Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stubbington · Fareham

Stubbington: your neighbourhood

Stubbington electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 32% here, compared with 24.5% across Fareham (7.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 13% across Fareham (3.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.9% here, compared with 13.9% across Fareham (2.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

32%

21 March 2021 · Stubbington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,305 out of 7,204.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Stubbington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

371 out of 7,219.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,222

21 March 2021 · Stubbington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,222 out of 7,222.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Stubbington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,049 out of 6,320.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Stubbington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,485 out of 2,930.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Stubbington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

391 out of 2,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Stubbington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,011 out of 6,315.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Stubbington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,208 out of 6,315.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Stubbington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

115 out of 6,315.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Stubbington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,007 out of 6,320.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Stubbington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

265 out of 2,933.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Stubbington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,351 out of 6,315.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Stubbington

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

246 out of 2,933.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Stubbington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

96 out of 6,315.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stubbington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

394 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 356 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stubbington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stubbington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024231
October 2024293
November 2024330
December 2024274
January 2025227
February 2025362
March 2025295
April 2025335
May 2025274
June 2025258
July 2025313
August 2025410
September 2025302
October 2025348
November 2025437
December 2025281
January 2026442
February 2026253
March 2026242
April 2026255
May 2026389
June 2026276
July 2026427
August 20263418
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stubbington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime161
shoplifting54
public order49
other theft33
criminal damage arson32
other crime15
vehicle crime14
burglary13
drugs6
possession of weapons6
robbery6
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Fareham →