Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Havant · Hampshire

Your area: Havant

Havant local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9% to 16.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in Purbrook to 16.1% in Havant St Faith's — a gap of 7.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Purbrook9%3603,999
Bedhampton9.1%4144,550
Hart Plain9.2%3964,282
Leigh Park Central & West Leigh11.8%6155,212
Stakes11.9%5084,260
Leigh Park Hermitage12%5924,924
Cowplain12.4%5204,210
Emsworth13.5%6314,686
Hayling West13.9%5634,050
Waterloo14.2%6134,330
Hayling East15.8%6534,146
Havant St Faith's16.1%8044,987
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7% to 7.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in Cowplain to 7.6% in Leigh Park Central & West Leigh — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cowplain3.7%3619,761
Emsworth4.5%45810,265
Purbrook4.5%4189,328
Havant St Faith's4.9%54911,175
Waterloo5.2%5019,557
Bedhampton5.3%58611,043
Hayling West5.4%4658,582
Hart Plain5.8%5699,886
Stakes6%61710,359
Leigh Park Hermitage6.8%88512,958
Hayling East7.1%6258,800
Leigh Park Central & West Leigh7.6%95512,489
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.4% to 38.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.4% in Leigh Park Hermitage to 38.7% in Hayling West — a gap of 25.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leigh Park Hermitage13.4%1,73212,941
Leigh Park Central & West Leigh15.4%1,92412,497
Stakes17.7%1,83910,361
Bedhampton21.3%2,35311,059
Havant St Faith's23.7%2,65011,160
Purbrook23.8%2,2219,342
Hart Plain24.1%2,3849,887
Cowplain26%2,5439,762
Waterloo29.3%2,7949,549
Emsworth32.7%3,35510,249
Hayling East35.4%3,1048,779
Hayling West38.7%3,3368,613
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8% to 28.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.8% in Emsworth to 28.3% in Leigh Park Hermitage — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Emsworth13.8%1,2108,762
Havant St Faith's14.5%1,3659,406
Cowplain16.2%1,3248,196
Purbrook17.2%1,3547,859
Hayling West18.2%1,3887,618
Waterloo18.8%1,5568,264
Bedhampton19.3%1,7579,126
Stakes20.4%1,6988,328
Hart Plain20.9%1,7128,189
Hayling East21.7%1,6757,710
Leigh Park Central & West Leigh28.2%2,7249,673
Leigh Park Hermitage28.3%2,7569,754
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.2% to 41.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.2% in Leigh Park Hermitage to 41.5% in Emsworth — a gap of 26.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Leigh Park Hermitage15.2%1,4849,754
Leigh Park Central & West Leigh15.8%1,5309,673
Hart Plain22%1,8018,189
Stakes24%2,0028,328
Hayling East25.1%1,9337,710
Bedhampton25.8%2,3549,126
Purbrook26.9%2,1127,859
Cowplain27.6%2,2648,196
Waterloo27.9%2,3098,264
Hayling West32.1%2,4467,618
Havant St Faith's36%3,3849,406
Emsworth41.5%3,6338,762
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.8% to 31.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.8% in Emsworth to 31.3% in Leigh Park Central & West Leigh — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Emsworth11.8%5534,671
Cowplain12.8%5404,209
Havant St Faith's14.2%7084,971
Hayling West15.3%6194,045
Purbrook15.4%6143,993
Waterloo16.7%7244,326
Bedhampton17.7%8044,542
Hayling East18.7%7744,145
Stakes20.8%8864,257
Hart Plain21.9%9384,288
Leigh Park Hermitage29.1%1,4324,927
Leigh Park Central & West Leigh31.3%1,6335,213
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.2% to 42.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.2% in Cowplain to 42.6% in Leigh Park Central & West Leigh — a gap of 37.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cowplain5.2%2214,210
Hayling West7.3%2964,050
Hayling East8.4%3504,146
Emsworth10.7%5004,686
Purbrook10.7%4283,999
Havant St Faith's12.4%6164,987
Waterloo13.5%5864,330
Bedhampton15.3%6984,550
Hart Plain20.5%8794,282
Stakes27.8%1,1834,260
Leigh Park Hermitage41%2,0214,924
Leigh Park Central & West Leigh42.6%2,2225,212
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BedhamptonCowplainEmsworthHart PlainHavant St Faith'sHayling EastHayling WestLeigh Park Central & West LeighLeigh Park HermitagePurbrookStakesWaterloo
12 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards. They are different from police neighbourhoods, villages and parish boundaries.