Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Fareham · Hampshire

Average home prices reached £334,000 in Fareham.

Fareham local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Fareham combines an established town centre and arts venue with major growth at Welborne and business proposals at Daedalus. The key test is whether homes, schools, transport and jobs arrive together. County-led roads and schools are shown separately from the borough council’s planning and regeneration role.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Fareham local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £63,371 in August 1996; £333,599 in July 2026. 426.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £61,000 to £334,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 more per home (1.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Fareham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199560,579
February 199559,582
March 199560,361
April 199560,530
May 199560,325
June 199560,603
July 199560,533
August 199561,511
September 199560,652
October 199560,738
November 199561,879
December 199561,252
January 199661,560
February 199660,127
March 199660,463
April 199660,159
May 199660,923
June 199662,076
July 199663,299
August 199663,371
September 199664,003
October 199663,015
November 199664,031
December 199664,394
January 199766,141
February 199766,647
March 199766,949
April 199767,144
May 199767,433
June 199768,902
July 199769,267
August 199771,002
September 199772,173
October 199773,506
November 199773,086
December 199772,718
January 199872,811
February 199873,760
March 199874,115
April 199875,766
May 199876,488
June 199877,517
July 199877,045
August 199876,620
September 199876,374
October 199877,137
November 199878,630
December 199877,776
January 199977,136
February 199977,765
March 199978,758
April 199979,773
May 199978,718
June 199980,496
July 199981,141
August 199983,251
September 199983,733
October 199983,705
November 199985,123
December 199986,727
January 200090,869
February 200090,632
March 200092,242
April 200091,662
May 200094,975
June 200097,169
July 200099,235
August 2000103,850
September 2000104,582
October 2000107,612
November 2000103,315
December 2000103,251
January 2001102,568
February 2001105,741
March 2001105,709
April 2001106,287
May 2001106,148
June 2001109,575
July 2001112,928
August 2001116,281
September 2001119,998
October 2001120,679
November 2001120,421
December 2001121,336
January 2002123,964
February 2002124,984
March 2002124,831
April 2002125,420
May 2002128,928
June 2002130,901
July 2002133,600
August 2002136,196
September 2002141,365
October 2002144,884
November 2002151,311
December 2002155,309
January 2003155,668
February 2003154,833
March 2003155,413
April 2003158,797
May 2003158,448
June 2003159,396
July 2003160,132
August 2003163,069
September 2003160,593
October 2003162,884
November 2003161,167
December 2003162,777
January 2004161,215
February 2004161,850
March 2004163,529
April 2004166,947
May 2004169,323
June 2004173,035
July 2004173,606
August 2004177,996
September 2004178,304
October 2004179,077
November 2004178,774
December 2004180,805
January 2005180,336
February 2005177,883
March 2005174,844
April 2005176,079
May 2005175,891
June 2005176,357
July 2005176,711
August 2005180,562
September 2005180,467
October 2005177,530
November 2005176,107
December 2005177,462
January 2006179,910
February 2006182,100
March 2006180,707
April 2006182,320
May 2006182,782
June 2006186,531
July 2006185,798
August 2006186,951
September 2006185,591
October 2006188,561
November 2006189,436
December 2006194,066
January 2007195,223
February 2007194,317
March 2007194,012
April 2007196,811
May 2007200,699
June 2007202,929
July 2007204,408
August 2007206,553
September 2007208,358
October 2007207,612
November 2007204,687
December 2007205,239
January 2008206,185
February 2008208,795
March 2008208,229
April 2008208,439
May 2008206,496
June 2008201,190
July 2008194,777
August 2008193,443
September 2008192,774
October 2008192,116
November 2008188,316
December 2008186,321
