Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Fareham / Portchester Castle

Portchester Castle · Fareham

Portchester Castle: your neighbourhood

Portchester Castle electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.4% here, compared with 33.4% across Fareham (5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.9% here, compared with 24.5% across Fareham (3.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 13% across Fareham (3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,072 out of 7,419.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

325 out of 7,436.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,449

21 March 2021 · Portchester Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,449 out of 7,449.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,801 out of 6,351.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,630 out of 3,316.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

462 out of 3,316.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,597 out of 6,354.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.5%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,592 out of 6,354.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

137 out of 6,354.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,039 out of 6,351.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

317 out of 3,315.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,981 out of 6,354.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Castle

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

266 out of 3,315.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

165 out of 6,354.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Portchester Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

294 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 319 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Portchester Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Portchester Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024236
October 2024241
November 2024244
December 2024301
January 2025243
February 2025345
March 2025202
April 2025228
May 2025357
June 20252412
July 2025327
August 2025270
September 2025112
October 2025234
November 2025198
December 2025241
January 2026122
February 2026191
March 2026308
April 2026316
May 20263113
June 20263214
July 20263010
August 2026326
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Portchester Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime147
shoplifting47
criminal damage arson25
other theft23
public order19
vehicle crime10
burglary7
other crime5
robbery4
drugs4
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Fareham →