Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

St John's · Rushmoor

St John's: your neighbourhood

St John's electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 21% across Rushmoor (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 16% across Rushmoor (5.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.2% here, compared with 18.3% across Rushmoor (5.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,024 out of 7,066.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

218 out of 7,064.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,066

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,066 out of 7,066.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.7%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,791 out of 5,656.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.8%

21 March 2021 · St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,193 out of 2,788.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4%

21 March 2021 · St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

319 out of 2,788.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.7%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,680 out of 5,655.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.5%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,817 out of 5,655.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

113 out of 5,655.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.2%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

745 out of 5,656.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

424 out of 2,789.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.8%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,004 out of 5,655.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

297 out of 2,789.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 5,655.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St John's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

322 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 358 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St John's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St John's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024315
October 2024371
November 2024304
December 2024271
January 2025273
February 2025283
March 2025366
April 2025218
May 2025332
June 2025283
July 2025374
August 2025230
September 2025204
October 2025292
November 2025394
December 2025294
January 2026232
February 2026213
March 2026306
April 20263516
May 2026186
June 2026211
July 2026416
August 2026163
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St John's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime177
criminal damage arson32
public order27
other theft25
burglary19
vehicle crime19
drugs10
possession of weapons6
other crime4
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Rushmoor →