Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Park Gate · Fareham

Park Gate: your neighbourhood

Park Gate electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 21.5% here, compared with 24.5% across Fareham (3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 8% across Fareham (2.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.3% here, compared with 33.4% across Fareham (1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Park Gate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,699 out of 7,901.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Park Gate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

326 out of 7,893.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,891

21 March 2021 · Park Gate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,891 out of 7,891.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Park Gate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,209 out of 6,433.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Park Gate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,390 out of 3,250.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Park Gate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

402 out of 3,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Park Gate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,397 out of 6,432.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Park Gate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,854 out of 6,432.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Park Gate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

183 out of 6,432.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Park Gate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

860 out of 6,433.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Park Gate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

412 out of 3,256.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Park Gate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,669 out of 6,432.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Park Gate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

346 out of 3,256.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Park Gate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

181 out of 6,432.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Park Gate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

412 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 450 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Park Gate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Park Gate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024222
October 2024352
November 2024424
December 2024361
January 2025361
February 2025377
March 2025482
April 2025409
May 2025485
June 2025305
July 2025347
August 2025420
September 2025263
October 2025337
November 2025294
December 2025333
January 2026304
February 2026335
March 2026262
April 20263010
May 20264711
June 20264310
July 2026567
August 2026262
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Park Gate
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime203
shoplifting75
public order27
criminal damage arson25
vehicle crime17
other theft16
drugs15
burglary14
other crime10
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Fareham →