Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Gosport · Hampshire

Average home prices reached £241,000 in Gosport.

Gosport local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Gosport is working on its waterfront, a new People’s Park, bus safety and a community-led programme in Rowner. These address different local needs and have different funding limits. Gosport’s council is separate from Portsmouth across the harbour; the county leads highways and the bus safety partnership.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Gosport local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £45,782 in August 1996; £240,696 in July 2026. 425.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £44,000 to £241,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (3.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Gosport local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,351
February 199545,397
March 199545,812
April 199546,657
May 199545,249
June 199545,118
July 199545,414
August 199546,101
September 199546,999
October 199545,940
November 199545,614
December 199545,442
January 199644,723
February 199645,365
March 199644,430
April 199645,725
May 199645,954
June 199645,879
July 199646,281
August 199645,782
September 199645,261
October 199646,257
November 199646,755
December 199647,706
January 199747,350
February 199748,310
March 199749,425
April 199748,923
May 199748,389
June 199748,725
July 199748,559
August 199749,391
September 199749,509
October 199751,170
November 199752,023
December 199752,618
January 199851,537
February 199850,606
March 199850,513
April 199851,620
May 199852,984
June 199853,359
July 199854,017
August 199854,176
September 199854,305
October 199853,931
November 199855,135
December 199855,446
January 199956,368
February 199956,341
March 199956,305
April 199956,800
May 199956,935
June 199957,301
July 199957,569
August 199957,793
September 199959,451
October 199960,458
November 199961,288
December 199960,334
January 200060,230
February 200061,140
March 200063,462
April 200063,494
May 200064,765
June 200064,744
July 200066,919
August 200066,877
September 200068,792
October 200071,344
November 200072,248
December 200074,709
January 200174,676
February 200174,856
March 200173,199
April 200174,363
May 200176,073
June 200179,531
July 200178,805
August 200181,311
September 200181,142
October 200182,970
November 200182,819
December 200182,875
January 200285,881
February 200287,914
March 200287,211
April 200284,176
May 200284,775
June 200288,396
July 200292,093
August 200295,506
September 200297,417
October 2002100,730
November 2002102,944
December 2002106,371
January 2003106,975
February 2003108,553
March 2003110,100
April 2003112,372
May 2003110,834
June 2003109,120
July 2003109,847
August 2003113,427
September 2003116,628
October 2003119,902
November 2003119,787
December 2003118,421
January 2004117,274
February 2004117,242
March 2004121,002
April 2004120,381
May 2004122,002
June 2004123,153
July 2004126,113
August 2004129,971
September 2004132,359
October 2004132,063
November 2004130,963
December 2004130,205
January 2005132,612
February 2005130,459
March 2005131,390
April 2005129,186
May 2005130,428
June 2005130,552
July 2005131,248
August 2005134,792
September 2005133,464
October 2005132,408
November 2005129,778
December 2005128,782
January 2006129,464
February 2006128,047
March 2006128,927
April 2006130,059
May 2006132,471
June 2006134,736
July 2006134,577
August 2006136,483
September 2006137,067
October 2006138,204
November 2006138,297
December 2006139,055
January 2007141,521
February 2007141,432
March 2007139,723
April 2007138,096
May 2007139,835
June 2007143,063
July 2007146,881
August 2007147,278
September 2007147,187
October 2007147,562
November 2007148,529
December 2007146,612
January 2008144,810
February 2008143,830
March 2008146,114
April 2008148,656
May 2008147,921
June 2008145,305
July 2008140,601
August 2008136,935
September 2008138,242
October 2008135,978
November 2008132,276
December 2008126,587
January 2009124,943
