Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Stakes · Havant

Stakes: your neighbourhood

Stakes electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 19% across Havant (9.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.7% here, compared with 24.3% across Havant (6.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24% here, compared with 26.5% across Havant (2.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Stakes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,839 out of 10,361.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Stakes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

617 out of 10,359.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,360

21 March 2021 · Stakes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,360 out of 10,360.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24%

21 March 2021 · Stakes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,002 out of 8,328.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Stakes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,377 out of 4,257.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Stakes

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

886 out of 4,257.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.1%

21 March 2021 · Stakes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,087 out of 8,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Stakes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,999 out of 8,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Stakes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

399 out of 8,328.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Stakes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,698 out of 8,328.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Stakes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

508 out of 4,260.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Stakes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,743 out of 8,328.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Stakes

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,183 out of 4,260.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Stakes

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

242 out of 8,328.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stakes ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

615 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 577 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stakes ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stakes
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024452
October 2024552
November 2024364
December 2024458
January 2025426
February 2025552
March 2025508
April 2025524
May 2025494
June 2025447
July 2025518
August 2025530
September 2025443
October 2025520
November 2025422
December 2025503
January 2026458
February 2026385
March 20264512
April 2026596
May 20265511
June 2026605
July 20266410
August 2026619
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stakes
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime374
public order55
criminal damage arson46
other theft32
vehicle crime25
shoplifting18
possession of weapons17
drugs16
other crime15
burglary11
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Havant →