Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Fareham Town · Fareham

Fareham Town: your neighbourhood

Fareham Town electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 13% across Fareham (9.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.5% here, compared with 12.4% across Fareham (4.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.6% here, compared with 13.9% across Fareham (2.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Fareham Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,512 out of 6,599.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Fareham Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

312 out of 6,603.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,603

21 March 2021 · Fareham Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,603 out of 6,603.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Fareham Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,752 out of 5,598.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Fareham Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,589 out of 3,118.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Fareham Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

514 out of 3,118.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Fareham Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,140 out of 5,600.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Fareham Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,315 out of 5,600.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Fareham Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

176 out of 5,600.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Fareham Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

929 out of 5,598.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Fareham Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

700 out of 3,115.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26%

21 March 2021 · Fareham Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,454 out of 5,600.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Fareham Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

305 out of 3,115.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Fareham Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

145 out of 5,600.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fareham Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,096 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,071 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fareham Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 94 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fareham Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024858
October 20246410
November 20248812
December 20249811
January 20259215
February 202511620
March 20257712
April 20258722
May 20257823
June 20259114
July 202510217
August 2025930
September 20257516
October 20259717
November 202510510
December 20256611
January 20268510
February 20269916
March 20269915
April 202610735
May 20267716
June 2026909
July 202610215
August 20269425
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fareham Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime443
shoplifting201
public order126
criminal damage arson83
drugs75
other theft54
burglary25
bicycle theft18
robbery18
vehicle crime17
possession of weapons13
theft from the person12
other crime11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Fareham →