Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Aldershot Park · Rushmoor

Aldershot Park: your neighbourhood

Aldershot Park electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 16% across Rushmoor (15.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 21% across Rushmoor (8.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.7% here, compared with 16.1% across Rushmoor (7.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Aldershot Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,195 out of 7,007.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Aldershot Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

426 out of 7,008.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,008

21 March 2021 · Aldershot Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,008 out of 7,008.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Aldershot Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,297 out of 5,728.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Aldershot Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,684 out of 2,815.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Aldershot Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

666 out of 2,815.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Aldershot Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,068 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Aldershot Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,483 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Aldershot Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

326 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Aldershot Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,386 out of 5,728.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Aldershot Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

367 out of 2,814.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19%

21 March 2021 · Aldershot Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,092 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Aldershot Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

900 out of 2,814.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Aldershot Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

190 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aldershot Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

643 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 653 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aldershot Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aldershot Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024551
October 2024492
November 2024385
December 2024525
January 2025500
February 2025435
March 2025575
April 20254216
May 2025512
June 20257112
July 2025773
August 2025680
September 2025597
October 2025605
November 2025634
December 2025313
January 2026364
February 2026543
March 2026424
April 2026449
May 20266712
June 2026706
July 2026565
August 2026614
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aldershot Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime246
shoplifting132
public order75
vehicle crime43
criminal damage arson40
other theft36
drugs26
burglary18
other crime10
possession of weapons6
robbery5
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Rushmoor →