Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Lee West · Gosport

Lee West: your neighbourhood

Lee West electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 37.4% here, compared with 21.4% across Gosport (16 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 16% across Gosport (11.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.5% here, compared with 24.8% across Gosport (9.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Lee West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,941 out of 5,195.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Lee West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

280 out of 5,195.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,195

21 March 2021 · Lee West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,195 out of 5,195.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Lee West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,536 out of 4,446.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Lee West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,183 out of 2,423.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Lee West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

313 out of 2,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Lee West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,327 out of 4,444.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Lee West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,039 out of 4,444.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Lee West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

119 out of 4,444.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Lee West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

631 out of 4,446.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Lee West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

407 out of 2,424.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

43.4%

21 March 2021 · Lee West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,929 out of 4,444.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Lee West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

115 out of 2,424.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Lee West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

78 out of 4,444.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lee West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

243 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 222 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lee West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lee West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024167
October 2024111
November 2024191
December 2024212
January 2025171
February 2025195
March 2025151
April 2025196
May 2025151
June 2025174
July 20252115
August 2025322
September 2025187
October 2025166
November 2025157
December 2025140
January 2026213
February 2026212
March 2026217
April 2026316
May 20262312
June 20262311
July 20261918
August 20262115
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lee West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime114
public order31
shoplifting21
other theft20
criminal damage arson16
other crime10
burglary9
drugs7
vehicle crime7
bicycle theft4
robbery2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Gosport →