Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Manor Park · Rushmoor

Manor Park: your neighbourhood

Manor Park electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 21% across Rushmoor (11.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 16% across Rushmoor (9.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.4% here, compared with 18.3% across Rushmoor (4.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,564 out of 9,299.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

319 out of 9,298.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,300

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,300 out of 9,300.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,244 out of 7,804.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,937 out of 3,680.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

648 out of 3,680.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,500 out of 7,787.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.3%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,010 out of 7,787.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

190 out of 7,787.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,746 out of 7,804.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,224 out of 3,680.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,364 out of 7,787.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

258 out of 3,680.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Manor Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

277 out of 7,787.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Manor Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

526 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 563 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Manor Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Manor Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024422
October 2024433
November 2024463
December 2024451
January 2025432
February 2025313
March 2025600
April 2025559
May 20254214
June 2025457
July 2025568
August 2025550
September 2025536
October 20253914
November 2025503
December 2025454
January 2026473
February 20263510
March 2026417
April 2026328
May 20263517
June 20266215
July 2026487
August 2026398
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Manor Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime282
public order46
criminal damage arson45
other theft38
vehicle crime35
burglary18
drugs17
possession of weapons11
robbery11
other crime10
theft from the person5
shoplifting4
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Rushmoor →