June 2007270,065
July 2007275,281
August 2007282,149
September 2007282,490
October 2007282,898
November 2007281,890
December 2007282,124
January 2008288,323
February 2008284,408
March 2008280,658
April 2008271,503
May 2008272,789
June 2008273,107
July 2008272,965
August 2008274,222
September 2008261,886
October 2008258,822
November 2008249,412
December 2008254,580
January 2009246,085
February 2009242,561
March 2009239,250
April 2009241,019
May 2009242,705
June 2009244,164
July 2009244,128
August 2009247,904
September 2009249,146
October 2009257,523
November 2009256,776
December 2009259,303
January 2010251,757
February 2010255,713
March 2010256,913
April 2010263,391
May 2010265,350
June 2010271,160
July 2010276,809
August 2010281,660
September 2010280,973
October 2010272,897
November 2010270,467
December 2010264,624
January 2011266,253
February 2011259,625
March 2011265,847
April 2011267,921
May 2011266,248
June 2011266,911
July 2011270,433
August 2011284,468
September 2011282,910
October 2011278,648
November 2011272,145
December 2011269,149
January 2012264,831
February 2012258,271
March 2012258,787
April 2012270,888
May 2012277,285
June 2012280,856
July 2012271,381
August 2012273,365
September 2012275,268
October 2012280,637
November 2012275,950
December 2012274,378
January 2013267,720
February 2013265,498
March 2013264,488
April 2013262,571
May 2013267,964
June 2013267,727
July 2013276,207
August 2013276,173
September 2013280,450
October 2013284,879
November 2013287,181
December 2013287,299
January 2014289,561
February 2014292,629
March 2014296,216
April 2014296,533
May 2014298,036
June 2014302,561
July 2014303,901
August 2014306,908
September 2014309,246
October 2014313,063
November 2014316,099
December 2014316,705
January 2015317,288
February 2015320,337
March 2015318,236
April 2015318,606
May 2015317,312
June 2015322,257
July 2015323,960
August 2015330,133
September 2015333,849
October 2015339,263
November 2015337,324
December 2015343,191
January 2016349,674
February 2016355,157
March 2016353,779
April 2016353,434
May 2016356,723
June 2016359,353
July 2016360,028
August 2016361,908
September 2016362,650
October 2016359,663
November 2016361,175
December 2016363,546
January 2017376,584
February 2017376,426
March 2017381,207
April 2017375,477
May 2017373,945
June 2017372,190
July 2017370,917
August 2017373,400
September 2017377,289
October 2017378,834
November 2017382,537
December 2017378,059
January 2018378,582
February 2018381,523
March 2018382,575
April 2018385,478
May 2018385,119
June 2018389,519
July 2018391,047
August 2018386,866
September 2018382,165
October 2018381,141
November 2018380,110
December 2018379,701
January 2019373,930
February 2019370,622
March 2019369,513
April 2019372,330
May 2019377,461
June 2019378,511
July 2019378,187
August 2019379,611
September 2019381,564
October 2019384,105
November 2019382,381
December 2019381,286
January 2020383,642
February 2020382,387
March 2020382,971
April 2020377,754
May 2020383,125
June 2020383,619
July 2020391,068
August 2020393,220
September 2020395,319
October 2020395,016
November 2020393,415
December 2020397,972
January 2021396,698
February 2021396,588
March 2021393,952
April 2021393,315
May 2021394,773
June 2021400,564
July 2021403,592
August 2021408,903
September 2021409,327
October 2021417,161
November 2021422,563
December 2021433,513
January 2022433,567
February 2022425,922
March 2022418,205
April 2022424,169
May 2022430,198
June 2022436,240
July 2022437,097
August 2022449,752
September 2022456,528
October 2022459,543
November 2022456,081
December 2022452,717
January 2023456,186
February 2023454,867
March 2023451,770
April 2023438,804
May 2023438,538
June 2023432,812
July 2023437,523
August 2023435,374
September 2023437,859
October 2023440,165
November 2023438,952
December 2023441,256
January 2024436,015
February 2024431,506
March 2024434,281
April 2024441,807
May 2024448,353
June 2024447,080
July 2024445,377
August 2024439,596
September 2024441,909
October 2024445,193
November 2024448,577
December 2024438,240
January 2025431,873
February 2025430,730
March 2025436,016
April 2025437,771
May 2025437,305
June 2025444,655
July 2025445,947
August 2025448,254
September 2025443,920
October 2025440,451
November 2025441,565
December 2025437,703
January 2026441,730
February 2026439,718
March 2026437,616
April 2026436,485
May 2026440,832
June 2026445,491
July 2026440,541
Source →

