Homes rented privately
6.4% to 22.5%
Homes rented privately ranged from 6.4% in Uplands & Funtley to 22.5% in Fareham Town — a gap of 16.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Uplands & Funtley | 6.4% | 108 | 1,687 |
|---|
| Portchester Wicor | 8.3% | 230 | 2,765 |
|---|
| Stubbington | 9% | 265 | 2,933 |
|---|
| Portchester Castle | 9.6% | 317 | 3,315 |
|---|
| Fareham Park | 10.4% | 332 | 3,179 |
|---|
| Titchfield Common | 11.2% | 349 | 3,117 |
|---|
| Fort Fareham | 12.4% | 451 | 3,645 |
|---|
| Park Gate | 12.7% | 412 | 3,256 |
|---|
| Sarisbury & Whiteley | 12.8% | 389 | 3,033 |
|---|
| Wallington & Downend | 12.9% | 390 | 3,031 |
|---|
| Hill Head | 13.2% | 414 | 3,136 |
|---|
| Locks Heath | 13.2% | 453 | 3,430 |
|---|
| Hook-with-Warsash | 13.5% | 371 | 2,744 |
|---|
| Titchfield | 14.1% | 393 | 2,792 |
|---|
| Avenue | 15.5% | 535 | 3,458 |
|---|
| Fareham Town | 22.5% | 700 | 3,115 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
2.1% to 5.7%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Sarisbury & Whiteley to 5.7% in Fort Fareham — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Sarisbury & Whiteley | 2.1% | 172 | 8,033 |
|---|
| Wallington & Downend | 2.7% | 194 | 7,264 |
|---|
| Hook-with-Warsash | 3.2% | 207 | 6,383 |
|---|
| Titchfield | 3.3% | 214 | 6,537 |
|---|
| Locks Heath | 3.5% | 285 | 8,106 |
|---|
| Titchfield Common | 3.7% | 270 | 7,348 |
|---|
| Uplands & Funtley | 3.9% | 164 | 4,208 |
|---|
| Park Gate | 4.1% | 326 | 7,893 |
|---|
| Avenue | 4.2% | 337 | 8,074 |
|---|
| Portchester Wicor | 4.3% | 270 | 6,331 |
|---|
| Portchester Castle | 4.4% | 325 | 7,436 |
|---|
| Hill Head | 4.5% | 317 | 7,097 |
|---|
| Fareham Town | 4.7% | 312 | 6,603 |
|---|
| Fareham Park | 5% | 376 | 7,523 |
|---|
| Stubbington | 5.1% | 371 | 7,219 |
|---|
| Fort Fareham | 5.7% | 479 | 8,462 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
14.5% to 33.2%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.5% in Sarisbury & Whiteley to 33.2% in Hill Head — a gap of 18.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Sarisbury & Whiteley | 14.5% | 1,163 | 8,043 |
|---|
| Fort Fareham | 20.5% | 1,733 | 8,436 |
|---|
| Titchfield | 20.9% | 1,364 | 6,530 |
|---|
| Park Gate | 21.5% | 1,699 | 7,901 |
|---|
| Locks Heath | 21.9% | 1,771 | 8,098 |
|---|
| Fareham Park | 22.2% | 1,669 | 7,514 |
|---|
| Fareham Town | 22.9% | 1,512 | 6,599 |
|---|
| Wallington & Downend | 24% | 1,739 | 7,254 |
|---|
| Titchfield Common | 24% | 1,765 | 7,342 |
|---|
| Hook-with-Warsash | 25.9% | 1,650 | 6,380 |
|---|
| Portchester Wicor | 27.8% | 1,756 | 6,314 |
|---|
| Portchester Castle | 27.9% | 2,072 | 7,419 |
|---|
| Avenue | 28.7% | 2,317 | 8,076 |
|---|
| Uplands & Funtley | 29.4% | 1,242 | 4,221 |
|---|
| Stubbington | 32% | 2,305 | 7,204 |
|---|
| Hill Head | 33.2% | 2,353 | 7,079 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
7.2% to 18.3%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.2% in Sarisbury & Whiteley to 18.3% in Portchester Wicor — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Sarisbury & Whiteley | 7.2% | 454 | 6,298 |
|---|
| Hook-with-Warsash | 11.3% | 608 | 5,361 |
|---|
| Locks Heath | 11.4% | 762 | 6,695 |
|---|
| Wallington & Downend | 11.5% | 701 | 6,077 |
|---|
| Titchfield Common | 12.4% | 767 | 6,172 |
|---|
| Titchfield | 12.5% | 671 | 5,375 |
|---|
| Uplands & Funtley | 12.6% | 448 | 3,562 |
