Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Gosport · Hampshire

Crime and safety: Gosport

Gosport local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the mapped police records show, and what they cannot tell us.

Police-recorded locations for Gosport local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

5,604 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 6,465 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gosport local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 552 mapped crimes in September 2024; 548 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gosport
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202455271
October 202457272
November 202452838
December 202449242
January 202552159
February 202548344
March 202557264
April 202548771
May 202559098
June 202550778
July 2025588125
August 202557349
September 202551079
October 202546575
November 202543760
December 202543751
January 202646855
February 202638656
March 202644773
April 202645990
May 2026479109
June 202647589
July 2026493123
August 2026548134
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gosport
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,851
public order536
other theft512
criminal damage arson511
shoplifting303
drugs222
vehicle crime171
other crime139
burglary131
bicycle theft81
possession of weapons75
robbery47
theft from the person25
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →