Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Andover St Mary's · Test Valley

Andover St Mary's: your neighbourhood

Andover St Mary's electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 14% across Test Valley (15.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.4% here, compared with 35.7% across Test Valley (15.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.1% here, compared with 12.3% across Test Valley (9.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Andover St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,695 out of 8,350.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Andover St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

506 out of 8,349.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,349

21 March 2021 · Andover St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,349 out of 8,349.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Andover St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,416 out of 6,956.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Andover St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,288 out of 3,819.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Andover St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

845 out of 3,819.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Andover St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,589 out of 6,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Andover St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,202 out of 6,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Andover St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

350 out of 6,967.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Andover St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,619 out of 6,956.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Andover St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

683 out of 3,820.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Andover St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,580 out of 6,967.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Andover St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,144 out of 3,820.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Andover St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

176 out of 6,967.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Andover St Mary's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,221 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,223 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Andover St Mary's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 119 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Andover St Mary's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411915
October 202412410
November 20248728
December 20249517
January 2025819
February 2025929
March 202510825
April 20259627
May 20259526
June 20259227
July 202512034
August 20251140
September 20259517
October 202510519
November 202510815
December 202510627
January 202610239
February 20268524
March 202610723
April 20269429
May 202610225
June 202611319
July 202610812
August 20269635
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Andover St Mary's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime504
shoplifting207
public order145
criminal damage arson107
other theft66
drugs61
burglary47
vehicle crime25
other crime17
robbery14
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft10
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Test Valley →