Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hayling West · Havant

Hayling West: your neighbourhood

Hayling West electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 38.7% here, compared with 24.3% across Havant (14.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 19% across Havant (11.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.1% here, compared with 26.5% across Havant (5.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Hayling West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,336 out of 8,613.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Hayling West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

465 out of 8,582.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,598

21 March 2021 · Hayling West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,598 out of 8,598.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Hayling West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,446 out of 7,618.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Hayling West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,135 out of 4,045.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Hayling West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

619 out of 4,045.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Hayling West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,071 out of 7,613.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Hayling West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,377 out of 7,613.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Hayling West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

237 out of 7,613.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Hayling West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,388 out of 7,618.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Hayling West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

563 out of 4,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Hayling West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,262 out of 7,613.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Hayling West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

296 out of 4,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Hayling West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

165 out of 7,613.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hayling West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

512 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 458 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hayling West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hayling West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024396
October 2024366
November 2024412
December 2024340
January 2025333
February 2025375
March 2025417
April 2025332
May 2025315
June 2025474
July 20254313
August 20254310
September 2025372
October 2025338
November 2025283
December 2025405
January 2026293
February 2026233
March 20263610
April 2026538
May 20265522
June 2026488
July 20266111
August 20266914
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hayling West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime253
other theft62
criminal damage arson53
public order48
burglary20
shoplifting18
vehicle crime18
drugs13
other crime12
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons4
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Havant →