Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Havant · Hampshire

All statistics: Havant

Havant local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with their dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Havant local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 116,291 people in 1996; 127,362 people in 2025. 9.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 116,291 to 127,362 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 568 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Havant local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996116,291
1997116,766
1998116,998
1999117,279
2000117,266
2001116,886
2002117,173
2003117,346
2004117,362
2005117,542
2006117,824
2007118,282
2008119,039
2009119,394
2010120,105
2011120,783
2012120,964
2013121,105
2014121,514
2015122,189
2016123,043
2017123,836
2018124,100
2019124,099
2020124,018
2021124,467
2022124,713
2023125,911
2024126,794
2025127,362
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Havant local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £740 a month in January 2015; £1,151 a month in August 2026. 55.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £740 to £1,151 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £35 more a month (3.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Havant local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015740
February 2015742
March 2015745
April 2015746
May 2015747
June 2015747
July 2015747
August 2015747
September 2015747
October 2015748
November 2015753
December 2015758
January 2016762
February 2016765
March 2016771
April 2016779
May 2016784
June 2016786
July 2016786
August 2016789
September 2016792
October 2016797
November 2016802
December 2016806
January 2017810
February 2017813
March 2017820
April 2017825
May 2017829
June 2017830
July 2017832
August 2017834
September 2017836
October 2017834
November 2017833
December 2017833
January 2018834
February 2018835
March 2018835
April 2018836
May 2018834
June 2018832
July 2018831
August 2018832
September 2018835
October 2018837
November 2018838
December 2018841
January 2019844
February 2019847
March 2019847
April 2019847
May 2019848
June 2019848
July 2019849
August 2019849
September 2019849
October 2019850
November 2019850
December 2019853
January 2020855
February 2020856
March 2020857
April 2020858
May 2020859
June 2020857
July 2020855
August 2020854
September 2020855
October 2020855
November 2020857
December 2020859
January 2021861
February 2021862
March 2021863
April 2021864
May 2021866
June 2021867
July 2021868
August 2021872
September 2021876
October 2021881
November 2021884
December 2021894
January 2022906
February 2022919
March 2022926
April 2022932
May 2022933
June 2022933
July 2022937
August 2022943
September 2022947
October 2022947
November 2022947
December 2022950
January 2023954
February 2023957
March 2023958
April 2023959
May 2023961
June 2023966
July 2023976
August 2023989
September 20231,000
October 20231,007
November 20231,014
December 20231,022
January 20241,029
February 20241,035
March 20241,040
April 20241,045
May 20241,051
June 20241,056
July 20241,061
August 20241,065
September 20241,070
October 20241,076
November 20241,082
December 20241,086
January 20251,092
February 20251,099
March 20251,105
April 20251,109
May 20251,114
June 20251,121
July 20251,120
August 20251,116
September 20251,113
October 20251,115
November 20251,118
December 20251,118
January 20261,120
February 20261,122
March 20261,127
April 20261,131
May 20261,135
June 20261,140
July 20261,146
August 20261,151
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Havant local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £57,753 in August 1996; £315,820 in July 2026. 446.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £316,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 less per home (1.2% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Havant local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,438
February 199556,567
March 199556,547
April 199556,362
May 199556,008
June 199556,321
July 199556,597
August 199557,257
September 199556,858
October 199555,571
November 199555,471
December 199555,437
January 199655,832
February 199655,975
March 199656,554
April 199657,441
May 199657,728
June 199657,249
July 199657,478
August 199657,753
September 199658,210
October 199657,989
November 199658,213
December 199659,248
January 199760,610
February 199761,765
March 199761,824
April 199762,466
May 199762,554
June 199763,073
July 199763,378
August 199764,581
September 199765,407
October 199766,308
November 199767,138
December 199767,399
January 199867,040
February 199867,218
March 199868,873
April 199869,776
May 199870,154
June 199869,859
July 199870,021
August 199869,745
September 199869,831
October 199870,830
November 199871,397
December 199871,627
January 199971,542
February 199971,712
March 199972,203
April 199972,238
May 199972,167
June 199973,114
July 199974,427
August 199976,094
September 199977,293
October 199979,001
November 199980,806
December 199981,671
January 200083,312
February 200084,823
March 200085,783
April 200086,600
May 200087,782
June 200090,583
July 200091,771
August 200091,901
September 200093,037
October 200092,445
November 200092,578
December 200091,763
January 200193,016
February 200194,979
March 200195,816
April 200196,799
May 200196,881
June 2001100,200
July 2001101,092
August 2001104,107
September 2001103,776
October 2001106,326
November 2001107,196
December 2001110,743
January 2002112,412
February 2002112,032
March 2002110,978
April 2002111,574
