Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / East Hampshire / Four Marks & Medstead

Four Marks & Medstead · East Hampshire

Four Marks & Medstead: your neighbourhood

Four Marks & Medstead electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 13% across East Hampshire (5.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.7% here, compared with 38.7% across East Hampshire (5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 13% across East Hampshire (5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Four Marks & Medstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,046 out of 8,286.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Four Marks & Medstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

198 out of 8,287.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,287

21 March 2021 · Four Marks & Medstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,287 out of 8,287.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Four Marks & Medstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,978 out of 6,814.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Four Marks & Medstead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,214 out of 3,258.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Four Marks & Medstead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

273 out of 3,258.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Four Marks & Medstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,674 out of 6,809.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Four Marks & Medstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,010 out of 6,809.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Four Marks & Medstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 6,809.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Four Marks & Medstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

705 out of 6,814.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Four Marks & Medstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

263 out of 3,257.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Four Marks & Medstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,941 out of 6,809.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Four Marks & Medstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

233 out of 3,257.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Four Marks & Medstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

125 out of 6,809.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Four Marks & Medstead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

211 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 265 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Four Marks & Medstead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 19 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Four Marks & Medstead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024194
October 2024280
November 2024180
December 202480
January 20251631
February 2025260
March 2025184
April 20253614
May 20252216
June 2025218
July 2025342
August 2025190
September 2025141
October 2025182
November 2025261
December 2025151
January 2026210
February 2026132
March 2026151
April 2026132
May 2026162
June 2026223
July 2026192
August 2026195
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Four Marks & Medstead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime99
criminal damage arson21
other theft17
shoplifting16
drugs15
public order15
burglary10
vehicle crime10
other crime5
possession of weapons2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across East Hampshire →