Homes rented privately
9.2% to 27.9%
Homes rented privately ranged from 9.2% in Bridgemary to 27.9% in Grange & Alver Valley — a gap of 18.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Bridgemary | 9.2% | 223 | 2,421 |
|---|
| Peel Common | 9.7% | 239 | 2,473 |
|---|
| Lee East | 11.3% | 276 | 2,439 |
|---|
| Alverstoke | 12.1% | 323 | 2,676 |
|---|
| Anglesey | 14.2% | 308 | 2,165 |
|---|
| Elson | 15.5% | 391 | 2,525 |
|---|
| Lee West | 16.8% | 407 | 2,424 |
|---|
| Rowner & Holbrook | 19.6% | 472 | 2,413 |
|---|
| Brockhurst & Privett | 21.2% | 511 | 2,414 |
|---|
| Hardway | 22.3% | 622 | 2,794 |
|---|
| Forton | 24.6% | 653 | 2,659 |
|---|
| Leesland & Newtown | 25.7% | 790 | 3,075 |
|---|
| Harbourside & Town | 27.1% | 720 | 2,652 |
|---|
| Grange & Alver Valley | 27.9% | 777 | 2,785 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
4.1% to 7.3%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Hardway to 7.3% in Harbourside & Town — a gap of 3.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Hardway | 4.1% | 256 | 6,266 |
|---|
| Lee East | 4.1% | 243 | 5,918 |
|---|
| Grange & Alver Valley | 4.4% | 325 | 7,401 |
|---|
| Alverstoke | 4.5% | 287 | 6,314 |
|---|
| Anglesey | 4.6% | 244 | 5,342 |
|---|
| Elson | 4.8% | 289 | 6,022 |
|---|
| Leesland & Newtown | 5.2% | 348 | 6,700 |
|---|
| Lee West | 5.4% | 280 | 5,195 |
|---|
| Rowner & Holbrook | 5.7% | 323 | 5,689 |
|---|
| Brockhurst & Privett | 6.6% | 338 | 5,126 |
|---|
| Peel Common | 6.7% | 370 | 5,547 |
|---|
| Bridgemary | 7.1% | 406 | 5,728 |
|---|
| Forton | 7.2% | 419 | 5,793 |
|---|
| Harbourside & Town | 7.3% | 358 | 4,910 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
6.2% to 37.4%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.2% in Grange & Alver Valley to 37.4% in Lee West — a gap of 31.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Grange & Alver Valley | 6.2% | 457 | 7,404 |
|---|
| Forton | 14.5% | 838 | 5,793 |
|---|
| Leesland & Newtown | 17.5% | 1,175 | 6,700 |
|---|
| Hardway | 18.2% | 1,141 | 6,266 |
|---|
| Rowner & Holbrook | 18.4% | 1,044 | 5,688 |
|---|
| Elson | 19% | 1,143 | 6,021 |
|---|
| Lee East | 19.9% | 1,179 | 5,920 |
|---|
| Harbourside & Town | 21.9% | 1,076 | 4,909 |
|---|
| Bridgemary | 22.2% | 1,272 | 5,724 |
|---|
| Brockhurst & Privett | 24.4% | 1,248 | 5,124 |
|---|
| Peel Common | 27.9% | 1,546 | 5,550 |
|---|
| Anglesey | 29% | 1,548 | 5,346 |
|---|
| Alverstoke | 30.2% | 1,904 | 6,315 |
|---|
| Lee West | 37.4% | 1,941 | 5,195 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
12.8% to 23.5%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.8% in Lee East to 23.5% in Bridgemary — a gap of 10.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Lee East | 12.8% | 611 | 4,783 |
|---|
| Anglesey | 14.1% | 653 | 4,626 |
|---|
| Lee West | 14.2% | 631 | 4,446 |
|---|
| Hardway | 14.5% | 750 | 5,189 |
|---|
| Alverstoke | 14.6% | 773 | 5,308 |
|---|
| Grange & Alver Valley | 14.9% | 791 | 5,304 |
|---|
| Leesland & Newtown | 15.2% | 836 | 5,518 |
|---|
| Elson | 16.2% | 800 | 4,948 |
|---|
| Rowner & Holbrook | 20.8% | 941 | 4,531 |
|---|
| Brockhurst & Privett | 20.8% | 906 | 4,349 |
|---|
| Forton | 21.1% | 976 | 4,634 |
|---|
| Peel Common | 21.4% | 1,007 | 4,696 |
|---|
| Harbourside & Town | 21.9% | 912 | 4,163 |
|---|
| Bridgemary | 23.5% | 1,111 | 4,725 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
18.1% to 35.3%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.1% in Bridgemary to 35.3% in Anglesey — a gap of 17.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Bridgemary | 18.1% | 855 | 4,725 |
|---|
| Rowner & Holbrook | 18.7% | 849 | 4,531 |
|---|
| Forton | 20.1% | 930 | 4,634 |
|---|
| Peel Common | 20.1% | 945 | 4,696 |
|---|
| Brockhurst & Privett | 20.8% | 903 | 4,349 |
|---|
| Elson | 21.5% | 1,062 | 4,948 |
|---|
| Harbourside & Town | 22.3% | 928 | 4,163 |
|---|
| Grange & Alver Valley | 22.5% | 1,193 | 5,304 |
|---|
| Leesland & Newtown | 24.5% | 1,351 | 5,518 |
|---|
| Hardway | 24.6% | 1,275 | 5,189 |
|---|
| Lee East | 29.1% | 1,390 | 4,783 |
|---|
| Alverstoke | 33.9% | 1,798 | 5,308 |
|---|
| Lee West | 34.5% | 1,536 | 4,446 |
|---|
| Anglesey | 35.3% | 1,633 | 4,626 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
12.1% to 25.9%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.1% in Alverstoke to 25.9% in Harbourside & Town — a gap of 13.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Alverstoke | 12.1% | 324 | 2,677 |
|---|
| Anglesey | 12.2% | 265 | 2,166 |
|---|
| Lee West | 12.9% | 313 | 2,423 |
|---|
| Lee East | 13.2% | 323 | 2,443 |
|---|
| Hardway | 13.2% | 370 | 2,794 |
|---|
| Elson | 15.5% | 391 | 2,523 |
|---|
| Leesland & Newtown | 17.1% | 525 | 3,074 |
|---|
| Peel Common | 19.2% | 476 | 2,474 |
|---|
| Grange & Alver Valley | 20.9% | 583 | 2,786 |
|---|
| Brockhurst & Privett | 21.3% | 513 | 2,414 |
|---|
| Rowner & Holbrook | 22.2% | 535 | 2,413 |
|---|
| Bridgemary | 24.6% | 595 | 2,421 |
|---|
| Forton | 25.8% | 686 | 2,660 |
|---|
| Harbourside & Town | 25.9% | 688 | 2,653 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
3.4% to 33.8%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.4% in Alverstoke to 33.8% in Forton — a gap of 30.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Alverstoke | 3.4% | 90 | 2,676 |
|---|
| Lee West | 4.7% | 115 | 2,424 |
|---|
| Elson | 7.4% | 187 | 2,525 |
|---|
| Hardway | 7.4% | 207 | 2,794 |
|---|
| Anglesey | 7.6% | 164 | 2,165 |
|---|
| Leesland & Newtown | 9.7% | 298 | 3,075 |
|---|
| Lee East | 13% | 316 | 2,439 |
|---|
| Brockhurst & Privett | 13.3% | 320 | 2,414 |
|---|
| Peel Common | 15.6% | 385 | 2,473 |
|---|
| Bridgemary | 26% | 629 | 2,421 |
|---|
| Rowner & Holbrook | 26.5% | 639 | 2,413 |
|---|
| Grange & Alver Valley | 29.7% | 826 | 2,785 |
|---|
| Harbourside & Town | 29.8% | 789 | 2,652 |
|---|
| Forton | 33.8% | 899 | 2,659 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →