Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hardway · Gosport

Hardway: your neighbourhood

Hardway electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 16% across Gosport (8.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.2% here, compared with 18.3% across Gosport (5.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 19% across Gosport (3.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Hardway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,141 out of 6,266.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Hardway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

256 out of 6,266.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,266

21 March 2021 · Hardway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,266 out of 6,266.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Hardway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,275 out of 5,189.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Hardway

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,360 out of 2,794.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Hardway

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

370 out of 2,794.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Hardway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,780 out of 5,187.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.7%

21 March 2021 · Hardway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,254 out of 5,187.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Hardway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

149 out of 5,187.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Hardway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

750 out of 5,189.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Hardway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

622 out of 2,794.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Hardway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,128 out of 5,187.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Hardway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

207 out of 2,794.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Hardway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 5,187.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hardway ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

243 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 295 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hardway ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hardway
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024262
October 2024364
November 2024261
December 2024291
January 2025183
February 2025214
March 2025292
April 2025202
May 2025197
June 2025191
July 20252611
August 2025260
September 2025221
October 2025244
November 2025172
December 2025296
January 2026153
February 202695
March 2026208
April 2026165
May 2026235
June 2026218
July 20262517
August 2026229
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hardway
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime123
public order23
other theft20
vehicle crime19
criminal damage arson16
shoplifting14
drugs10
other crime7
burglary4
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft1
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Gosport →