Homes rented privately
9% to 16.1%
Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in Purbrook to 16.1% in Havant St Faith's — a gap of 7.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Purbrook | 9% | 360 | 3,999 |
|---|
| Bedhampton | 9.1% | 414 | 4,550 |
|---|
| Hart Plain | 9.2% | 396 | 4,282 |
|---|
| Leigh Park Central & West Leigh | 11.8% | 615 | 5,212 |
|---|
| Stakes | 11.9% | 508 | 4,260 |
|---|
| Leigh Park Hermitage | 12% | 592 | 4,924 |
|---|
| Cowplain | 12.4% | 520 | 4,210 |
|---|
| Emsworth | 13.5% | 631 | 4,686 |
|---|
| Hayling West | 13.9% | 563 | 4,050 |
|---|
| Waterloo | 14.2% | 613 | 4,330 |
|---|
| Hayling East | 15.8% | 653 | 4,146 |
|---|
| Havant St Faith's | 16.1% | 804 | 4,987 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
3.7% to 7.6%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in Cowplain to 7.6% in Leigh Park Central & West Leigh — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Cowplain | 3.7% | 361 | 9,761 |
|---|
| Emsworth | 4.5% | 458 | 10,265 |
|---|
| Purbrook | 4.5% | 418 | 9,328 |
|---|
| Havant St Faith's | 4.9% | 549 | 11,175 |
|---|
| Waterloo | 5.2% | 501 | 9,557 |
|---|
| Bedhampton | 5.3% | 586 | 11,043 |
|---|
| Hayling West | 5.4% | 465 | 8,582 |
|---|
| Hart Plain | 5.8% | 569 | 9,886 |
|---|
| Stakes | 6% | 617 | 10,359 |
|---|
| Leigh Park Hermitage | 6.8% | 885 | 12,958 |
|---|
| Hayling East | 7.1% | 625 | 8,800 |
|---|
| Leigh Park Central & West Leigh | 7.6% | 955 | 12,489 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
13.4% to 38.7%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.4% in Leigh Park Hermitage to 38.7% in Hayling West — a gap of 25.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Leigh Park Hermitage | 13.4% | 1,732 | 12,941 |
|---|
| Leigh Park Central & West Leigh | 15.4% | 1,924 | 12,497 |
|---|
| Stakes | 17.7% | 1,839 | 10,361 |
|---|
| Bedhampton | 21.3% | 2,353 | 11,059 |
|---|
| Havant St Faith's | 23.7% | 2,650 | 11,160 |
|---|
| Purbrook | 23.8% | 2,221 | 9,342 |
|---|
| Hart Plain | 24.1% | 2,384 | 9,887 |
|---|
| Cowplain | 26% | 2,543 | 9,762 |
|---|
| Waterloo | 29.3% | 2,794 | 9,549 |
|---|
| Emsworth | 32.7% | 3,355 | 10,249 |
|---|
| Hayling East | 35.4% | 3,104 | 8,779 |
|---|
| Hayling West | 38.7% | 3,336 | 8,613 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
13.8% to 28.3%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.8% in Emsworth to 28.3% in Leigh Park Hermitage — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Emsworth | 13.8% | 1,210 | 8,762 |
|---|
| Havant St Faith's | 14.5% | 1,365 | 9,406 |
|---|
| Cowplain | 16.2% | 1,324 | 8,196 |
|---|
| Purbrook | 17.2% | 1,354 | 7,859 |
|---|
| Hayling West | 18.2% | 1,388 | 7,618 |
|---|
| Waterloo | 18.8% | 1,556 | 8,264 |
|---|
| Bedhampton | 19.3% | 1,757 | 9,126 |
|---|
| Stakes | 20.4% | 1,698 | 8,328 |
|---|
| Hart Plain | 20.9% | 1,712 | 8,189 |
|---|
| Hayling East | 21.7% | 1,675 | 7,710 |
|---|
| Leigh Park Central & West Leigh | 28.2% | 2,724 | 9,673 |
|---|
| Leigh Park Hermitage | 28.3% | 2,756 | 9,754 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
15.2% to 41.5%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.2% in Leigh Park Hermitage to 41.5% in Emsworth — a gap of 26.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Leigh Park Hermitage | 15.2% | 1,484 | 9,754 |
|---|
| Leigh Park Central & West Leigh | 15.8% | 1,530 | 9,673 |
|---|
| Hart Plain | 22% | 1,801 | 8,189 |
|---|
| Stakes | 24% | 2,002 | 8,328 |
|---|
| Hayling East | 25.1% | 1,933 | 7,710 |
|---|
| Bedhampton | 25.8% | 2,354 | 9,126 |
|---|
| Purbrook | 26.9% | 2,112 | 7,859 |
|---|
| Cowplain | 27.6% | 2,264 | 8,196 |
|---|
| Waterloo | 27.9% | 2,309 | 8,264 |
|---|
| Hayling West | 32.1% | 2,446 | 7,618 |
|---|
| Havant St Faith's | 36% | 3,384 | 9,406 |
|---|
| Emsworth | 41.5% | 3,633 | 8,762 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
11.8% to 31.3%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.8% in Emsworth to 31.3% in Leigh Park Central & West Leigh — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Emsworth | 11.8% | 553 | 4,671 |
|---|
| Cowplain | 12.8% | 540 | 4,209 |
|---|
| Havant St Faith's | 14.2% | 708 | 4,971 |
|---|
| Hayling West | 15.3% | 619 | 4,045 |
|---|
| Purbrook | 15.4% | 614 | 3,993 |
|---|
| Waterloo | 16.7% | 724 | 4,326 |
|---|
| Bedhampton | 17.7% | 804 | 4,542 |
|---|
| Hayling East | 18.7% | 774 | 4,145 |
|---|
| Stakes | 20.8% | 886 | 4,257 |
|---|
| Hart Plain | 21.9% | 938 | 4,288 |
|---|
| Leigh Park Hermitage | 29.1% | 1,432 | 4,927 |
|---|
| Leigh Park Central & West Leigh | 31.3% | 1,633 | 5,213 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
5.2% to 42.6%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.2% in Cowplain to 42.6% in Leigh Park Central & West Leigh — a gap of 37.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Cowplain | 5.2% | 221 | 4,210 |
|---|
| Hayling West | 7.3% | 296 | 4,050 |
|---|
| Hayling East | 8.4% | 350 | 4,146 |
|---|
| Emsworth | 10.7% | 500 | 4,686 |
|---|
| Purbrook | 10.7% | 428 | 3,999 |
|---|
| Havant St Faith's | 12.4% | 616 | 4,987 |
|---|
| Waterloo | 13.5% | 586 | 4,330 |
|---|
| Bedhampton | 15.3% | 698 | 4,550 |
|---|
| Hart Plain | 20.5% | 879 | 4,282 |
|---|
| Stakes | 27.8% | 1,183 | 4,260 |
|---|
| Leigh Park Hermitage | 41% | 2,021 | 4,924 |
|---|
| Leigh Park Central & West Leigh | 42.6% | 2,222 | 5,212 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →