Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Basingstoke and Deane / Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

Hatch Warren & Beggarwood · Basingstoke and Deane

Hatch Warren & Beggarwood: your neighbourhood

Hatch Warren & Beggarwood electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 18% across Basingstoke and Deane (11.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10% here, compared with 17.3% across Basingstoke and Deane (7.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 5.9% here, compared with 13% across Basingstoke and Deane (7.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10%

21 March 2021 · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,017 out of 10,149.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

148 out of 10,149.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,149

21 March 2021 · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,149 out of 10,149.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39%

21 March 2021 · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,124 out of 8,007.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,309 out of 3,911.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

230 out of 3,911.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,794 out of 8,004.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

74.4%

21 March 2021 · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,956 out of 8,004.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

0.9%

21 March 2021 · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

76 out of 8,004.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

593 out of 8,007.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

547 out of 3,913.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,057 out of 8,004.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

266 out of 3,913.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

254 out of 8,004.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hatch Warren & Beggarwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

411 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 385 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hatch Warren & Beggarwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024253
October 2024302
November 2024292
December 2024392
January 2025394
February 2025294
March 2025259
April 2025405
May 2025208
June 2025363
July 20253511
August 2025380
September 2025342
October 2025398
November 20252712
December 20254010
January 2026504
February 2026326
March 2026378
April 2026225
May 2026308
June 20263710
July 2026327
August 2026318
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hatch Warren & Beggarwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime219
shoplifting52
criminal damage arson33
public order26
other theft20
vehicle crime15
burglary14
other crime7
possession of weapons7
drugs6
robbery6
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Basingstoke and Deane →