Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Gosport · Hampshire

All statistics: Gosport

Gosport local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with their dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Gosport local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 76,410 people in 1996; 82,618 people in 2025. 8.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 76,410 to 82,618 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 109 less people (0.1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Gosport local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199676,410
199776,924
199876,836
199976,356
200076,796
200176,676
200276,831
200377,585
200478,099
200578,646
200679,579
200780,627
200881,730
200981,961
201082,307
201182,669
201283,063
201383,015
201483,569
201583,834
201684,476
201784,246
201883,700
201983,022
202082,588
202182,169
202282,371
202382,662
202482,727
202582,618
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Gosport local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £724 a month in January 2015; £1,169 a month in August 2026. 61.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £724 to £1,169 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £55 more a month (4.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Gosport local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015724
February 2015726
March 2015728
April 2015730
May 2015732
June 2015733
July 2015735
August 2015736
September 2015739
October 2015741
November 2015744
December 2015745
January 2016745
February 2016746
March 2016748
April 2016751
May 2016754
June 2016756
July 2016758
August 2016760
September 2016763
October 2016764
November 2016766
December 2016768
January 2017771
February 2017772
March 2017773
April 2017774
May 2017776
June 2017777
July 2017778
August 2017778
September 2017779
October 2017780
November 2017781
December 2017782
January 2018784
February 2018785
March 2018786
April 2018786
May 2018786
June 2018786
July 2018788
August 2018791
September 2018794
October 2018795
November 2018796
December 2018797
January 2019798
February 2019799
March 2019801
April 2019802
May 2019804
June 2019805
July 2019805
August 2019806
September 2019808
October 2019809
November 2019812
December 2019813
January 2020815
February 2020816
March 2020818
April 2020818
May 2020819
June 2020820
July 2020821
August 2020821
September 2020823
October 2020824
November 2020827
December 2020829
January 2021833
February 2021837
March 2021841
April 2021842
May 2021843
June 2021845
July 2021847
August 2021849
September 2021854
October 2021857
November 2021861
December 2021863
January 2022866
February 2022868
March 2022870
April 2022871
May 2022874
June 2022877
July 2022881
August 2022883
September 2022886
October 2022888
November 2022894
December 2022900
January 2023907
February 2023912
March 2023916
April 2023919
May 2023925
June 2023931
July 2023939
August 2023945
September 2023954
October 2023961
November 2023969
December 2023976
January 2024985
February 2024992
March 20241,000
April 20241,005
May 20241,011
June 20241,017
July 20241,024
August 20241,032
September 20241,040
October 20241,046
November 20241,052
December 20241,056
January 20251,061
February 20251,063
March 20251,069
April 20251,076
May 20251,082
June 20251,084
July 20251,101
August 20251,114
September 20251,130
October 20251,131
November 20251,136
December 20251,138
January 20261,143
February 20261,146
March 20261,150
April 20261,154
May 20261,158
June 20261,162
July 20261,165
August 20261,169
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Gosport local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £45,782 in August 1996; £240,696 in July 2026. 425.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £44,000 to £241,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (3.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Gosport local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,351
February 199545,397
March 199545,812
April 199546,657
May 199545,249
June 199545,118
July 199545,414
August 199546,101
September 199546,999
October 199545,940
November 199545,614
December 199545,442
January 199644,723
February 199645,365
March 199644,430
April 199645,725
May 199645,954
June 199645,879
July 199646,281
August 199645,782
September 199645,261
October 199646,257
November 199646,755
December 199647,706
January 199747,350
February 199748,310
March 199749,425
April 199748,923
May 199748,389
June 199748,725
July 199748,559
August 199749,391
September 199749,509
October 199751,170
November 199752,023
December 199752,618
January 199851,537
February 199850,606
March 199850,513
April 199851,620
May 199852,984
June 199853,359
July 199854,017
August 199854,176
September 199854,305
October 199853,931
November 199855,135
December 199855,446
January 199956,368
February 199956,341
March 199956,305
April 199956,800
May 199956,935
June 199957,301
July 199957,569
August 199957,793
September 199959,451
October 199960,458
November 199961,288
December 199960,334
January 200060,230
February 200061,140
March 200063,462
April 200063,494
May 200064,765
June 200064,744
July 200066,919
August 200066,877
September 200068,792
October 200071,344
November 200072,248
December 200074,709
January 200174,676
February 200174,856
March 200173,199
April 200174,363
May 200176,073
June 200179,531
July 200178,805
August 200181,311
September 200181,142
October 200182,970
November 200182,819
December 200182,875
January 200285,881
February 200287,914
March 200287,211
April 200284,176
May 200284,775
June 200288,396
July 200292,093
August 200295,506
September 200297,417
October 2002100,730