People living in the area

130,599

Mid-2025 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£441,000

July 2026 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £440,541.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,262

August 2026 · East Hampshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with other council areas and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.1% to 25.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.1% in Alton Whitedown to 25.2% in Petersfield St Peter's — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Alton Whitedown6.1%59973
Horndean Catherington6.6%751,136
Petersfield Causeway7.2%1041,444
Clanfield7.7%1892,441
Headley7.8%1822,338
Four Marks & Medstead8.1%2633,257
Horndean Downs8.5%1111,303
Horndean Murray10%1071,071
Lindford10.3%1171,141
Horndean Kings & Blendworth10.6%2222,098
Rowlands Castle10.8%1561,449
Alton Wooteys11.2%1561,388
Petersfield Heath11.6%1401,202
Bramshott & Liphook12%4874,052
Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham12.3%3152,566
Alton Amery12.6%1401,107
Grayshott13.1%1561,192
Alton Holybourne13.4%1551,157
Whitehill Pinewood13.4%1551,157
Liss13.6%3542,596
Buriton & East Meon13.9%1581,139
Bentworth & Froyle14.8%1641,110
Whitehill Chase15.5%4192,706
Petersfield Bell Hill16.5%1881,140
Binsted, Bentley & Selborne16.6%4062,440
Alton Ashdell17.6%1901,080
Froxfield, Sheet & Steep18.3%2261,233
Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers18.6%2211,186
Alton Eastbrooke19%2511,324
Alton Westbrooke20.4%3031,484
Petersfield St Peter's25.2%7052,795
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Froxfield, Sheet & Steep to 5% in Whitehill Chase — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Froxfield, Sheet & Steep2.3%743,285
Horndean Catherington2.3%662,849
Four Marks & Medstead2.4%1988,287
Alton Amery2.7%712,604
Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers2.8%822,882
Bentworth & Froyle2.9%802,743
Binsted, Bentley & Selborne2.9%1796,097
Buriton & East Meon3.1%842,738
Alton Ashdell3.1%732,356
Petersfield Heath3.1%912,931
Whitehill Pinewood3.2%963,000
Clanfield3.2%1936,013
Lindford3.4%932,740
Rowlands Castle3.4%1093,193
Petersfield Causeway3.4%1233,573
Alton Holybourne3.6%1032,881
Liss3.7%2376,350
Horndean Downs3.8%1173,095
Alton Wooteys3.8%1343,504
Headley3.9%2165,577
Bramshott & Liphook3.9%3799,771
Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham4%2466,190
Petersfield Bell Hill4%1102,757
Grayshott4.1%1132,773
Alton Westbrooke4.1%1152,807
Alton Whitedown4.2%1012,408
Horndean Murray4.3%1122,625
Petersfield St Peter's4.4%2365,411
Horndean Kings & Blendworth4.5%2204,919
Alton Eastbrooke4.6%1332,867
Whitehill Chase5%3236,520
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.4% to 30.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.4% in Whitehill Pinewood to 30.8% in Petersfield St Peter's — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 31 of 31 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whitehill Pinewood4.4%1323,000
Whitehill Chase15.1%9876,523
Alton Wooteys17.5%6123,501
Alton Eastbrooke18.3%5252,869
Whitehill Hogmoor & Greatham18.8%1,1636,191
Petersfield Causeway18.9%6763,573
Lindford20.4%5602,739
Horndean Catherington21.4%6092,852
Horndean Murray21.5%5632,623
Petersfield Bell Hill21.6%5942,755
Clanfield21.9%1,3166,013
Petersfield Heath22%6452,930
Froxfield, Sheet & Steep22.5%7393,286
Bramshott & Liphook22.7%2,2159,771
Alton Holybourne23%6642,884
Alton Whitedown23.3%5612,405
Alton Amery23.7%6162,603
Horndean Downs24.1%7463,097
Four Marks & Medstead24.7%2,0468,286
Alton Ashdell24.7%5832,356
Buriton & East Meon25%6842,739
Bentworth & Froyle25.2%6902,743
Binsted, Bentley & Selborne25.4%1,5496,095
Liss26.6%1,6896,352
Ropley, Hawkley & Hangers26.7%7702,880
Headley27.4%1,5275,577
Grayshott27.8%7712,773
Rowlands Castle28.4%9063,195
Alton Westbrooke28.6%8032,810
Horndean Kings & Blendworth29.6%1,4554,920
Petersfield St Peter's30.8%1,6675,411
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