January 2009179,344
February 2009174,734
March 2009171,092
April 2009174,752
May 2009175,329
June 2009174,297
July 2009173,432
August 2009175,349
September 2009179,933
October 2009184,159
November 2009187,080
December 2009188,242
January 2010190,227
February 2010189,103
March 2010191,687
April 2010188,310
May 2010189,881
June 2010189,607
July 2010194,609
August 2010195,889
September 2010198,953
October 2010197,892
November 2010198,551
December 2010193,611
January 2011191,178
February 2011189,063
March 2011187,745
April 2011190,343
May 2011195,087
June 2011199,648
July 2011198,464
August 2011194,481
September 2011192,569
October 2011190,989
November 2011192,463
December 2011193,265
January 2012193,713
February 2012193,274
March 2012192,957
April 2012196,884
May 2012198,230
June 2012199,987
July 2012198,412
August 2012195,625
September 2012195,256
October 2012193,585
November 2012194,525
December 2012191,770
January 2013192,012
February 2013192,083
March 2013194,630
April 2013195,263
May 2013195,818
June 2013194,835
July 2013196,778
August 2013196,898
September 2013198,984
October 2013200,691
November 2013201,791
December 2013202,311
January 2014202,987
February 2014205,581
March 2014207,255
April 2014205,751
May 2014209,712
June 2014211,496
July 2014217,932
August 2014217,392
September 2014220,124
October 2014221,092
November 2014222,111
December 2014224,254
January 2015225,073
February 2015228,538
March 2015227,843
April 2015228,719
May 2015227,875
June 2015229,010
July 2015227,572
August 2015231,164
September 2015234,402
October 2015238,213
November 2015237,431
December 2015240,799
January 2016242,334
February 2016247,422
March 2016246,014
April 2016249,721
May 2016249,508
June 2016252,015
July 2016253,919
August 2016256,942
September 2016257,356
October 2016258,160
November 2016256,570
December 2016259,426
January 2017258,854
February 2017258,982
March 2017260,000
April 2017261,319
May 2017266,037
June 2017267,811
July 2017268,758
August 2017270,363
September 2017269,678
October 2017273,623
November 2017273,997
December 2017275,319
January 2018271,214
February 2018269,949
March 2018266,996
April 2018270,344
May 2018269,755
June 2018276,898
July 2018278,351
August 2018280,897
September 2018278,616
October 2018276,811
November 2018276,848
December 2018275,536
January 2019277,721
February 2019276,786
March 2019278,015
April 2019277,793
May 2019277,762
June 2019275,564
July 2019275,093
August 2019274,212
September 2019274,262
October 2019272,156
November 2019274,021
December 2019277,347
January 2020276,945
February 2020276,040
March 2020274,549
April 2020273,913
May 2020271,320
June 2020276,842
July 2020281,600
August 2020287,774
September 2020284,983
October 2020282,562
November 2020286,064
December 2020288,061
January 2021291,774
February 2021289,265
March 2021291,318
April 2021292,714
May 2021294,561
June 2021299,012
July 2021301,858
August 2021308,605
September 2021310,288
October 2021318,331
November 2021319,428
December 2021319,102
January 2022318,404
February 2022322,506
March 2022325,854
April 2022328,519
May 2022327,108
June 2022333,597
July 2022336,364
August 2022343,341
September 2022343,694
October 2022341,808
November 2022341,444
December 2022341,151
January 2023341,393
February 2023337,854
March 2023332,753
April 2023332,474
May 2023331,981
June 2023336,220
July 2023338,045
August 2023334,417
September 2023331,648
October 2023327,748
November 2023327,099
December 2023325,370
January 2024325,668
February 2024325,884
March 2024325,404
April 2024324,413
May 2024324,454
June 2024325,738
July 2024324,918
August 2024328,292
September 2024327,607
October 2024330,231
November 2024326,941
December 2024330,703
January 2025329,246
February 2025329,400
March 2025327,016
April 2025327,085
May 2025326,168
June 2025325,741
July 2025329,149
August 2025333,147
September 2025328,869
October 2025328,843
November 2025328,546
December 2025330,661
January 2026325,808
February 2026326,877
March 2026330,262
April 2026329,795
May 2026326,919
June 2026329,276
July 2026333,599
Source →

