Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bedhampton · Havant

Bedhampton: your neighbourhood

Bedhampton electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 12% across Havant (3.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 19% across Havant (3.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.3% here, compared with 24.3% across Havant (3.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Bedhampton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,353 out of 11,059.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Bedhampton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

586 out of 11,043.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,034

21 March 2021 · Bedhampton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,034 out of 11,034.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Bedhampton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,354 out of 9,126.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Bedhampton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,380 out of 4,542.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Bedhampton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

804 out of 4,542.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Bedhampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,528 out of 9,119.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Bedhampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,360 out of 9,119.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Bedhampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

387 out of 9,119.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Bedhampton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,757 out of 9,126.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Bedhampton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

414 out of 4,550.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Bedhampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,321 out of 9,119.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Bedhampton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

698 out of 4,550.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Bedhampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

231 out of 9,119.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bedhampton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

978 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 948 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bedhampton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 107 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bedhampton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024757
October 20246922
November 20246314
December 20248710
January 2025944
February 20259218
March 20256712
April 2025796
May 2025799
June 2025849
July 20257412
August 2025850
September 20256715
October 20256513
November 2025816
December 2025676
January 2026716
February 20266410
March 20268121
April 20268715
May 20261009
June 2026828
July 202610610
August 202610722
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bedhampton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime369
shoplifting181
public order102
criminal damage arson84
other theft70
vehicle crime47
drugs38
other crime25
robbery20
burglary19
possession of weapons12
bicycle theft9
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Havant →