May 2002115,966
June 2002120,035
July 2002123,766
August 2002125,907
September 2002125,021
October 2002126,413
November 2002128,818
December 2002133,951
January 2003136,628
February 2003138,579
March 2003137,855
April 2003140,825
May 2003141,399
June 2003146,004
July 2003147,744
August 2003150,820
September 2003151,294
October 2003151,904
November 2003151,859
December 2003154,208
January 2004155,646
February 2004157,984
March 2004156,421
April 2004157,356
May 2004158,825
June 2004161,255
July 2004162,552
August 2004164,249
September 2004166,703
October 2004169,325
November 2004170,598
December 2004172,043
January 2005171,839
February 2005170,435
March 2005168,101
April 2005166,428
May 2005168,414
June 2005170,775
July 2005173,083
August 2005169,730
September 2005167,969
October 2005166,141
November 2005167,601
December 2005169,148
January 2006169,978
February 2006170,514
March 2006169,927
April 2006170,581
May 2006171,724
June 2006174,716
July 2006176,652
August 2006177,418
September 2006176,537
October 2006176,930
November 2006180,774
December 2006182,085
January 2007183,380
February 2007181,869
March 2007182,800
April 2007183,512
May 2007187,907
June 2007190,687
July 2007194,457
August 2007194,350
September 2007197,185
October 2007196,352
November 2007194,665
December 2007195,145
January 2008193,386
February 2008194,556
March 2008190,867
April 2008191,348
May 2008192,909
June 2008189,155
July 2008188,157
August 2008184,529
September 2008183,530
October 2008178,749
November 2008173,237
December 2008171,570
January 2009170,390
February 2009167,681
March 2009165,443
April 2009160,111
May 2009160,765
June 2009158,902
July 2009163,003
August 2009164,864
September 2009170,136
October 2009171,988
November 2009174,332
December 2009176,174
January 2010178,654
February 2010179,213
March 2010177,040
April 2010176,780
May 2010178,050
June 2010181,571
July 2010183,026
August 2010182,422
September 2010182,213
October 2010182,503
November 2010182,934
December 2010183,719
January 2011183,653
February 2011182,143
March 2011180,686
April 2011179,056
May 2011180,459
June 2011181,064
July 2011182,102
August 2011182,362
September 2011182,338
October 2011180,112
November 2011179,900
December 2011179,409
January 2012183,133
February 2012182,141
March 2012181,716
April 2012180,151
May 2012179,423
June 2012180,794
July 2012182,064
August 2012185,847
September 2012185,370
October 2012186,017
November 2012184,742
December 2012183,005
January 2013182,443
February 2013182,329
March 2013181,369
April 2013181,221
May 2013182,441
June 2013186,452
July 2013186,088
August 2013185,732
September 2013186,366
October 2013186,630
November 2013188,446
December 2013190,792
January 2014193,052
February 2014192,160
March 2014188,771
April 2014191,273
May 2014196,127
June 2014202,602
July 2014205,769
August 2014206,704
September 2014207,596
October 2014206,560
November 2014208,021
December 2014206,224
January 2015208,145
February 2015206,362
March 2015208,392
April 2015206,551
May 2015206,878
June 2015207,708
July 2015213,008
August 2015218,143
September 2015221,331
October 2015221,466
November 2015222,361
December 2015223,073
January 2016224,598
February 2016225,574
March 2016226,519
April 2016226,895
May 2016228,890
June 2016233,162
July 2016236,740
August 2016237,103
September 2016234,666
October 2016238,048
November 2016239,115
December 2016244,228
January 2017242,961
February 2017244,582
March 2017244,858
April 2017245,824
May 2017248,114
June 2017251,966
July 2017253,142
August 2017254,134
September 2017250,741
October 2017250,091
November 2017251,100
December 2017253,753
January 2018254,914
February 2018253,965
March 2018255,136
April 2018255,901
May 2018257,651
June 2018257,760
July 2018255,800
August 2018258,892
September 2018258,771
October 2018264,002
November 2018262,097
December 2018262,373
January 2019259,168
February 2019257,751
March 2019251,877
April 2019251,834
May 2019251,328
June 2019257,700
July 2019258,777
August 2019261,237
September 2019257,998
October 2019259,157
November 2019257,183
December 2019257,680
January 2020253,189
February 2020255,619
March 2020255,372
April 2020263,344
May 2020260,224
June 2020266,892
July 2020262,970
August 2020265,552
September 2020263,297
October 2020265,036
November 2020272,797
December 2020274,669
January 2021277,041
February 2021273,959
March 2021275,810
April 2021277,912
May 2021279,547
June 2021286,168
July 2021287,416
August 2021288,740
September 2021288,692
October 2021288,263
November 2021293,860
December 2021295,865
January 2022305,787
February 2022308,411
March 2022306,475
April 2022302,262
May 2022303,187
June 2022308,681
July 2022315,304
August 2022315,093
September 2022316,777
October 2022317,106
November 2022317,856
December 2022318,864
January 2023320,404
February 2023322,685
March 2023317,790
April 2023314,599
May 2023313,492
June 2023316,193
July 2023317,438
August 2023315,270
September 2023313,357
October 2023308,669
November 2023304,121
December 2023300,639
January 2024300,325
February 2024301,270
March 2024302,324
April 2024300,641
May 2024298,317
June 2024295,326
July 2024297,497
August 2024303,645
September 2024305,775
October 2024307,769
November 2024305,518
December 2024310,480
January 2025306,953
February 2025309,754
March 2025310,152
April 2025306,131
May 2025306,467
June 2025308,489
July 2025319,544
August 2025320,839
September 2025318,854
October 2025316,563
November 2025314,940
December 2025314,144
January 2026315,955
February 2026312,015
March 2026312,545
April 2026312,548
May 2026317,551
June 2026320,071
July 2026315,820
Source →

