Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Fareham · Hampshire

Crime and safety: Fareham

Fareham local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the mapped police records show, and what they cannot tell us.

Police-recorded locations for Fareham local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

6,025 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 6,023 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fareham local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 475 mapped crimes in September 2024; 513 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fareham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202447571
October 202449352
November 202447945
December 202446633
January 202545764
February 202552060
March 202550167
April 202553188
May 202550488
June 202547480
July 2025546113
August 20255773
September 202545275
October 202549871
November 202552470
December 202542445
January 202650846
February 202647761
March 202649672
April 202648294
May 2026496120
June 2026523106
July 2026632134
August 2026513133
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fareham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,901
shoplifting654
public order589
criminal damage arson483
other theft416
vehicle crime214
drugs211
burglary192
other crime143
possession of weapons80
robbery59
bicycle theft57
theft from the person26
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →