Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Rushmoor / Cove and Southwood

Cove and Southwood · Rushmoor

Cove and Southwood: your neighbourhood

Cove and Southwood electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 21% across Rushmoor (9.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15% here, compared with 18.3% across Rushmoor (3.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.9% here, compared with 16.1% across Rushmoor (2.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Cove and Southwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,111 out of 7,353.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Cove and Southwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

248 out of 7,354.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,353

21 March 2021 · Cove and Southwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,353 out of 7,353.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Cove and Southwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,788 out of 5,847.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Cove and Southwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,375 out of 2,922.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Cove and Southwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

406 out of 2,922.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Cove and Southwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,840 out of 5,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.5%

21 March 2021 · Cove and Southwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,821 out of 5,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Cove and Southwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

148 out of 5,838.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Cove and Southwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

878 out of 5,847.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Cove and Southwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

362 out of 2,921.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Cove and Southwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,081 out of 5,838.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Cove and Southwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

462 out of 2,921.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Cove and Southwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

177 out of 5,838.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cove and Southwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

415 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 574 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cove and Southwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cove and Southwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024404
October 20244110
November 2024575
December 2024493
January 2025884
February 2025532
March 2025433
April 20254612
May 2025307
June 2025467
July 2025417
August 2025400
September 20254017
October 20253112
November 20255011
December 20253414
January 20262514
February 20261812
March 2026366
April 2026317
May 20263416
June 20263216
July 20263913
August 20264519
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cove and Southwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime151
shoplifting55
other theft47
vehicle crime44
criminal damage arson31
public order27
burglary22
drugs17
possession of weapons8
other crime5
robbery4
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Rushmoor →