Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Fort Fareham · Fareham

Fort Fareham: your neighbourhood

Fort Fareham electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 8% across Fareham (11.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.5% here, compared with 33.4% across Fareham (7.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.4% here, compared with 12.4% across Fareham (7.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Fort Fareham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,733 out of 8,436.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Fort Fareham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

479 out of 8,462.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,461

21 March 2021 · Fort Fareham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,461 out of 8,461.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Fort Fareham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,757 out of 6,898.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Fort Fareham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,982 out of 3,647.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Fort Fareham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

709 out of 3,647.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Fort Fareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,669 out of 6,900.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Fort Fareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,058 out of 6,900.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Fort Fareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

325 out of 6,900.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Fort Fareham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,198 out of 6,898.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Fort Fareham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

451 out of 3,645.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Fort Fareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,695 out of 6,900.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Fort Fareham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

714 out of 3,645.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Fort Fareham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 6,900.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fort Fareham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

562 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 640 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fort Fareham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fort Fareham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245316
October 20247010
November 2024379
December 2024362
January 2025509
February 20254510
March 20254112
April 20255710
May 2025645
June 2025534
July 20256520
August 2025691
September 20254112
October 2025639
November 2025439
December 2025335
January 2026525
February 2026485
March 2026546
April 2026496
May 2026348
June 2026415
July 2026588
August 2026467
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fort Fareham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime306
public order54
criminal damage arson39
shoplifting35
other theft27
burglary26
drugs22
vehicle crime20
other crime16
possession of weapons8
robbery4
bicycle theft4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Fareham →