All 31 wards, their figures and local context →

What could change things?

These responses connect the evidence with practical choices. The action plan separates proposed next steps from projects already announced by public bodies.

strength

Keep community buildings affordable to run

Bordon’s community-centre upgrades and Alton’s club solar panels are reported installed.

Usable community places offer a practical benefit beyond large redevelopment plans.

What could help →

weakness

Resolve the Health Hub funding gap openly

The council says the Health Hub’s funding and terms were unresolved in September 2026.

People need a credible route to healthcare without losing existing provision prematurely.

What could help →

opportunity

Target home improvements where they help most

A limited Home Health Fund covers eligible households in the wider Bordon area.

Small home improvements can support people whose health or circumstances make cold homes harder.

What could help →

Read the full action plan →

Local work to follow

Whitehill & Bordon and surrounding communities

Whitehill & Bordon: proposed Health Hub

The district wants confirmation of funding and agreed terms before it keeps its contribution allocated.

Funding and terms unresolved in September update · evidence dated 2026-09-24

Responsible body: NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight health commissioners, Defence Infrastructure Organisation and Whitehill & Bordon Regeneration Company; district council funding partner

Latest evidence: The council seeks written confirmation by 24 December 2026. Without it, Cabinet would consider withdrawing the 2021 allocation and discuss retaining and improving Chase Hospital. This is a conditional next step, not a closure or withdrawal already decided.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Almost £1 million district allocation under review; full build and running finance not confirmed.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Whitehill & Bordon health-hub funding review, 24 September 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Resolve the Health Hub funding gap openly →

Keep town-centre promises tied to delivery →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Whitehill & Bordon town centre

Whitehill & Bordon: new foodstore

Construction activity was reported as part of the emerging town centre.

Work started in dated update; opening unverified · evidence dated 2025-08-28

Responsible body: Whitehill & Bordon Regeneration Company, Defence Infrastructure Organisation and Sainsbury’s

Latest evidence: The update records site clearance and a proposed October 2026 opening. The opening is not confirmed by this source.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Whitehill & Bordon foodstore work begins, 28 August 2025 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep town-centre promises tied to delivery →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Whitehill & Bordon, Greatham and Lindford

Whitehill & Bordon: warmer homes grants

Eligible vulnerable households can seek help with energy-saving improvements, subject to the remaining fund and eligibility.

Grant scheme announced; remaining funding unverified · evidence dated 2026-06-18

Responsible body: East Hampshire District Council

Latest evidence: The June notice describes a £35,000 fund with up to £3,500 per eligible household. It names age, health and young-child eligibility. Availability must be checked before applying.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Developer contribution from Quebec Park; a limited fund, not a universal grant.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Home Health Fund, 18 June 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Target home improvements where they help most →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

All reviewed local projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

5 have a source-dated stage; 2 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected local projects and issues, not a complete inventory of council work. Delivery stages describe the dated evidence, not an assumption that scheduled work has happened.

Action-plan steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery. They are not new council commitments, funded programmes or promised deadlines.

Project locations do not prove that a whole ward benefits. Costs and funding are shown only where the reviewed source states them; blank values mean unverified, not zero.

The selected projects give extra depth to Whitehill & Bordon and an Alton example; they are not a complete Petersfield or rural programme. South Downs National Park planning responsibilities remain separate.