February 2009129,180
March 2009124,012
April 2009126,673
May 2009125,174
June 2009133,862
July 2009133,514
August 2009135,516
September 2009135,607
October 2009133,178
November 2009132,671
December 2009131,634
January 2010132,438
February 2010134,313
March 2010134,791
April 2010136,620
May 2010134,692
June 2010136,410
July 2010139,143
August 2010140,296
September 2010140,973
October 2010141,039
November 2010139,833
December 2010137,270
January 2011131,331
February 2011132,927
March 2011132,541
April 2011135,800
May 2011137,044
June 2011137,022
July 2011139,109
August 2011136,617
September 2011136,018
October 2011136,189
November 2011138,336
December 2011139,810
January 2012136,578
February 2012136,276
March 2012138,512
April 2012143,793
May 2012142,546
June 2012140,104
July 2012138,399
August 2012140,455
September 2012141,138
October 2012139,837
November 2012136,259
December 2012137,162
January 2013136,452
February 2013136,158
March 2013135,038
April 2013137,536
May 2013138,833
June 2013140,209
July 2013138,774
August 2013138,244
September 2013138,074
October 2013139,464
November 2013143,299
December 2013145,951
January 2014146,176
February 2014142,316
March 2014141,934
April 2014141,513
May 2014146,764
June 2014146,692
July 2014150,298
August 2014151,310
September 2014154,172
October 2014153,755
November 2014155,096
December 2014154,935
January 2015155,537
February 2015154,170
March 2015155,318
April 2015155,696
May 2015158,242
June 2015158,410
July 2015159,595
August 2015159,479
September 2015160,613
October 2015162,856
November 2015163,408
December 2015165,104
January 2016167,759
February 2016168,513
March 2016168,589
April 2016169,441
May 2016172,059
June 2016175,126
July 2016175,739
August 2016179,253
September 2016178,908
October 2016180,029
November 2016178,506
December 2016179,356
January 2017180,283
February 2017182,263
March 2017183,291
April 2017183,060
May 2017184,142
June 2017186,081
July 2017190,064
August 2017190,883
September 2017192,984
October 2017192,864
November 2017193,515
December 2017195,079
January 2018195,831
February 2018197,024
March 2018196,460
April 2018193,844
May 2018192,475
June 2018190,280
July 2018192,054
August 2018194,819
September 2018195,757
October 2018197,080
November 2018196,952
December 2018197,533
January 2019197,128
February 2019199,144
March 2019196,289
April 2019196,226
May 2019192,192
June 2019197,554
July 2019198,711
August 2019197,844
September 2019196,543
October 2019195,965
November 2019198,562
December 2019196,212
January 2020196,847
February 2020195,496
March 2020199,129
April 2020196,340
May 2020194,711
June 2020191,971
July 2020196,541
August 2020199,556
September 2020199,387
October 2020200,892
November 2020203,694
December 2020206,402
January 2021202,353
February 2021203,017
March 2021206,057
April 2021208,174
May 2021211,009
June 2021214,148
July 2021217,845
August 2021217,848
September 2021219,988
October 2021217,693
November 2021219,499
December 2021220,462
January 2022225,881
February 2022227,147
March 2022226,189
April 2022227,728
May 2022230,648
June 2022235,006
July 2022237,304
August 2022243,976
September 2022244,857
October 2022247,432
November 2022245,980
December 2022246,507
January 2023247,741
February 2023246,602
March 2023243,718
April 2023240,211
May 2023234,537
June 2023238,378
July 2023235,826
August 2023239,028
September 2023236,816
October 2023237,896
November 2023233,500
December 2023226,061
January 2024221,206
February 2024223,100
March 2024227,040
April 2024228,530
May 2024228,509
June 2024230,858
July 2024236,987
August 2024236,154
September 2024233,308
October 2024232,194
November 2024230,713
December 2024229,902
January 2025229,757
February 2025232,400
March 2025238,353
April 2025237,142
May 2025234,830
June 2025231,867
July 2025232,885
August 2025237,040
September 2025236,088
October 2025234,783
November 2025233,877
December 2025235,001
January 2026239,314
February 2026236,275
March 2026238,600
April 2026233,183
May 2026239,134
June 2026235,744
July 2026240,696
Source →

