Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Eastrop & Grove · Basingstoke and Deane

Eastrop & Grove: your neighbourhood

Eastrop & Grove electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 15% across Basingstoke and Deane (4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 18% across Basingstoke and Deane (3.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.1% here, compared with 17.3% across Basingstoke and Deane (2.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Eastrop & Grove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,889 out of 9,377.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Eastrop & Grove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

431 out of 9,377.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,377

21 March 2021 · Eastrop & Grove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,377 out of 9,377.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Eastrop & Grove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,634 out of 7,959.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Eastrop & Grove

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,981 out of 4,110.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Eastrop & Grove

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

594 out of 4,110.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Eastrop & Grove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,791 out of 7,936.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62%

21 March 2021 · Eastrop & Grove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,924 out of 7,936.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Eastrop & Grove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

231 out of 7,936.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Eastrop & Grove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,220 out of 7,959.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Eastrop & Grove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

799 out of 4,110.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Eastrop & Grove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,831 out of 7,936.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Eastrop & Grove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

574 out of 4,110.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastrop & Grove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

221 out of 7,936.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eastrop & Grove ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

860 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 761 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eastrop & Grove ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eastrop & Grove
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024536
October 2024588
November 2024606
December 2024547
January 20256616
February 20256315
March 20255821
April 20257011
May 20257011
June 20256010
July 20258515
August 2025640
September 20256611
October 20257514
November 20257712
December 2025633
January 2026639
February 2026646
March 20267312
April 20268316
May 20267216
June 2026839
July 20267721
August 20266418
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eastrop & Grove
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime326
criminal damage arson118
public order92
drugs83
other theft49
shoplifting46
vehicle crime41
burglary39
other crime24
possession of weapons20
robbery15
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Basingstoke and Deane →