Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bridgemary · Gosport

Bridgemary: your neighbourhood

Bridgemary electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 16% across Gosport (9.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 19% across Gosport (9.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.1% here, compared with 24.8% across Gosport (6.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Bridgemary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,272 out of 5,724.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Bridgemary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

406 out of 5,728.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,726

21 March 2021 · Bridgemary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,726 out of 5,726.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Bridgemary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

855 out of 4,725.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62%

21 March 2021 · Bridgemary

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,500 out of 2,421.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Bridgemary

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

595 out of 2,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Bridgemary

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,019 out of 4,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Bridgemary

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,559 out of 4,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Bridgemary

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

310 out of 4,731.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Bridgemary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,111 out of 4,725.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Bridgemary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

223 out of 2,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26%

21 March 2021 · Bridgemary

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,228 out of 4,731.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Bridgemary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

629 out of 2,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Bridgemary

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 4,731.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bridgemary ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

500 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 493 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bridgemary ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bridgemary
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024464
October 2024413
November 2024312
December 2024313
January 2025405
February 2025422
March 20255812
April 2025296
May 20254913
June 2025489
July 2025449
August 2025340
September 2025458
October 20255113
November 2025364
December 2025445
January 2026456
February 2026356
March 2026467
April 2026439
May 2026285
June 2026499
July 20264812
August 2026308
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bridgemary
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime273
criminal damage arson59
other theft40
public order39
drugs18
vehicle crime18
other crime15
bicycle theft10
burglary8
possession of weapons7
shoplifting6
robbery4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Gosport →