Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bramshott & Liphook · East Hampshire

Bramshott & Liphook: your neighbourhood

Bramshott & Liphook electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.6% here, compared with 38.7% across East Hampshire (2.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 13% across East Hampshire (1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.7% here, compared with 11.5% across East Hampshire (0.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Bramshott & Liphook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,215 out of 9,771.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Bramshott & Liphook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

379 out of 9,771.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,771

21 March 2021 · Bramshott & Liphook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,771 out of 9,771.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Bramshott & Liphook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,289 out of 7,901.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · Bramshott & Liphook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,743 out of 4,057.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Bramshott & Liphook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

436 out of 4,057.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Bramshott & Liphook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,033 out of 7,915.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Bramshott & Liphook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,694 out of 7,915.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Bramshott & Liphook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

195 out of 7,915.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Bramshott & Liphook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

989 out of 7,901.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Bramshott & Liphook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

487 out of 4,052.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Bramshott & Liphook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,065 out of 7,915.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Bramshott & Liphook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

494 out of 4,052.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Bramshott & Liphook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

188 out of 7,915.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bramshott & Liphook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

406 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 422 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bramshott & Liphook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bramshott & Liphook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024351
October 20243411
November 2024403
December 2024391
January 2025307
February 2025292
March 20254710
April 2025263
May 2025372
June 2025223
July 2025442
August 2025390
September 2025311
October 2025252
November 2025351
December 2025302
January 2026412
February 2026285
March 2026384
April 2026443
May 2026315
June 2026434
July 2026326
August 2026283
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bramshott & Liphook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime164
other theft68
shoplifting47
public order36
criminal damage arson26
burglary20
drugs16
vehicle crime13
other crime12
robbery2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across East Hampshire →