Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Fareham · Hampshire

All statistics: Fareham

Fareham local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with their dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Fareham local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 103,991 people in 1996; 115,373 people in 2025. 10.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 103,991 to 115,373 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 165 more people (0.1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Fareham local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996103,991
1997105,258
1998105,667
1999106,165
2000107,101
2001108,152
2002108,451
2003108,545
2004108,473
2005108,077
2006108,397
2007109,399
2008110,205
2009110,832
2010111,382
2011111,931
2012113,033
2013113,410
2014114,156
2015114,480
2016115,102
2017115,232
2018115,115
2019114,879
2020114,777
2021114,952
2022114,595
2023114,705
2024115,208
2025115,373
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Fareham local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £773 a month in January 2015; £1,176 a month in August 2026. 52.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £773 to £1,176 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £11 more a month (0.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Fareham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015773
February 2015773
March 2015775
April 2015778
May 2015781
June 2015783
July 2015785
August 2015787
September 2015790
October 2015791
November 2015792
December 2015793
January 2016796
February 2016798
March 2016806
April 2016813
May 2016821
June 2016823
July 2016826
August 2016828
September 2016832
October 2016835
November 2016839
December 2016843
January 2017846
February 2017848
March 2017850
April 2017850
May 2017854
June 2017855
July 2017856
August 2017856
September 2017857
October 2017857
November 2017858
December 2017859
January 2018860
February 2018859
March 2018860
April 2018862
May 2018866
June 2018867
July 2018869
August 2018871
September 2018874
October 2018877
November 2018880
December 2018882
January 2019884
February 2019885
March 2019885
April 2019886
May 2019887
June 2019888
July 2019889
August 2019890
September 2019892
October 2019894
November 2019897
December 2019899
January 2020901
February 2020901
March 2020901
April 2020902
May 2020904
June 2020906
July 2020908
August 2020908
September 2020910
October 2020911
November 2020914
December 2020917
January 2021919
February 2021920
March 2021922
April 2021923
May 2021927
June 2021928
July 2021931
August 2021932
September 2021933
October 2021935
November 2021939
December 2021942
January 2022946
February 2022948
March 2022951
April 2022953
May 2022954
June 2022955
July 2022958
August 2022961
September 2022964
October 2022965
November 2022970
December 2022976
January 2023983
February 2023987
March 2023992
April 2023997
May 20231,004
June 20231,009
July 20231,016
August 20231,023
September 20231,032
October 20231,039
November 20231,049
December 20231,058
January 20241,069
February 20241,076
March 20241,083
April 20241,088
May 20241,094
June 20241,101
July 20241,108
August 20241,114
September 20241,120
October 20241,126
November 20241,134
December 20241,140
January 20251,146
February 20251,150
March 20251,154
April 20251,158
May 20251,163
June 20251,168
July 20251,169
August 20251,165
September 20251,165
October 20251,167
November 20251,176
December 20251,181
January 20261,191
February 20261,198
March 20261,206
April 20261,209
May 20261,213
June 20261,201
July 20261,189
August 20261,176
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Fareham local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £63,371 in August 1996; £333,599 in July 2026. 426.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £61,000 to £334,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 more per home (1.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Fareham local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199560,579
February 199559,582
March 199560,361
April 199560,530
May 199560,325
June 199560,603
July 199560,533
August 199561,511
September 199560,652
October 199560,738
November 199561,879
December 199561,252
January 199661,560
February 199660,127
March 199660,463
April 199660,159
May 199660,923
June 199662,076
July 199663,299
August 199663,371
September 199664,003
October 199663,015
November 199664,031
December 199664,394
January 199766,141
February 199766,647
March 199766,949
April 199767,144
May 199767,433
June 199768,902
July 199769,267
August 199771,002
September 199772,173
October 199773,506
November 199773,086
December 199772,718
January 199872,811
February 199873,760
March 199874,115
April 199875,766
May 199876,488
June 199877,517
July 199877,045
August 199876,620
September 199876,374
October 199877,137
November 199878,630
December 199877,776
January 199977,136
February 199977,765
March 199978,758
April 199979,773
May 199978,718
June 199980,496
July 199981,141
August 199983,251
September 199983,733
October 199983,705
November 199985,123
December 199986,727
January 200090,869
February 200090,632
March 200092,242
April 200091,662
May 200094,975
June 200097,169
July 200099,235
August 2000103,850
September 2000104,582
October 2000107,612
November 2000103,315
December 2000103,251
January 2001102,568
February 2001105,741
March 2001105,709
April 2001106,287
May 2001106,148
June 2001109,575
July 2001112,928
August 2001116,281
September 2001119,998
October 2001120,679
November 2001120,421
December 2001121,336
January 2002123,964
February 2002124,984
