Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / East Hampshire / Petersfield St Peter's

Petersfield St Peter's · East Hampshire

Petersfield St Peter's: your neighbourhood

Petersfield St Peter's electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 13% across East Hampshire (12.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 30.8% here, compared with 23.1% across East Hampshire (7.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.7% here, compared with 38.7% across East Hampshire (7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield St Peter's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,667 out of 5,411.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield St Peter's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

236 out of 5,411.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,411

21 March 2021 · Petersfield St Peter's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,411 out of 5,411.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.7%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield St Peter's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,161 out of 4,725.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.5%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield St Peter's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,273 out of 2,795.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield St Peter's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

376 out of 2,795.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield St Peter's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,073 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield St Peter's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,551 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield St Peter's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield St Peter's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

610 out of 4,725.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield St Peter's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

705 out of 2,795.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield St Peter's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,539 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield St Peter's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

294 out of 2,795.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Petersfield St Peter's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 4,730.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Petersfield St Peter's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

417 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 501 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Petersfield St Peter's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Petersfield St Peter's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024381
October 2024486
November 2024484
December 2024366
January 2025345
February 2025385
March 2025375
April 2025428
May 2025584
June 2025214
July 2025503
August 2025510
September 2025434
October 20254610
November 2025285
December 2025275
January 2026244
February 2026445
March 2026276
April 2026307
May 20263212
June 2026367
July 2026474
August 2026335
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Petersfield St Peter's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime173
criminal damage arson51
public order46
shoplifting44
other theft24
drugs15
burglary14
possession of weapons14
vehicle crime11
robbery7
theft from the person7
bicycle theft6
other crime5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across East Hampshire →