Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Gosport · Hampshire

Your area: Gosport

Gosport local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.2% to 27.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.2% in Bridgemary to 27.9% in Grange & Alver Valley — a gap of 18.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridgemary9.2%2232,421
Peel Common9.7%2392,473
Lee East11.3%2762,439
Alverstoke12.1%3232,676
Anglesey14.2%3082,165
Elson15.5%3912,525
Lee West16.8%4072,424
Rowner & Holbrook19.6%4722,413
Brockhurst & Privett21.2%5112,414
Hardway22.3%6222,794
Forton24.6%6532,659
Leesland & Newtown25.7%7903,075
Harbourside & Town27.1%7202,652
Grange & Alver Valley27.9%7772,785
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Hardway to 7.3% in Harbourside & Town — a gap of 3.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hardway4.1%2566,266
Lee East4.1%2435,918
Grange & Alver Valley4.4%3257,401
Alverstoke4.5%2876,314
Anglesey4.6%2445,342
Elson4.8%2896,022
Leesland & Newtown5.2%3486,700
Lee West5.4%2805,195
Rowner & Holbrook5.7%3235,689
Brockhurst & Privett6.6%3385,126
Peel Common6.7%3705,547
Bridgemary7.1%4065,728
Forton7.2%4195,793
Harbourside & Town7.3%3584,910
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.2% to 37.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.2% in Grange & Alver Valley to 37.4% in Lee West — a gap of 31.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grange & Alver Valley6.2%4577,404
Forton14.5%8385,793
Leesland & Newtown17.5%1,1756,700
Hardway18.2%1,1416,266
Rowner & Holbrook18.4%1,0445,688
Elson19%1,1436,021
Lee East19.9%1,1795,920
Harbourside & Town21.9%1,0764,909
Bridgemary22.2%1,2725,724
Brockhurst & Privett24.4%1,2485,124
Peel Common27.9%1,5465,550
Anglesey29%1,5485,346
Alverstoke30.2%1,9046,315
Lee West37.4%1,9415,195
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.8% to 23.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.8% in Lee East to 23.5% in Bridgemary — a gap of 10.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lee East12.8%6114,783
Anglesey14.1%6534,626
Lee West14.2%6314,446
Hardway14.5%7505,189
Alverstoke14.6%7735,308
Grange & Alver Valley14.9%7915,304
Leesland & Newtown15.2%8365,518
Elson16.2%8004,948
Rowner & Holbrook20.8%9414,531
Brockhurst & Privett20.8%9064,349
Forton21.1%9764,634
Peel Common21.4%1,0074,696
Harbourside & Town21.9%9124,163
Bridgemary23.5%1,1114,725
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.1% to 35.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.1% in Bridgemary to 35.3% in Anglesey — a gap of 17.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridgemary18.1%8554,725
Rowner & Holbrook18.7%8494,531
Forton20.1%9304,634
Peel Common20.1%9454,696
Brockhurst & Privett20.8%9034,349
Elson21.5%1,0624,948
Harbourside & Town22.3%9284,163
Grange & Alver Valley22.5%1,1935,304
Leesland & Newtown24.5%1,3515,518
Hardway24.6%1,2755,189
Lee East29.1%1,3904,783
Alverstoke33.9%1,7985,308
Lee West34.5%1,5364,446
Anglesey35.3%1,6334,626
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1% to 25.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.1% in Alverstoke to 25.9% in Harbourside & Town — a gap of 13.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Alverstoke12.1%3242,677
Anglesey12.2%2652,166
Lee West12.9%3132,423
Lee East13.2%3232,443
Hardway13.2%3702,794
Elson15.5%3912,523
Leesland & Newtown17.1%5253,074
Peel Common19.2%4762,474
Grange & Alver Valley20.9%5832,786
Brockhurst & Privett21.3%5132,414
Rowner & Holbrook22.2%5352,413
Bridgemary24.6%5952,421
Forton25.8%6862,660
Harbourside & Town25.9%6882,653
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.4% to 33.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.4% in Alverstoke to 33.8% in Forton — a gap of 30.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Alverstoke3.4%902,676
Lee West4.7%1152,424
Elson7.4%1872,525
Hardway7.4%2072,794
Anglesey7.6%1642,165
Leesland & Newtown9.7%2983,075
Lee East13%3162,439
Brockhurst & Privett13.3%3202,414
Peel Common15.6%3852,473
Bridgemary26%6292,421
Rowner & Holbrook26.5%6392,413
Grange & Alver Valley29.7%8262,785
Harbourside & Town29.8%7892,652
Forton33.8%8992,659
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AlverstokeAngleseyBridgemaryBrockhurst & PrivettElsonFortonGrange & Alver ValleyHarbourside & TownHardwayLee EastLee WestLeesland & NewtownPeel CommonRowner & Holbrook
14 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards. They are different from police neighbourhoods, villages and parish boundaries.