March 2002124,831
April 2002125,420
May 2002128,928
June 2002130,901
July 2002133,600
August 2002136,196
September 2002141,365
October 2002144,884
November 2002151,311
December 2002155,309
January 2003155,668
February 2003154,833
March 2003155,413
April 2003158,797
May 2003158,448
June 2003159,396
July 2003160,132
August 2003163,069
September 2003160,593
October 2003162,884
November 2003161,167
December 2003162,777
January 2004161,215
February 2004161,850
March 2004163,529
April 2004166,947
May 2004169,323
June 2004173,035
July 2004173,606
August 2004177,996
September 2004178,304
October 2004179,077
November 2004178,774
December 2004180,805
January 2005180,336
February 2005177,883
March 2005174,844
April 2005176,079
May 2005175,891
June 2005176,357
July 2005176,711
August 2005180,562
September 2005180,467
October 2005177,530
November 2005176,107
December 2005177,462
January 2006179,910
February 2006182,100
March 2006180,707
April 2006182,320
May 2006182,782
June 2006186,531
July 2006185,798
August 2006186,951
September 2006185,591
October 2006188,561
November 2006189,436
December 2006194,066
January 2007195,223
February 2007194,317
March 2007194,012
April 2007196,811
May 2007200,699
June 2007202,929
July 2007204,408
August 2007206,553
September 2007208,358
October 2007207,612
November 2007204,687
December 2007205,239
January 2008206,185
February 2008208,795
March 2008208,229
April 2008208,439
May 2008206,496
June 2008201,190
July 2008194,777
August 2008193,443
September 2008192,774
October 2008192,116
November 2008188,316
December 2008186,321
January 2009179,344
February 2009174,734
March 2009171,092
April 2009174,752
May 2009175,329
June 2009174,297
July 2009173,432
August 2009175,349
September 2009179,933
October 2009184,159
November 2009187,080
December 2009188,242
January 2010190,227
February 2010189,103
March 2010191,687
April 2010188,310
May 2010189,881
June 2010189,607
July 2010194,609
August 2010195,889
September 2010198,953
October 2010197,892
November 2010198,551
December 2010193,611
January 2011191,178
February 2011189,063
March 2011187,745
April 2011190,343
May 2011195,087
June 2011199,648
July 2011198,464
August 2011194,481
September 2011192,569
October 2011190,989
November 2011192,463
December 2011193,265
January 2012193,713
February 2012193,274
March 2012192,957
April 2012196,884
May 2012198,230
June 2012199,987
July 2012198,412
August 2012195,625
September 2012195,256
October 2012193,585
November 2012194,525
December 2012191,770
January 2013192,012
February 2013192,083
March 2013194,630
April 2013195,263
May 2013195,818
June 2013194,835
July 2013196,778
August 2013196,898
September 2013198,984
October 2013200,691
November 2013201,791
December 2013202,311
January 2014202,987
February 2014205,581
March 2014207,255
April 2014205,751
May 2014209,712
June 2014211,496
July 2014217,932
August 2014217,392
September 2014220,124
October 2014221,092
November 2014222,111
December 2014224,254
January 2015225,073
February 2015228,538
March 2015227,843
April 2015228,719
May 2015227,875
June 2015229,010
July 2015227,572
August 2015231,164
September 2015234,402
October 2015238,213
November 2015237,431
December 2015240,799
January 2016242,334
February 2016247,422
March 2016246,014
April 2016249,721
May 2016249,508
June 2016252,015
July 2016253,919
August 2016256,942
September 2016257,356
October 2016258,160
November 2016256,570
December 2016259,426
January 2017258,854
February 2017258,982
March 2017260,000
April 2017261,319
May 2017266,037
June 2017267,811
July 2017268,758
August 2017270,363
September 2017269,678
October 2017273,623
November 2017273,997
December 2017275,319
January 2018271,214
February 2018269,949
March 2018266,996
April 2018270,344
May 2018269,755
June 2018276,898
July 2018278,351
August 2018280,897
September 2018278,616
October 2018276,811
November 2018276,848
December 2018275,536
January 2019277,721
February 2019276,786
March 2019278,015
April 2019277,793
May 2019277,762
June 2019275,564
July 2019275,093
August 2019274,212
September 2019274,262
October 2019272,156
November 2019274,021
December 2019277,347
January 2020276,945
February 2020276,040
March 2020274,549
April 2020273,913
May 2020271,320
June 2020276,842
July 2020281,600
August 2020287,774
September 2020284,983
October 2020282,562
November 2020286,064
December 2020288,061
January 2021291,774
February 2021289,265
March 2021291,318
April 2021292,714
May 2021294,561
June 2021299,012
July 2021301,858
August 2021308,605
September 2021310,288
October 2021318,331
November 2021319,428
December 2021319,102
January 2022318,404
February 2022322,506
March 2022325,854
April 2022328,519
May 2022327,108
June 2022333,597
July 2022336,364
August 2022343,341
September 2022343,694
October 2022341,808
November 2022341,444
December 2022341,151
January 2023341,393
February 2023337,854
March 2023332,753
April 2023332,474
May 2023331,981
June 2023336,220
July 2023338,045
August 2023334,417
September 2023331,648
October 2023327,748
November 2023327,099
December 2023325,370
January 2024325,668
February 2024325,884
March 2024325,404
April 2024324,413
May 2024324,454
June 2024325,738
July 2024324,918
August 2024328,292
September 2024327,607
October 2024330,231
November 2024326,941
December 2024330,703
January 2025329,246
February 2025329,400
March 2025327,016
April 2025327,085
May 2025326,168
June 2025325,741
July 2025329,149
August 2025333,147
September 2025328,869
October 2025328,843
November 2025328,546
December 2025330,661
January 2026325,808
February 2026326,877
March 2026330,262
April 2026329,795
May 2026326,919
June 2026329,276
July 2026333,599
Source →