|---|
| Hill Head | 12.6% | 765 | 6,054 |
|---|
| Park Gate | 13.4% | 860 | 6,433 |
|---|
| Avenue | 13.7% | 945 | 6,874 |
|---|
| Stubbington | 15.9% | 1,007 | 6,320 |
|---|
| Portchester Castle | 16.4% | 1,039 | 6,351 |
|---|
| Fareham Town | 16.6% | 929 | 5,598 |
|---|
| Fort Fareham | 17.4% | 1,198 | 6,898 |
|---|
| Fareham Park | 18% | 1,123 | 6,250 |
|---|
| Portchester Wicor | 18.3% | 978 | 5,333 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
25.4% to 42.2%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 25.4% in Portchester Wicor to 42.2% in Sarisbury & Whiteley — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Portchester Wicor | 25.4% | 1,356 | 5,333 |
|---|
| Fort Fareham | 25.5% | 1,757 | 6,898 |
|---|
| Fareham Park | 27.1% | 1,693 | 6,250 |
|---|
| Portchester Castle | 28.4% | 1,801 | 6,351 |
|---|
| Fareham Town | 31.3% | 1,752 | 5,598 |
|---|
| Avenue | 32.3% | 2,217 | 6,874 |
|---|
| Stubbington | 32.4% | 2,049 | 6,320 |
|---|
| Titchfield Common | 33% | 2,037 | 6,172 |
|---|
| Park Gate | 34.3% | 2,209 | 6,433 |
|---|
| Wallington & Downend | 36% | 2,185 | 6,077 |
|---|
| Locks Heath | 36.4% | 2,436 | 6,695 |
|---|
| Titchfield | 37.7% | 2,026 | 5,375 |
|---|
| Hill Head | 37.8% | 2,287 | 6,054 |
|---|
| Uplands & Funtley | 37.9% | 1,351 | 3,562 |
|---|
| Hook-with-Warsash | 39.3% | 2,105 | 5,361 |
|---|
| Sarisbury & Whiteley | 42.2% | 2,655 | 6,298 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
6.7% to 19.4%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.7% in Sarisbury & Whiteley to 19.4% in Fort Fareham — a gap of 12.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Sarisbury & Whiteley | 6.7% | 204 | 3,040 |
|---|
| Wallington & Downend | 7.3% | 223 | 3,038 |
|---|
| Uplands & Funtley | 8.7% | 147 | 1,681 |
|---|
| Hook-with-Warsash | 9.2% | 252 | 2,747 |
|---|
| Hill Head | 10.3% | 323 | 3,131 |
|---|
| Titchfield Common | 10.4% | 325 | 3,111 |
|---|
| Locks Heath | 10.5% | 358 | 3,425 |
|---|
| Avenue | 10.5% | 365 | 3,468 |
|---|
| Titchfield | 12.2% | 338 | 2,777 |
|---|
| Park Gate | 12.4% | 402 | 3,250 |
|---|
| Stubbington | 13.3% | 391 | 2,930 |
|---|
| Portchester Castle | 13.9% | 462 | 3,316 |
|---|
| Portchester Wicor | 13.9% | 384 | 2,756 |
|---|
| Fareham Town | 16.5% | 514 | 3,118 |
|---|
| Fareham Park | 18.9% | 603 | 3,183 |
|---|
| Fort Fareham | 19.4% | 709 | 3,647 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
2.8% to 19.6%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.8% in Wallington & Downend to 19.6% in Fort Fareham — a gap of 16.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Wallington & Downend | 2.8% | 85 | 3,031 |
|---|
| Avenue | 3% | 105 | 3,458 |
|---|
| Uplands & Funtley | 3.1% | 52 | 1,687 |
|---|
| Hill Head | 3.2% | 101 | 3,136 |
|---|
| Hook-with-Warsash | 3.2% | 89 | 2,744 |
|---|
| Sarisbury & Whiteley | 4.2% | 126 | 3,033 |
|---|
| Portchester Wicor | 5.9% | 164 | 2,765 |
|---|
| Locks Heath | 6.1% | 210 | 3,430 |
|---|
| Titchfield Common | 6.5% | 204 | 3,117 |
|---|
| Portchester Castle | 8% | 266 | 3,315 |
|---|
| Stubbington | 8.4% | 246 | 2,933 |
|---|
| Fareham Town | 9.8% | 305 | 3,115 |
|---|
| Park Gate | 10.6% | 346 | 3,256 |
|---|
| Titchfield | 12.6% | 351 | 2,792 |
|---|
| Fareham Park | 18.8% | 599 | 3,179 |
|---|
| Fort Fareham | 19.6% | 714 | 3,645 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →