Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Havant · Hampshire

Average home prices reached £316,000 in Havant.

Havant local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Havant needs several local stories: access and shops in Havant town centre, a redesigned Waterlooville precinct, community facilities in Leigh Park, nature on Hayling Island and pavilion improvements in Emsworth. These schemes are at different stages. The borough council leads regeneration; Hampshire County Council leads highways and school provision.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Havant local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £57,753 in August 1996; £315,820 in July 2026. 446.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £316,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 less per home (1.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Havant local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,438
February 199556,567
March 199556,547
April 199556,362
May 199556,008
June 199556,321
July 199556,597
August 199557,257
September 199556,858
October 199555,571
November 199555,471
December 199555,437
January 199655,832
February 199655,975
March 199656,554
April 199657,441
May 199657,728
June 199657,249
July 199657,478
August 199657,753
September 199658,210
October 199657,989
November 199658,213
December 199659,248
January 199760,610
February 199761,765
March 199761,824
April 199762,466
May 199762,554
June 199763,073
July 199763,378
August 199764,581
September 199765,407
October 199766,308
November 199767,138
December 199767,399
January 199867,040
February 199867,218
March 199868,873
April 199869,776
May 199870,154
June 199869,859
July 199870,021
August 199869,745
September 199869,831
October 199870,830
November 199871,397
December 199871,627
January 199971,542
February 199971,712
March 199972,203
April 199972,238
May 199972,167
June 199973,114
July 199974,427
August 199976,094
September 199977,293
October 199979,001
November 199980,806
December 199981,671
January 200083,312
February 200084,823
March 200085,783
April 200086,600
May 200087,782
June 200090,583
July 200091,771
August 200091,901
September 200093,037
October 200092,445
November 200092,578
December 200091,763
January 200193,016
February 200194,979
March 200195,816
April 200196,799
May 200196,881
June 2001100,200
July 2001101,092
August 2001104,107
September 2001103,776
October 2001106,326
November 2001107,196
December 2001110,743
January 2002112,412
February 2002112,032
March 2002110,978
April 2002111,574
May 2002115,966
June 2002120,035
July 2002123,766
August 2002125,907
September 2002125,021
October 2002126,413
November 2002128,818
December 2002133,951
January 2003136,628
February 2003138,579
March 2003137,855
April 2003140,825
May 2003141,399
June 2003146,004
July 2003147,744
August 2003150,820
September 2003151,294
October 2003151,904
November 2003151,859
December 2003154,208
January 2004155,646
February 2004157,984
March 2004156,421
April 2004157,356
May 2004158,825
June 2004161,255
July 2004162,552
August 2004164,249
September 2004166,703
October 2004169,325
November 2004170,598
December 2004172,043
January 2005171,839
February 2005170,435
March 2005168,101
April 2005166,428
May 2005168,414
June 2005170,775
July 2005173,083
August 2005169,730
September 2005167,969
October 2005166,141
November 2005167,601
December 2005169,148
January 2006169,978
February 2006170,514
March 2006169,927
April 2006170,581
May 2006171,724
June 2006174,716
July 2006176,652
August 2006177,418
September 2006176,537
October 2006176,930
November 2006180,774
December 2006182,085
January 2007183,380
February 2007181,869
March 2007182,800
April 2007183,512
May 2007187,907
June 2007190,687
July 2007194,457
August 2007194,350
September 2007197,185
October 2007196,352
November 2007194,665
December 2007195,145
January 2008193,386
February 2008194,556
March 2008190,867
April 2008191,348
May 2008192,909
June 2008189,155
July 2008188,157
August 2008184,529
September 2008183,530
October 2008178,749
November 2008173,237