November 2002102,944
December 2002106,371
January 2003106,975
February 2003108,553
March 2003110,100
April 2003112,372
May 2003110,834
June 2003109,120
July 2003109,847
August 2003113,427
September 2003116,628
October 2003119,902
November 2003119,787
December 2003118,421
January 2004117,274
February 2004117,242
March 2004121,002
April 2004120,381
May 2004122,002
June 2004123,153
July 2004126,113
August 2004129,971
September 2004132,359
October 2004132,063
November 2004130,963
December 2004130,205
January 2005132,612
February 2005130,459
March 2005131,390
April 2005129,186
May 2005130,428
June 2005130,552
July 2005131,248
August 2005134,792
September 2005133,464
October 2005132,408
November 2005129,778
December 2005128,782
January 2006129,464
February 2006128,047
March 2006128,927
April 2006130,059
May 2006132,471
June 2006134,736
July 2006134,577
August 2006136,483
September 2006137,067
October 2006138,204
November 2006138,297
December 2006139,055
January 2007141,521
February 2007141,432
March 2007139,723
April 2007138,096
May 2007139,835
June 2007143,063
July 2007146,881
August 2007147,278
September 2007147,187
October 2007147,562
November 2007148,529
December 2007146,612
January 2008144,810
February 2008143,830
March 2008146,114
April 2008148,656
May 2008147,921
June 2008145,305
July 2008140,601
August 2008136,935
September 2008138,242
October 2008135,978
November 2008132,276
December 2008126,587
January 2009124,943
February 2009129,180
March 2009124,012
April 2009126,673
May 2009125,174
June 2009133,862
July 2009133,514
August 2009135,516
September 2009135,607
October 2009133,178
November 2009132,671
December 2009131,634
January 2010132,438
February 2010134,313
March 2010134,791
April 2010136,620
May 2010134,692
June 2010136,410
July 2010139,143
August 2010140,296
September 2010140,973
October 2010141,039
November 2010139,833
December 2010137,270
January 2011131,331
February 2011132,927
March 2011132,541
April 2011135,800
May 2011137,044
June 2011137,022
July 2011139,109
August 2011136,617
September 2011136,018
October 2011136,189
November 2011138,336
December 2011139,810
January 2012136,578
February 2012136,276
March 2012138,512
April 2012143,793
May 2012142,546
June 2012140,104
July 2012138,399
August 2012140,455
September 2012141,138
October 2012139,837
November 2012136,259
December 2012137,162
January 2013136,452
February 2013136,158
March 2013135,038
April 2013137,536
May 2013138,833
June 2013140,209
July 2013138,774
August 2013138,244
September 2013138,074
October 2013139,464
November 2013143,299
December 2013145,951
January 2014146,176
February 2014142,316
March 2014141,934
April 2014141,513
May 2014146,764
June 2014146,692
July 2014150,298
August 2014151,310
September 2014154,172
October 2014153,755
November 2014155,096
December 2014154,935
January 2015155,537
February 2015154,170
March 2015155,318
April 2015155,696
May 2015158,242
June 2015158,410
July 2015159,595
August 2015159,479
September 2015160,613
October 2015162,856
November 2015163,408
December 2015165,104
January 2016167,759
February 2016168,513
March 2016168,589
April 2016169,441
May 2016172,059
June 2016175,126
July 2016175,739
August 2016179,253
September 2016178,908
October 2016180,029
November 2016178,506
December 2016179,356
January 2017180,283
February 2017182,263
March 2017183,291
April 2017183,060
May 2017184,142
June 2017186,081
July 2017190,064
August 2017190,883
September 2017192,984
October 2017192,864
November 2017193,515
December 2017195,079
January 2018195,831
February 2018197,024
March 2018196,460
April 2018193,844
May 2018192,475
June 2018190,280
July 2018192,054
August 2018194,819
September 2018195,757
October 2018197,080
November 2018196,952
December 2018197,533
January 2019197,128
February 2019199,144
March 2019196,289
April 2019196,226
May 2019192,192
June 2019197,554
July 2019198,711
August 2019197,844
September 2019196,543
October 2019195,965
November 2019198,562
December 2019196,212
January 2020196,847
February 2020195,496
March 2020199,129
April 2020196,340
May 2020194,711
June 2020191,971
July 2020196,541
August 2020199,556
September 2020199,387
October 2020200,892
November 2020203,694
December 2020206,402
January 2021202,353
February 2021203,017
March 2021206,057
April 2021208,174
May 2021211,009
June 2021214,148
July 2021217,845
August 2021217,848
September 2021219,988
October 2021217,693
November 2021219,499
December 2021220,462
January 2022225,881
February 2022227,147
March 2022226,189
April 2022227,728
May 2022230,648
June 2022235,006
July 2022237,304
August 2022243,976
September 2022244,857
October 2022247,432
November 2022245,980
December 2022246,507
January 2023247,741
February 2023246,602
March 2023243,718
April 2023240,211
May 2023234,537
June 2023238,378
July 2023235,826
August 2023239,028
September 2023236,816
October 2023237,896
November 2023233,500
December 2023226,061
January 2024221,206
February 2024223,100
March 2024227,040
April 2024228,530
May 2024228,509
June 2024230,858
July 2024236,987
August 2024236,154
September 2024233,308
October 2024232,194
November 2024230,713
December 2024229,902
January 2025229,757
February 2025232,400
March 2025238,353
April 2025237,142
May 2025234,830
June 2025231,867
July 2025232,885
August 2025237,040
September 2025236,088
October 2025234,783
November 2025233,877
December 2025235,001
January 2026239,314
February 2026236,275
March 2026238,600
April 2026233,183
May 2026239,134
June 2026235,744
July 2026240,696
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,511 out of 81,953.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,485 out of 81,952.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

81,952

21 March 2021 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

81,952 out of 81,952.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

16,648 out of 67,211.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54%

21 March 2021 · Gosport local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,399 out of 35,922.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Gosport local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,586 out of 35,922.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,645 out of 67,213.

Source and method →

Average home price

£241,000

July 2026 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £240,696.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

38,486 out of 67,213.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,846 out of 67,213.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

5,604

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,169

August 2026 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,695 out of 67,211.

Source and method →

People living in the area

82,618

Mid-2025 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,714 out of 35,920.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

17,053 out of 67,213.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,862 out of 35,920.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Gosport local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,082 out of 67,213.

Source and method →

Pay, health, school attendance and work

Additional official figures already held in UK Facts, kept with their original dates and definitions.

Typical weekly pay before tax

Survey-based evidence£710.5

2025 · Gosport · per week

The middle weekly pay of full-time employees who live here. This is before tax and is not take-home household income.

Show the workings

Median gross weekly earnings of full-time resident employees. Not an annual-pay median; no multiplication by 52 is used here. Survey estimates are subject to sampling and nonresponse uncertainty.

Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings · Full-time resident employees · 2025

Source and retained evidence →

Pupils missing a tenth or more of school

19.7%

2024/25 · Gosport

Missing this much school can interrupt learning. The figure covers schools located here, so it is not a count of every child who lives here.

Show the workings

Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of possible half-day sessions. School-location basis, enrolment denominator; independent schools and children not on a school roll are outside this collection. Administrative school records, not a survey.

Source and retained evidence →

Men: life expectancy at birth

79 years

2022 to 2024 · Gosport

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Women: life expectancy at birth

82.3 years

2022 to 2024 · Gosport

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Working-age people claiming unemployment-related benefits

3.6%

August 2026 · Gosport

This describes benefit claims, not everyone without a job. Eligibility rules and people’s circumstances affect the count.

Show the workings

Live-pulled 2026-09-21 directly from the Nomis structured API (not a re-scraped report page).

Source and retained evidence →

Open the individual ward figures →