Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Waterloo · Havant

Waterloo: your neighbourhood

Waterloo electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 19% across Havant (5.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29.3% here, compared with 24.3% across Havant (4.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.7% here, compared with 19.1% across Havant (2.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,794 out of 9,549.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

501 out of 9,557.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,551

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,551 out of 9,551.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,309 out of 8,264.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,279 out of 4,326.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

724 out of 4,326.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,598 out of 8,254.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,443 out of 8,254.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

295 out of 8,254.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,556 out of 8,264.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

613 out of 4,330.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,671 out of 8,254.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

586 out of 4,330.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Waterloo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

213 out of 8,254.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Waterloo ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

963 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 817 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Waterloo ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 69 mapped crimes in September 2024; 93 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Waterloo
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024698
October 2024749
November 20248210
December 2024765
January 2025756
February 20255811
March 20257511
April 2025418
May 20255011
June 2025695
July 20256214
August 2025860
September 20258212
October 20258315
November 20258815
December 20256928
January 20265320
February 20267615
March 20266819
April 2026769
May 2026917
June 20268420
July 202610023
August 20269326
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Waterloo
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime308
shoplifting282
public order90
other theft81
criminal damage arson78
vehicle crime34
drugs20
burglary16
possession of weapons16
other crime14
robbery11
theft from the person7
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Havant →