Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

West Heath · Rushmoor

West Heath: your neighbourhood

West Heath electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 21% across Rushmoor (10.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.5% here, compared with 15.2% across Rushmoor (4.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 29.8% across Rushmoor (3.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,335 out of 6,835.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

295 out of 6,835.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,836

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,836 out of 6,836.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,470 out of 5,627.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,322 out of 2,649.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

441 out of 2,649.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.1%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,924 out of 5,636.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.2%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,560 out of 5,636.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 5,636.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,135 out of 5,627.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

303 out of 2,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,244 out of 5,636.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

355 out of 2,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · West Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

152 out of 5,636.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

264 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 323 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024193
October 2024413
November 2024301
December 2024224
January 2025261
February 2025202
March 2025385
April 20252310
May 2025304
June 2025270
July 2025280
August 2025190
September 2025231
October 2025262
November 2025270
December 2025191
January 2026291
February 2026222
March 2026111
April 2026214
May 2026194
June 2026132
July 2026313
August 2026235
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime132
public order29
vehicle crime26
other theft21
criminal damage arson16
drugs11
burglary8
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons5
other crime4
shoplifting3
robbery2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Rushmoor →