December 2008171,570
January 2009170,390
February 2009167,681
March 2009165,443
April 2009160,111
May 2009160,765
June 2009158,902
July 2009163,003
August 2009164,864
September 2009170,136
October 2009171,988
November 2009174,332
December 2009176,174
January 2010178,654
February 2010179,213
March 2010177,040
April 2010176,780
May 2010178,050
June 2010181,571
July 2010183,026
August 2010182,422
September 2010182,213
October 2010182,503
November 2010182,934
December 2010183,719
January 2011183,653
February 2011182,143
March 2011180,686
April 2011179,056
May 2011180,459
June 2011181,064
July 2011182,102
August 2011182,362
September 2011182,338
October 2011180,112
November 2011179,900
December 2011179,409
January 2012183,133
February 2012182,141
March 2012181,716
April 2012180,151
May 2012179,423
June 2012180,794
July 2012182,064
August 2012185,847
September 2012185,370
October 2012186,017
November 2012184,742
December 2012183,005
January 2013182,443
February 2013182,329
March 2013181,369
April 2013181,221
May 2013182,441
June 2013186,452
July 2013186,088
August 2013185,732
September 2013186,366
October 2013186,630
November 2013188,446
December 2013190,792
January 2014193,052
February 2014192,160
March 2014188,771
April 2014191,273
May 2014196,127
June 2014202,602
July 2014205,769
August 2014206,704
September 2014207,596
October 2014206,560
November 2014208,021
December 2014206,224
January 2015208,145
February 2015206,362
March 2015208,392
April 2015206,551
May 2015206,878
June 2015207,708
July 2015213,008
August 2015218,143
September 2015221,331
October 2015221,466
November 2015222,361
December 2015223,073
January 2016224,598
February 2016225,574
March 2016226,519
April 2016226,895
May 2016228,890
June 2016233,162
July 2016236,740
August 2016237,103
September 2016234,666
October 2016238,048
November 2016239,115
December 2016244,228
January 2017242,961
February 2017244,582
March 2017244,858
April 2017245,824
May 2017248,114
June 2017251,966
July 2017253,142
August 2017254,134
September 2017250,741
October 2017250,091
November 2017251,100
December 2017253,753
January 2018254,914
February 2018253,965
March 2018255,136
April 2018255,901
May 2018257,651
June 2018257,760
July 2018255,800
August 2018258,892
September 2018258,771
October 2018264,002
November 2018262,097
December 2018262,373
January 2019259,168
February 2019257,751
March 2019251,877
April 2019251,834
May 2019251,328
June 2019257,700
July 2019258,777
August 2019261,237
September 2019257,998
October 2019259,157
November 2019257,183
December 2019257,680
January 2020253,189
February 2020255,619
March 2020255,372
April 2020263,344
May 2020260,224
June 2020266,892
July 2020262,970
August 2020265,552
September 2020263,297
October 2020265,036
November 2020272,797
December 2020274,669
January 2021277,041
February 2021273,959
March 2021275,810
April 2021277,912
May 2021279,547
June 2021286,168
July 2021287,416
August 2021288,740
September 2021288,692
October 2021288,263
November 2021293,860
December 2021295,865
January 2022305,787
February 2022308,411
March 2022306,475
April 2022302,262
May 2022303,187
June 2022308,681
July 2022315,304
August 2022315,093
September 2022316,777
October 2022317,106
November 2022317,856
December 2022318,864
January 2023320,404
February 2023322,685
March 2023317,790
April 2023314,599
May 2023313,492
June 2023316,193
July 2023317,438
August 2023315,270
September 2023313,357
October 2023308,669
November 2023304,121
December 2023300,639
January 2024300,325
February 2024301,270
March 2024302,324
April 2024300,641
May 2024298,317
June 2024295,326
July 2024297,497
August 2024303,645
September 2024305,775
October 2024307,769
November 2024305,518
December 2024310,480
January 2025306,953
February 2025309,754
March 2025310,152
April 2025306,131
May 2025306,467
June 2025308,489
July 2025319,544
August 2025320,839
September 2025318,854
October 2025316,563
November 2025314,940
December 2025314,144
January 2026315,955
February 2026312,015
March 2026312,545
April 2026312,548
May 2026317,551
June 2026320,071
July 2026315,820
Source →

People living in the area

127,362

Mid-2025 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£316,000

July 2026 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £315,820.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,151

August 2026 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with other council areas and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9% to 16.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in Purbrook to 16.1% in Havant St Faith's — a gap of 7.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Purbrook9%3603,999
Bedhampton9.1%4144,550
Hart Plain9.2%3964,282
Leigh Park Central & West Leigh11.8%6155,212
Stakes11.9%5084,260
Leigh Park Hermitage12%5924,924
Cowplain12.4%5204,210
Emsworth13.5%6314,686
Hayling West13.9%5634,050
Waterloo14.2%6134,330
Hayling East15.8%6534,146
Havant St Faith's16.1%8044,987
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7% to 7.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in Cowplain to 7.6% in Leigh Park Central & West Leigh — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cowplain3.7%3619,761
Emsworth4.5%45810,265
Purbrook4.5%4189,328
Havant St Faith's4.9%54911,175
Waterloo5.2%5019,557
Bedhampton5.3%58611,043
Hayling West5.4%4658,582
Hart Plain5.8%5699,886
Stakes6%61710,359
Leigh Park Hermitage6.8%88512,958
Hayling East7.1%6258,800
Leigh Park Central & West Leigh7.6%95512,489
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.4% to 38.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.4% in Leigh Park Hermitage to 38.7% in Hayling West — a gap of 25.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leigh Park Hermitage13.4%1,73212,941
Leigh Park Central & West Leigh15.4%1,92412,497
Stakes17.7%1,83910,361
Bedhampton21.3%2,35311,059
Havant St Faith's23.7%2,65011,160
Purbrook23.8%2,2219,342
Hart Plain24.1%2,3849,887
Cowplain26%2,5439,762
Waterloo29.3%2,7949,549
Emsworth32.7%3,35510,249
Hayling East35.4%3,1048,779
Hayling West38.7%3,3368,613
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

All 12 wards, their figures and local context →

What could change things?

These responses connect the evidence with practical choices. The action plan separates proposed next steps from projects already announced by public bodies.

strength

Build on places residents can already use

Elizabeth Road’s play area has reopened.

Havant has a completed local example alongside larger schemes still in preparation.

What could help →

weakness

Keep Havant and Waterlooville accessible during works

Havant’s railway bridge is deteriorating, while Waterlooville’s precinct has accessibility barriers.

Residents need safe everyday routes during construction as well as better places afterwards.

What could help →

opportunity

Turn vacant land and shops into useful places

Bulbeck Road has enabling funding and a housing proposal; Havant also offers help to reuse empty shops.

New homes and active premises could bring more everyday use to the town centre.

Evidence

What could help →

Read the full action plan →

Local work to follow

Emsworth Recreation Ground pavilion

Emsworth: recreation-ground pavilion refurbishment

The council has agreed another contribution towards refurbishing the pavilion.

Funding contribution approved; completed refurbishment unverified · evidence dated 2026-03-05

Responsible body: Havant Borough Council and the pavilion delivery partners

Latest evidence: The spending register records a £20,000 decision in March 2026 for project 174, following an earlier allocation. It warns that allocated money may not yet be spent. This is not a verified full project cost or a completion report.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£20,000 neighbourhood developer-levy contribution agreed in March 2026; previous allocations are not treated as a new total.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Neighbourhood developer-levy spending decisions: Emsworth pavilion →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Protect delivery across the borough →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

London Road precinct, Waterlooville

Waterlooville: London Road improvements

Plans cover new paving, seating and planting, with better access along the precinct. The published construction programme is February–October 2027.

Funded; construction scheduled, not confirmed started · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Havant Borough Council and Hampshire County Council

Latest evidence: The council FAQ identifies a £1.8 million budget and an approximately 36-week construction programme. The Friday market is to move within the precinct during works. Expected extra visitors are a forecast, not a measured outcome.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£1.8 million project budget
Funding
£150,000 neighbourhood developer levy; £650,000 borough regeneration reserves; £1 million strategic developer levy.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Waterlooville public realm improvements — frequently asked questions →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Havant and Waterlooville accessible during works →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bulbeck Road, Havant town centre

Havant: Bulbeck Road housing site

The council plans to clear the former car-park site for housing. Its final housing design remains undecided.

Site preparation and housing proposal; completed homes unverified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Havant Borough Council

Latest evidence: The council describes the site as the first phase of wider town-centre regeneration. Its indicative capacity is a design test, not homes built or an approved final total.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£1.65 million Brownfield Land Release Fund grant secured in November 2022 for enabling work; full housing finance not verified.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Havant town centre — Bulbeck Road and vacant shops →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn vacant land and shops into useful places →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

All reviewed local projects →

What this local evidence covers

7 reviewed plans and projects

5 have a source-dated stage; 6 have some funding evidence; 2 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected local projects and issues, not a complete inventory of council work. Delivery stages describe the dated evidence, not an assumption that scheduled work has happened.

Action-plan steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery. They are not new council commitments, funded programmes or promised deadlines.

Project locations do not prove that a whole ward benefits. Costs and funding are shown only where the reviewed source states them; blank values mean unverified, not zero.