People living in the area

82,618

Mid-2025 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£241,000

July 2026 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £240,696.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,169

August 2026 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with other council areas and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.2% to 27.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.2% in Bridgemary to 27.9% in Grange & Alver Valley — a gap of 18.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridgemary9.2%2232,421
Peel Common9.7%2392,473
Lee East11.3%2762,439
Alverstoke12.1%3232,676
Anglesey14.2%3082,165
Elson15.5%3912,525
Lee West16.8%4072,424
Rowner & Holbrook19.6%4722,413
Brockhurst & Privett21.2%5112,414
Hardway22.3%6222,794
Forton24.6%6532,659
Leesland & Newtown25.7%7903,075
Harbourside & Town27.1%7202,652
Grange & Alver Valley27.9%7772,785
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Hardway to 7.3% in Harbourside & Town — a gap of 3.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hardway4.1%2566,266
Lee East4.1%2435,918
Grange & Alver Valley4.4%3257,401
Alverstoke4.5%2876,314
Anglesey4.6%2445,342
Elson4.8%2896,022
Leesland & Newtown5.2%3486,700
Lee West5.4%2805,195
Rowner & Holbrook5.7%3235,689
Brockhurst & Privett6.6%3385,126
Peel Common6.7%3705,547
Bridgemary7.1%4065,728
Forton7.2%4195,793
Harbourside & Town7.3%3584,910
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.2% to 37.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.2% in Grange & Alver Valley to 37.4% in Lee West — a gap of 31.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grange & Alver Valley6.2%4577,404
Forton14.5%8385,793
Leesland & Newtown17.5%1,1756,700
Hardway18.2%1,1416,266
Rowner & Holbrook18.4%1,0445,688
Elson19%1,1436,021
Lee East19.9%1,1795,920
Harbourside & Town21.9%1,0764,909
Bridgemary22.2%1,2725,724
Brockhurst & Privett24.4%1,2485,124
Peel Common27.9%1,5465,550
Anglesey29%1,5485,346
Alverstoke30.2%1,9046,315
Lee West37.4%1,9415,195
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

All 14 wards, their figures and local context →

What could change things?

These responses connect the evidence with practical choices. The action plan separates proposed next steps from projects already announced by public bodies.

strength

Use waterfront heritage as a connected public place

A defined first package is progressing through technical design.

Heritage sites can work better when residents can move easily between them and the town centre.

What could help →

weakness

Test whether bus safety measures change everyday experience

The Travel Safe programme responds to safety and anti-social behaviour concerns on local buses.

People need confidence to use the service as well as an attractive route.

What could help →

opportunity

Let Rowner residents shape measurable priorities

Rowner has a neighbourhood board and a long-term funding opportunity.

Local involvement should turn into chosen projects whose benefits can be checked.

What could help →

Read the full action plan →

Local work to follow

Haslar to Hardway waterfront

Historic waterfront: connected public spaces

The first package covers signs, the ferry gateway, Royal Clarence Yard, the Millennium Sundial and marine-life features.

Detailed technical design approved; final costs and delivery plan to return · evidence dated 2026-07-22

Responsible body: Gosport Borough Council

Latest evidence: The council says the first-phase design package will return to the board in November. Secured funding does not cover the whole waterfront masterplan.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£6.9 million allocated to public-space improvements within the wider regeneration award; full masterplan unfunded.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Historic waterfront: technical design next steps, 22 July 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use waterfront heritage as a connected public place →

Keep the wider waterfront ambition separate from funded phases →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Former Mumby Road bus station, Gosport

People’s Park at the old bus station

Work began to turn the former bus station site into public green space. Later food and drink facilities are a separate phase.

Construction start reported; later completion unverified · evidence dated 2026-03-18

Responsible body: Gosport Borough Council

Latest evidence: The March bulletin confirms ground broken and a phase-one expenditure approval. Its hoped-for May completion is not treated as proof of opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£2 million phase-one expenditure approved; later phases require separate evidence.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

People’s Park construction update, 18 March 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the wider waterfront ambition separate from funded phases →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Defined Rowner programme area, not the whole borough

Rowner: community-led investment

A neighbourhood board has been established to work with residents on a long-term plan.

Board established; local priorities being developed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Rowner Neighbourhood Board, supported by Gosport Borough Council

Latest evidence: The council describes up to £20 million over ten years and community conversations. It does not present all spending choices or outcomes as already delivered.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Up to £20 million over ten years through Pride in Place; not a sum already spent.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Rowner Pride in Place programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Let Rowner residents shape measurable priorities →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

All reviewed local projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 4 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected local projects and issues, not a complete inventory of council work. Delivery stages describe the dated evidence, not an assumption that scheduled work has happened.

Action-plan steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery. They are not new council commitments, funded programmes or promised deadlines.

Project locations do not prove that a whole ward benefits. Costs and funding are shown only where the reviewed source states them; blank values mean unverified, not zero.

The Rowner programme area is not assumed to match a current electoral ward. A funding ceiling over ten years is not current expenditure.