Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Fareham / Sarisbury & Whiteley

Sarisbury & Whiteley · Fareham

Sarisbury & Whiteley: your neighbourhood

Sarisbury & Whiteley electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 14.5% here, compared with 24.5% across Fareham (10.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.2% here, compared with 33.4% across Fareham (8.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 7.2% here, compared with 13.9% across Fareham (6.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Sarisbury & Whiteley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,163 out of 8,043.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Sarisbury & Whiteley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

172 out of 8,033.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,038

21 March 2021 · Sarisbury & Whiteley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,038 out of 8,038.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Sarisbury & Whiteley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,655 out of 6,298.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Sarisbury & Whiteley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,056 out of 3,040.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Sarisbury & Whiteley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

204 out of 3,040.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Sarisbury & Whiteley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,869 out of 6,312.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.2%

21 March 2021 · Sarisbury & Whiteley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,306 out of 6,312.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Sarisbury & Whiteley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

97 out of 6,312.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Sarisbury & Whiteley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

454 out of 6,298.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Sarisbury & Whiteley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

389 out of 3,033.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Sarisbury & Whiteley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,231 out of 6,312.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Sarisbury & Whiteley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

126 out of 3,033.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Sarisbury & Whiteley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

137 out of 6,312.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sarisbury & Whiteley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

344 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 292 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sarisbury & Whiteley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 13 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sarisbury & Whiteley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024241
October 2024301
November 2024292
December 2024132
January 2025221
February 2025183
March 2025231
April 2025232
May 2025286
June 2025213
July 20252814
August 2025330
September 2025222
October 2025354
November 2025493
December 2025263
January 2026251
February 2026192
March 2026272
April 2026266
May 20263011
June 2026336
July 2026399
August 20261310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sarisbury & Whiteley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime182
other theft32
criminal damage arson26
public order25
vehicle crime17
burglary16
shoplifting13
other crime10
possession of weapons8
drugs7
bicycle theft5
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Fareham →