People aged 65 or over

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

28,100 out of 114,513.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,619 out of 114,513.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

114,511

21 March 2021 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

114,511 out of 114,511.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

31,910 out of 95,634.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Fareham local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,073 out of 48,639.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Fareham local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,008 out of 48,639.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.7%

21 March 2021 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

37,943 out of 95,636.

Source and method →

Average home price

£334,000

July 2026 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £333,599.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

55,629 out of 95,636.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,283 out of 95,636.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,025

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,176

August 2026 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,246 out of 95,634.

Source and method →

People living in the area

115,373

Mid-2025 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,106 out of 48,639.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

28,062 out of 95,636.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,959 out of 48,639.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Fareham local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,064 out of 95,636.

Source and method →

Pay, health, school attendance and work

Additional official figures already held in UK Facts, kept with their original dates and definitions.

Typical weekly pay before tax

Survey-based evidence£835.7

2025 · Fareham · per week

The middle weekly pay of full-time employees who live here. This is before tax and is not take-home household income.

Show the workings

Median gross weekly earnings of full-time resident employees. Not an annual-pay median; no multiplication by 52 is used here. Survey estimates are subject to sampling and nonresponse uncertainty.

Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings · Full-time resident employees · 2025

Source and retained evidence →

Pupils missing a tenth or more of school

15.2%

2024/25 · Fareham

Missing this much school can interrupt learning. The figure covers schools located here, so it is not a count of every child who lives here.

Show the workings

Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of possible half-day sessions. School-location basis, enrolment denominator; independent schools and children not on a school roll are outside this collection. Administrative school records, not a survey.

Source and retained evidence →

Men: life expectancy at birth

81.5 years

2022 to 2024 · Fareham

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Women: life expectancy at birth

85.3 years

2022 to 2024 · Fareham

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Working-age people claiming unemployment-related benefits

2%

August 2026 · Fareham

This describes benefit claims, not everyone without a job. Eligibility rules and people’s circumstances affect the count.

Show the workings

Live-pulled 2026-09-21 directly from the Nomis structured API (not a re-scraped report page).

Source and retained evidence →

Open the individual ward figures →