Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Andover Harroway · Test Valley

Andover Harroway: your neighbourhood

Andover Harroway electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.2% here, compared with 35.7% across Test Valley (10.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 14% across Test Valley (7.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16% here, compared with 21.2% across Test Valley (5.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Andover Harroway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,637 out of 10,221.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Andover Harroway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

419 out of 10,223.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,222

21 March 2021 · Andover Harroway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,222 out of 10,222.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Andover Harroway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,071 out of 8,212.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Andover Harroway

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,113 out of 4,137.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Andover Harroway

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

687 out of 4,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Andover Harroway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,653 out of 8,218.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.7%

21 March 2021 · Andover Harroway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,316 out of 8,218.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Andover Harroway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

299 out of 8,218.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Andover Harroway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,455 out of 8,212.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Andover Harroway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

636 out of 4,138.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Andover Harroway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,541 out of 8,218.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Andover Harroway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

893 out of 4,138.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Andover Harroway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

249 out of 8,218.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Andover Harroway ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

671 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 616 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Andover Harroway ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Andover Harroway
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024624
October 2024555
November 2024482
December 20244110
January 2025479
February 2025474
March 2025614
April 2025465
May 20255910
June 20254511
July 2025625
August 2025430
September 20256514
October 2025618
November 2025548
December 2025482
January 2026627
February 2026507
March 2026634
April 20264511
May 2026519
June 2026647
July 2026665
August 20264210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Andover Harroway
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime374
other theft65
public order58
criminal damage arson43
vehicle crime28
other crime25
shoplifting22
drugs20
burglary17
possession of weapons13
robbery3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Test Valley →