Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hart Plain · Havant

Hart Plain: your neighbourhood

Hart Plain electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22% here, compared with 26.5% across Havant (4.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 12% across Havant (3.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.9% here, compared with 19.1% across Havant (2.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Hart Plain

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,384 out of 9,887.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Hart Plain

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

569 out of 9,886.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,877

21 March 2021 · Hart Plain

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,877 out of 9,877.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22%

21 March 2021 · Hart Plain

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,801 out of 8,189.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Hart Plain

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,478 out of 4,288.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Hart Plain

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

938 out of 4,288.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Hart Plain

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,482 out of 8,183.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Hart Plain

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,460 out of 8,183.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Hart Plain

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

388 out of 8,183.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Hart Plain

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,712 out of 8,189.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Hart Plain

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

396 out of 4,282.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Hart Plain

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,296 out of 8,183.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Hart Plain

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

879 out of 4,282.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Hart Plain

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

241 out of 8,183.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hart Plain ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

717 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 693 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hart Plain ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hart Plain
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024641
October 2024495
November 2024764
December 2024457
January 2025661
February 20255511
March 2025416
April 2025443
May 2025655
June 2025545
July 20256319
August 2025710
September 20256519
October 20255722
November 2025567
December 2025665
January 2026426
February 2026519
March 2026487
April 2026597
May 20267212
June 2026494
July 2026808
August 2026722
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hart Plain
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime375
public order78
criminal damage arson69
shoplifting46
other theft29
drugs25
vehicle crime25
other crime23
possession of weapons19
burglary15
robbery6
bicycle theft5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Havant →