People living in the area

115,373

Mid-2025 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£334,000

July 2026 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £333,599.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,176

August 2026 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with other council areas and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.4% to 22.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.4% in Uplands & Funtley to 22.5% in Fareham Town — a gap of 16.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Uplands & Funtley6.4%1081,687
Portchester Wicor8.3%2302,765
Stubbington9%2652,933
Portchester Castle9.6%3173,315
Fareham Park10.4%3323,179
Titchfield Common11.2%3493,117
Fort Fareham12.4%4513,645
Park Gate12.7%4123,256
Sarisbury & Whiteley12.8%3893,033
Wallington & Downend12.9%3903,031
Hill Head13.2%4143,136
Locks Heath13.2%4533,430
Hook-with-Warsash13.5%3712,744
Titchfield14.1%3932,792
Avenue15.5%5353,458
Fareham Town22.5%7003,115
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 5.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Sarisbury & Whiteley to 5.7% in Fort Fareham — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sarisbury & Whiteley2.1%1728,033
Wallington & Downend2.7%1947,264
Hook-with-Warsash3.2%2076,383
Titchfield3.3%2146,537
Locks Heath3.5%2858,106
Titchfield Common3.7%2707,348
Uplands & Funtley3.9%1644,208
Park Gate4.1%3267,893
Avenue4.2%3378,074
Portchester Wicor4.3%2706,331
Portchester Castle4.4%3257,436
Hill Head4.5%3177,097
Fareham Town4.7%3126,603
Fareham Park5%3767,523
Stubbington5.1%3717,219
Fort Fareham5.7%4798,462
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.5% to 33.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.5% in Sarisbury & Whiteley to 33.2% in Hill Head — a gap of 18.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sarisbury & Whiteley14.5%1,1638,043
Fort Fareham20.5%1,7338,436
Titchfield20.9%1,3646,530
Park Gate21.5%1,6997,901
Locks Heath21.9%1,7718,098
Fareham Park22.2%1,6697,514
Fareham Town22.9%1,5126,599
Wallington & Downend24%1,7397,254
Titchfield Common24%1,7657,342
Hook-with-Warsash25.9%1,6506,380
Portchester Wicor27.8%1,7566,314
Portchester Castle27.9%2,0727,419
Avenue28.7%2,3178,076
Uplands & Funtley29.4%1,2424,221
Stubbington32%2,3057,204
Hill Head33.2%2,3537,079
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

All 16 wards, their figures and local context →

What could change things?

These responses connect the evidence with practical choices. The action plan separates proposed next steps from projects already announced by public bodies.

strength

Make the most of Fareham Live and existing businesses

Fareham Live is open and the evening walking route to West Street is permanent.

The town has something usable today while larger redevelopment plans progress.

What could help →

weakness

Keep services in step with Welborne homes

Welborne has its first residents while school and village-centre elements remain at different stages.

A home needs usable daily services and safe routes, not only a completed building.

What could help →

opportunity

Connect new business space to local opportunity

Welborne has approved business units and Swordfish has emerging proposals.

New floorspace could support jobs if employers occupy it and residents can reach the work.

What could help →

Read the full action plan →

Local work to follow

Welborne Garden Village, north of Fareham

Welborne: homes and a new community

The first residents arrived in 2025. Schools, a village centre, jobs and transport are separate parts of the wider development.

First residents recorded; later phases ongoing or planned · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Buckland Development and Welborne Land, with Fareham Borough Council and Hampshire County Council

Latest evidence: The council timeline records first occupations, open space and the start of village-centre construction in 2025. A primary-school consultation and a planned Junction 10 opening appear under 2026; the timeline does not prove those facilities are operating.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Welborne: the story so far →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep services in step with Welborne homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Welborne employment park

Welborne: first employment park phase

Detailed designs for the first business units have planning approval.

Detailed planning approval; occupied jobs space unverified · evidence dated 2026-05-20

Responsible body: Fareham Borough Council as planning authority; Welborne development partners as delivery bodies

Latest evidence: The decision covers nine units. The council describes job opportunities, not a measured number of new jobs already filled.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

First Welborne employment phase approved, 20 May 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect new business space to local opportunity →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Fareham shopping centre and wider town centre

Fareham: town-centre redevelopment

The council is developing plans for homes, business space and improved public areas.

Emerging masterplan proposals; later consent and delivery unverified · evidence dated 2026-02-20

Responsible body: Fareham Borough Council

Latest evidence: The February update described further engagement before an outline planning application. That sequence is a plan rather than evidence of a submitted or approved application.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Fareham town-centre emerging proposals, 20 February 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Avoid a gap between a masterplan and a working town centre →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

All reviewed local projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 1 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected local projects and issues, not a complete inventory of council work. Delivery stages describe the dated evidence, not an assumption that scheduled work has happened.

Action-plan steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery. They are not new council commitments, funded programmes or promised deadlines.

Project locations do not prove that a whole ward benefits. Costs and funding are shown only where the reviewed source states them; blank values mean unverified, not zero.

Welborne and Daedalus are development areas, not separate councils. Proposed job creation is not counted as jobs delivered.