Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Fareham / Wallington & Downend

Wallington & Downend · Fareham

Wallington & Downend: your neighbourhood

Wallington & Downend electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 8% across Fareham (5.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 7.3% here, compared with 12.4% across Fareham (5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36% here, compared with 33.4% across Fareham (2.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24%

21 March 2021 · Wallington & Downend

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,739 out of 7,254.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Wallington & Downend

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

194 out of 7,264.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,261

21 March 2021 · Wallington & Downend

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,261 out of 7,261.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36%

21 March 2021 · Wallington & Downend

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,185 out of 6,077.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Wallington & Downend

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,178 out of 3,038.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Wallington & Downend

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

223 out of 3,038.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.7%

21 March 2021 · Wallington & Downend

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,288 out of 6,072.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.5%

21 March 2021 · Wallington & Downend

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,673 out of 6,072.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Wallington & Downend

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

89 out of 6,072.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Wallington & Downend

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

701 out of 6,077.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Wallington & Downend

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

390 out of 3,031.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Wallington & Downend

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,751 out of 6,072.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Wallington & Downend

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

85 out of 3,031.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Wallington & Downend

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111 out of 6,072.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wallington & Downend ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

263 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 263 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wallington & Downend ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wallington & Downend
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024298
October 2024211
November 2024291
December 2024162
January 2025182
February 2025141
March 2025223
April 2025153
May 2025291
June 2025286
July 2025215
August 2025210
September 2025207
October 2025140
November 2025223
December 2025226
January 2026252
February 2026291
March 2026215
April 2026162
May 2026171
June 2026183
July 20262912
August 2026308
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wallington & Downend
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime135
criminal damage arson32
public order28
other theft22
drugs13
shoplifting11
vehicle crime8
other crime5
possession of weapons4
burglary3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Fareham →