Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Fareham / Portchester Wicor

Portchester Wicor · Fareham

Portchester Wicor: your neighbourhood

Portchester Wicor electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.4% here, compared with 33.4% across Fareham (7.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.3% here, compared with 13.9% across Fareham (4.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 13% across Fareham (4.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Wicor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,756 out of 6,314.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Wicor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

270 out of 6,331.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,321

21 March 2021 · Portchester Wicor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,321 out of 6,321.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Wicor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,356 out of 5,333.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Wicor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,365 out of 2,756.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Wicor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

384 out of 2,756.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Wicor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,244 out of 5,336.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Wicor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,988 out of 5,336.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Wicor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

125 out of 5,336.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Wicor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

978 out of 5,333.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Wicor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

230 out of 2,765.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.5%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Wicor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,734 out of 5,336.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Wicor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

164 out of 2,765.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Portchester Wicor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104 out of 5,336.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Portchester Wicor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

280 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 351 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Portchester Wicor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Portchester Wicor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024407
October 2024414
November 2024263
December 2024272
January 2025252
February 2025310
March 2025312
April 2025306
May 2025175
June 2025161
July 2025274
August 2025400
September 2025243
October 2025204
November 2025273
December 2025233
January 2026212
February 2026173
March 2026213
April 2026202
May 2026246
June 2026322
July 20263013
August 2026215
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Portchester Wicor
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime118
shoplifting40
criminal damage arson31
public order25
other theft21
vehicle crime12
other crime10
burglary7
drugs7
possession of weapons6
theft from the person1
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Fareham →