Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Havant · Hampshire

Crime and safety: Havant

Havant local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the mapped police records show, and what they cannot tell us.

Police-recorded locations for Havant local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

9,752 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 9,908 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Havant local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 874 mapped crimes in September 2024; 945 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Havant
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202487478
October 2024845125
November 2024857112
December 202478886
January 202585071
February 202577899
March 202578893
April 202575580
May 2025784110
June 202576884
July 2025847161
August 202597414
September 202584578
October 2025848129
November 202571379
December 202574689
January 202669998
February 2026704109
March 2026759135
April 2026759118
May 2026908149
June 2026818119
July 20261,008143
August 2026945156
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Havant
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime4,796
shoplifting1,038
public order949
criminal damage arson857
other theft624
vehicle crime330
burglary273
drugs266
other crime228
possession of weapons176
robbery97
bicycle theft73
theft from the person45
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →