Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Fareham · Hampshire

Your area: Fareham

Fareham local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.4% to 22.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.4% in Uplands & Funtley to 22.5% in Fareham Town — a gap of 16.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Uplands & Funtley6.4%1081,687
Portchester Wicor8.3%2302,765
Stubbington9%2652,933
Portchester Castle9.6%3173,315
Fareham Park10.4%3323,179
Titchfield Common11.2%3493,117
Fort Fareham12.4%4513,645
Park Gate12.7%4123,256
Sarisbury & Whiteley12.8%3893,033
Wallington & Downend12.9%3903,031
Hill Head13.2%4143,136
Locks Heath13.2%4533,430
Hook-with-Warsash13.5%3712,744
Titchfield14.1%3932,792
Avenue15.5%5353,458
Fareham Town22.5%7003,115
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 5.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Sarisbury & Whiteley to 5.7% in Fort Fareham — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sarisbury & Whiteley2.1%1728,033
Wallington & Downend2.7%1947,264
Hook-with-Warsash3.2%2076,383
Titchfield3.3%2146,537
Locks Heath3.5%2858,106
Titchfield Common3.7%2707,348
Uplands & Funtley3.9%1644,208
Park Gate4.1%3267,893
Avenue4.2%3378,074
Portchester Wicor4.3%2706,331
Portchester Castle4.4%3257,436
Hill Head4.5%3177,097
Fareham Town4.7%3126,603
Fareham Park5%3767,523
Stubbington5.1%3717,219
Fort Fareham5.7%4798,462
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.5% to 33.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.5% in Sarisbury & Whiteley to 33.2% in Hill Head — a gap of 18.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sarisbury & Whiteley14.5%1,1638,043
Fort Fareham20.5%1,7338,436
Titchfield20.9%1,3646,530
Park Gate21.5%1,6997,901
Locks Heath21.9%1,7718,098
Fareham Park22.2%1,6697,514
Fareham Town22.9%1,5126,599
Wallington & Downend24%1,7397,254
Titchfield Common24%1,7657,342
Hook-with-Warsash25.9%1,6506,380
Portchester Wicor27.8%1,7566,314
Portchester Castle27.9%2,0727,419
Avenue28.7%2,3178,076
Uplands & Funtley29.4%1,2424,221
Stubbington32%2,3057,204
Hill Head33.2%2,3537,079
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.2% to 18.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.2% in Sarisbury & Whiteley to 18.3% in Portchester Wicor — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sarisbury & Whiteley7.2%4546,298
Hook-with-Warsash11.3%6085,361
Locks Heath11.4%7626,695
Wallington & Downend11.5%7016,077
Titchfield Common12.4%7676,172
Titchfield12.5%6715,375
Uplands & Funtley12.6%4483,562
Hill Head12.6%7656,054
Park Gate13.4%8606,433
Avenue13.7%9456,874
Stubbington15.9%1,0076,320
Portchester Castle16.4%1,0396,351
Fareham Town16.6%9295,598
Fort Fareham17.4%1,1986,898
Fareham Park18%1,1236,250
Portchester Wicor18.3%9785,333
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.4% to 42.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 25.4% in Portchester Wicor to 42.2% in Sarisbury & Whiteley — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Portchester Wicor25.4%1,3565,333
Fort Fareham25.5%1,7576,898
Fareham Park27.1%1,6936,250
Portchester Castle28.4%1,8016,351
Fareham Town31.3%1,7525,598
Avenue32.3%2,2176,874
Stubbington32.4%2,0496,320
Titchfield Common33%2,0376,172
Park Gate34.3%2,2096,433
Wallington & Downend36%2,1856,077
Locks Heath36.4%2,4366,695
Titchfield37.7%2,0265,375
Hill Head37.8%2,2876,054
Uplands & Funtley37.9%1,3513,562
Hook-with-Warsash39.3%2,1055,361
Sarisbury & Whiteley42.2%2,6556,298
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.7% to 19.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.7% in Sarisbury & Whiteley to 19.4% in Fort Fareham — a gap of 12.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sarisbury & Whiteley6.7%2043,040
Wallington & Downend7.3%2233,038
Uplands & Funtley8.7%1471,681
Hook-with-Warsash9.2%2522,747
Hill Head10.3%3233,131
Titchfield Common10.4%3253,111
Locks Heath10.5%3583,425
Avenue10.5%3653,468
Titchfield12.2%3382,777
Park Gate12.4%4023,250
Stubbington13.3%3912,930
Portchester Castle13.9%4623,316
Portchester Wicor13.9%3842,756
Fareham Town16.5%5143,118
Fareham Park18.9%6033,183
Fort Fareham19.4%7093,647
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.8% to 19.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.8% in Wallington & Downend to 19.6% in Fort Fareham — a gap of 16.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wallington & Downend2.8%853,031
Avenue3%1053,458
Uplands & Funtley3.1%521,687
Hill Head3.2%1013,136
Hook-with-Warsash3.2%892,744
Sarisbury & Whiteley4.2%1263,033
Portchester Wicor5.9%1642,765
Locks Heath6.1%2103,430
Titchfield Common6.5%2043,117
Portchester Castle8%2663,315
Stubbington8.4%2462,933
Fareham Town9.8%3053,115
Park Gate10.6%3463,256
Titchfield12.6%3512,792
Fareham Park18.8%5993,179
Fort Fareham19.6%7143,645
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AvenueFareham ParkFareham TownFort FarehamHill HeadHook-with-WarsashLocks HeathPark GatePortchester CastlePortchester WicorSarisbury & WhiteleyStubbingtonTitchfieldTitchfield CommonUplands & FuntleyWallington & Downend
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards. They are different from police neighbourhoods, villages and parish boundaries.