Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Emsworth · Havant

Emsworth: your neighbourhood

Emsworth electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.5% here, compared with 26.5% across Havant (15 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 32.7% here, compared with 24.3% across Havant (8.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 19% across Havant (8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Emsworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,355 out of 10,249.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Emsworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

458 out of 10,265.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,275

21 March 2021 · Emsworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,275 out of 10,275.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Emsworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,633 out of 8,762.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Emsworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,087 out of 4,671.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Emsworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

553 out of 4,671.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Emsworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,193 out of 8,750.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Emsworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,384 out of 8,750.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Emsworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

265 out of 8,750.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Emsworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,210 out of 8,762.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Emsworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

631 out of 4,686.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Emsworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,257 out of 8,750.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Emsworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

500 out of 4,686.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Emsworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 8,750.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Emsworth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

464 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 490 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Emsworth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Emsworth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024421
October 2024327
November 2024422
December 2024332
January 2025341
February 2025383
March 2025422
April 2025486
May 2025524
June 2025386
July 2025448
August 2025450
September 2025362
October 2025387
November 2025437
December 2025434
January 20263612
February 2026362
March 2026347
April 2026297
May 2026405
June 20263714
July 2026459
August 2026478
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Emsworth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime198
criminal damage arson49
other theft43
public order42
shoplifting39
burglary33
vehicle crime17
other crime12
drugs12
possession of weapons9
robbery5
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Havant →