Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Whitehill Chase · East Hampshire

Whitehill Chase: your neighbourhood

Whitehill Chase electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.3% here, compared with 38.7% across East Hampshire (13.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.1% here, compared with 23.1% across East Hampshire (8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 13% across East Hampshire (6.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Whitehill Chase

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

987 out of 6,523.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Whitehill Chase

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

323 out of 6,520.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,520

21 March 2021 · Whitehill Chase

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,520 out of 6,520.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Whitehill Chase

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,340 out of 5,293.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Whitehill Chase

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,380 out of 2,708.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Whitehill Chase

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

466 out of 2,708.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Whitehill Chase

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,501 out of 5,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.7%

21 March 2021 · Whitehill Chase

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,636 out of 5,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Whitehill Chase

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

164 out of 5,292.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Whitehill Chase

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

933 out of 5,293.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Whitehill Chase

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

419 out of 2,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16%

21 March 2021 · Whitehill Chase

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

849 out of 5,292.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Whitehill Chase

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

523 out of 2,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Whitehill Chase

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

155 out of 5,292.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whitehill Chase ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

475 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 516 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whitehill Chase ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whitehill Chase
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024618
October 2024446
November 2024385
December 2024352
January 2025354
February 2025182
March 2025346
April 2025323
May 2025605
June 20255610
July 2025414
August 2025620
September 20253916
October 2025359
November 20255519
December 2025434
January 20261614
February 2026296
March 20265210
April 2026378
May 2026412
June 2026403
July 2026474
August 2026413
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whitehill Chase
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime201
shoplifting81
public order46
criminal damage arson30
drugs28
vehicle crime26
other theft22
burglary12
robbery11
other crime9
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across East Hampshire →