People aged 65 or over

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

30,218 out of 124,208.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,972 out of 124,208.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

124,208

21 March 2021 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

124,208 out of 124,208.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

27,262 out of 102,865.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Havant local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

29,187 out of 53,589.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Havant local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,241 out of 53,589.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

43,516 out of 102,866.

Source and method →

Average home price

£316,000

July 2026 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £315,820.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

56,369 out of 102,866.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,457 out of 102,866.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,752

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,151

August 2026 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

20,492 out of 102,865.

Source and method →

People living in the area

127,362

Mid-2025 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,655 out of 53,589.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,095 out of 102,866.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,989 out of 53,589.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Havant local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,981 out of 102,866.

Source and method →

Pay, health, school attendance and work

Additional official figures already held in UK Facts, kept with their original dates and definitions.

Typical weekly pay before tax

Survey-based evidence£735.2

2025 · Havant · per week

The middle weekly pay of full-time employees who live here. This is before tax and is not take-home household income.

Show the workings

Median gross weekly earnings of full-time resident employees. Not an annual-pay median; no multiplication by 52 is used here. Survey estimates are subject to sampling and nonresponse uncertainty.

Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings · Full-time resident employees · 2025

Source and retained evidence →

Pupils missing a tenth or more of school

19.5%

2024/25 · Havant

Missing this much school can interrupt learning. The figure covers schools located here, so it is not a count of every child who lives here.

Show the workings

Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of possible half-day sessions. School-location basis, enrolment denominator; independent schools and children not on a school roll are outside this collection. Administrative school records, not a survey.

Source and retained evidence →

Men: life expectancy at birth

80.1 years

2022 to 2024 · Havant

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Women: life expectancy at birth

83.4 years

2022 to 2024 · Havant

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Working-age people claiming unemployment-related benefits

3.3%

August 2026 · Havant

This describes benefit claims, not everyone without a job. Eligibility rules and people’s circumstances affect the count.

Show the workings

Live-pulled 2026-09-21 directly from the Nomis structured API (not a re-scraped report page).

Source and retained evidence →

Open the individual ward figures →